I want to build a 386-system

Want to talk about your hardware setup? Brag about your super-machine's layout? Pretend you know a lot about computers? You can do all that and more in this forum.
Post Reply
fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

I want to build a 386-system

Post by fabiobol »

I want to build a 386 PC. But... what socket shall I use? I'm trying to find a motherboard for it, but I actuallt don't know if socket 2 and 3 are correct: if I correctly remember, the socket 2 and 3 were for the 486 cpu.
Again, will Windows 95B run on a 386DX-20 MHz, 16 MB RAM, 1 GB SCSI HD, and 2x CD-rom?
User avatar
Frenkel
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 542
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by Frenkel »

Windows 95B wil run on a 386 with 6MB RAM.
Groeten van Frenkel
Visit us at the Official S&F Prod. Homepage
fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

Post by fabiobol »

Very good!! But I don't know which socket should I choose... could you help me, please?
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 6:55 pm

Post by Unknown_K »

I don't think there was a socket designation for 386 systems.

Anyway try to find a 386 DX 40 motherboard with 8x 30 pin RAM slots, a FPU installed would be nice also.

If the battery is dead and leaking replace it or it will kill the keyboard port.

You will need a Serial mouse (unless you get an old gateway system with PS2 ports).

A Tseng ET4000AX video card chip will work out great (1MB)
fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

Post by fabiobol »

So, I have to choose a motherboard with a 386DX built-in. Am I right?
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 6:55 pm

Post by Unknown_K »

Some are surface mounted (mine is), others have a socket so the CPU can be replaced. It is much easier and cheaper just to find a motherboard and chip installed on ebay then to hunt for each item seperatly.
fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

Post by fabiobol »

If I use a 386-SX, could I try to use Windows 95?
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

386 would work with 95. I have seen it do so. But its RATHER SLOW
User avatar
Roger
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 68
Joined: Mon Jun 07, 2004 4:20 am
Location: Europe by the Danube

Post by Roger »

I remember running Win'95 for the first time on my 386 @ 25Mhz with 4 MB RAM. Man, it was slow. It took 5-10 minutes just to load. It was back in 1996, I think.
I was completely disgusted by the pretentious interface and uninstalled the Windows, returning to my familiar DOS.
"in the beginning, Earth was without form and void..."
Haos
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Apr 14, 2006 5:47 pm

Post by Haos »

I haven`t seen any 386 - class mobos with replacable CPU... and that`s why there was no socket designated for them.

Why 386? It`s pretty useless class. Really old games will still be too fast, and a whole bunch of newer DOS games (i.e. dos4gw) wont run on it.

Get a P1xx, 64 megs of ram, PCI class system (or better, VIP - Vesa local bus, ISA, PCI). Tseng ET 4xxx or 6xxx PCI series is ideal for graph, as for the sound - SB 16/32/64 (ISA pnp only) and Roland for midi.
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 6:55 pm

Post by Unknown_K »

386 are fine for older games, use the turbo function button to drop a 33/40Mhz part down to 8Mhz if the games run too fast (without rebooting).

P200's are nice for the last DOS era games as stated.

There are 386's that are surface mounted (last generation) but most used a socket (not a ZIF socket like the 486 made popular).

I had to use 3 different machines to cover the DOS era (Tandy 1000HX for the cga stuff, 386/40 for the middle years, and p200mmx for thae latter stuff). Its not just the chip itself that is the problem, you need the correct era sound and video to get the job done also.
fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

Post by fabiobol »

Has anybody got a 386??? I live in italy... if someone lives in europe, i will cosider buying a 386-CPU with motherboard!
Post Reply