How do you open a game in dosbox?

Post problems with getting games installed and running properly here.
Post Reply
HailToTheKing3D
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 1
Joined: Tue Jul 18, 2006 1:31 am

How do you open a game in dosbox?

Post by HailToTheKing3D »

I downloaded duke nukem 3d and i tried running it and i guess since i have XP it wont work and i have no idea how to open it in dosbox. Someone help.
User avatar
Check-Mate
Lover Of The Tiny Guybrush
Lover Of The Tiny Guybrush
Posts: 1030
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 4:28 pm
Location: Canada

Post by Check-Mate »

Err...I'm a little rusty in this buuuut....
Usually the game is on your Hard drive, eh?....
So here's what I'd do. I'll demonstrate with a different game file, because I know where the folders are to it on my system. Just follow the same basic steps, altering them depending on where your game is found.

I'll look a little like this: (The stuff you type in will be in italics)

Z:\> mount c c:\
Drive C is mounted as local directory c:\
Z:\> C:
C:\> cd progra~1 (Because it's in my program files)
C:\PROGRA~1> cd monkey~1
C:\PROGRA~1\MONKEY~1>cd lechucks
C:\PROGRA~1\MONKEY~1\LECHUCKS>monkey2.bat (That's the batch file that lets me play the game. It'd be the one you normally would click in your windows explorer.)

Make sure you mount your c Drive before trying this, otherwise nothing will work.
I hope that helped. Basically, if you've got DN 3D in your program files under one folder (So Program files->Duke Nukem 3D-->game)
then your first command is to get into Program files, then get into Duke Nukem, then load the batch file.
Depending on how many folders you have...:)
SOrry if it's confusing. It's just the way I know how to do it....
User avatar
Icedragon
Lord of Gaming
Lord of Gaming
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 4:18 am

Post by Icedragon »

yeah it works a little different to how dos did, put its the same priniples.
**********
Icedragon
**********
PJPsyco
Member
Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2003 2:14 pm
Location: Rolla, MO

Post by PJPsyco »

to make life easier with dosbox (like if you have 100's of dos games like myself). Go to where you installed it, and modify dosbox.conf witht he autoexec lines

mount c c:\
c:

this saves so much time

as an aside new dosbox will yell at you for this, but I've been puting mine in a folder called dosgames (becuase some like to save things to c:\), and then I don't get a messy c:\.

then its just put game in c:\dosgames\
and add

mount c c:\dosgames
c:

and viola no message, and clean c:\
User avatar
Check-Mate
Lover Of The Tiny Guybrush
Lover Of The Tiny Guybrush
Posts: 1030
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 4:28 pm
Location: Canada

Post by Check-Mate »

Isn't that basically the same thing?
User avatar
Icedragon
Lord of Gaming
Lord of Gaming
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 4:18 am

Post by Icedragon »

i dont have my dos games on the local disk exatcly
i usually mount as

mount g: (for games) c:/blah blah blah>
too bad you have to remount everytime you open it.
**********
Icedragon
**********
User avatar
Check-Mate
Lover Of The Tiny Guybrush
Lover Of The Tiny Guybrush
Posts: 1030
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 4:28 pm
Location: Canada

Post by Check-Mate »

Agreed. I hate remounting.
User avatar
The_Sinister_Mastermind
<font color=red><b>Overlord</b></font>
Posts: 2744
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 11:20 am
Location: NSW, Australia, Down Under Verse

Post by The_Sinister_Mastermind »

Then just do drag and drop or use a frontend. ;)
<center>I am the master, fear none but me. I am the master of all that will be... Image

Are you looking for Z? - DOSBox & D-Fend Guide! - I’m looking for 4 games!
Best Of Windows Entertainment Package

DOSgames IRC is back! now with DOS Trivia!
Server: irc.p2p-network.net
Channel: #DOSgames
For mIRC users: irc://irc.p2p-network.net/DOSgames

Please don’t PM me every time you can’t find a game, I really don’t have time to logon to the site that often let alone be your personal assistant.
Just use the “Finding Old Games” subforum like everyone else.</center>
User avatar
Frenkel
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 540
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by Frenkel »

If you are only gonna play Duke Nukem 3D then it's better to use JFDuke3D instead.
Groeten van Frenkel
Visit us at the Official S&F Prod. Homepage
User avatar
Icedragon
Lord of Gaming
Lord of Gaming
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 4:18 am

Post by Icedragon »

Yes thats great. Going through making the game actually 3D.

Not everything is completed yet, but its still good.
**********
Icedragon
**********
Post Reply