Windows 2000

Post problems with getting games installed and running properly here.
Post Reply
Amro
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 479
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 5:53 pm
Location: nth world

Windows 2000

Post by Amro »

I tried the following and none work:

Heretic, DOOMII, Quake. When I start them through a DOS shell, they get a little farther on (DOOMII inits refresh daemon but stops a little later on). Anyone know how to fix this? I don't think there's a way to boot into DOS with Windows 2000. And I don't feel like using boot disks.
User avatar
procerus
Expert
Expert
Posts: 187
Joined: Mon Sep 16, 2002 3:27 pm

Post by procerus »

Quake should work fine if you patch it to GLQuake. Not sure about Doom and Heretic though. I expect they need compatibility mode on XP and 2000 doesn't have that.
<CENTER><A HREF="http://www.litepc.com/index.html"><IMG SRC="http://www.procerus.btinternet.co.uk/98 ... A></CENTER>
<CENTER>with <FONT COLOR=FF0000><B>629K</B></FONT> of free conventional memory in full DOS mode using QEMM 9.0<BR>(or 628K with <A HREF="http://www.uwe-sieber.de/umbpci_e.html">UMBPCI.SYS</A> providing real mode for <A HREF="http://members.aol.com/axcel216/speed.htm">FastVid</A>) with SmartDrive, CD-ROM,
<A HREF="http://cutemouse.sourceforge.net/">CuteMouse</A>, sound support and <A HREF="http://home.student.utwente.nl/r.muller ... Refresh</A> all loaded high.</CENTER>
Amro
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 479
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 5:53 pm
Location: nth world

Post by Amro »

I found out what the problem was. I think the games aren't compatible with my sound card. I disabled sound from the games' setup and they worked (except quake). It's an outdated custommade computer I got for 50bucks. The sound card brand isn't popular.
User avatar
wardrich
"Some Troll"
Posts: 3940
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 9:08 pm
Location: Ontario Canada

Post by wardrich »

what is it?
Amro
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 479
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 5:53 pm
Location: nth world

Post by Amro »

p3 500MHz. I installed my spare nVidia TNT2 on it. 96MB of ram with 6GB HD. Crappy monitor. Ethernet and modem cards.
macca

Post by macca »

greetings,

i have had enormous trouble trying to make quake 1 work on windows xp. i have tried changing the compadibility and downloading all these patches but nothing has worked. i have read all the queries in dos games and i tried them all! nothing is working. do you have any suggestions.

cheers!
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

I havent done any research on this but you may try the windows XP compatability wizard (right click on the exe file and then compatability tab) Set it to 95 and if that doesnt work try the others..

For a last resort Dosbox the x86 emulator may be handy

Here is a topic about Dosbox http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic ... art-0.html

read the first 2 topics carefully and then you should be able to use dosbox successfully :)..

PLease post back if you need more help or if was successfull :)

Cheers
User avatar
x86_Game-Junkie
Lord of Gaming
Lord of Gaming
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 5:31 pm
Location: The Bachelor Pad, Sydney Oz

Post by x86_Game-Junkie »

They should work on Windows 2000, as they definitely run on Windows NT 4. :thumbsup:
Post Reply