Breakline, Univesa and Dos emulation...

Post problems with getting games installed and running properly here.
Post Reply
alucard59
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 2:16 pm

Breakline, Univesa and Dos emulation...

Post by alucard59 » Tue May 17, 2005 2:28 pm

Greetings people of dosgames.com,

I'm quite new here, it's my first post ! I'm 26 old, and playing dos games since 16 years ! Dos is my first computer-based OS, and dos games are forever in my heart.

But I have a problem tonight.

I have managed to find my old disk of Breakline, an arkaniod-like from the french prople of Kalisto. Breakline is better known on Mac, but it has existed on PC too. I have bought it a long time ago.

And since it was designed for Mac, the game runs on a SVGA graphic system. Univesa is given with, if game doesn't run properly.

- With XP, game won't run on a protected CPU.
- With Dosbox, game has a big problem with graphics (screen is reduced and multiplied by 4) ; if I try to run univesa first, graphics don't show at all and dos window is bugged
- With VDMS, game doesn't run at all
- With VM Ware, same bug as Dosbox.

I can't figure to reinstall a true DOS MS 5.0 on my computer. Does anybody has an idea ?

Thanks for your replies !

Best regards,

alucard59

User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider » Tue May 17, 2005 4:02 pm

Maybe a silly question, but : have you hit <ALT+ENTER> on dosbox ?
Also on the dosbox start item there is a dosbox.conf tab , hit that one and check this section:
[dosbox]
# language -- Select another language file.
# memsize -- Amount of memory dosbox has in megabytes.
# machine -- The type of machine tries to emulate:hercules,cga,tandy,vga.
# captures -- Directory where things like wave,midi,screenshot get captured.

language=
machine=vga
captures=d:\capture
memsize=24


I don't know nor have the game , so this are some vague ideas ..... :)
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.

User avatar
John The Ax
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1475
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 9:57 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by John The Ax » Tue May 17, 2005 9:32 pm

Have you tried the D-Fend frontend? It can help you manage the game better. Beyond that... I feel like all our old experts have left. Man, I'm missing Procerus right now. I wish I could be like him. I really don't know troubleshooting much, sorry. Maybe someone else'll help.
Image
Image
Warning: You are being watched.

GameFAQs Contributor Page

alucard59
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Tue May 17, 2005 2:16 pm

Post by alucard59 » Wed May 18, 2005 1:29 am

Yes, I have tried both full screen option from dosbox, and the very good frontend d-fend. Nothing good happened.

User avatar
John The Ax
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1475
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 9:57 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by John The Ax » Wed May 18, 2005 7:02 pm

I've asked another forum to help, but I'm believeing that this game is simply unrunnable. The only solution I can think of offhand is dual-booting, but that's a bear, and pretty much a last resort.
Image
Image
Warning: You are being watched.

GameFAQs Contributor Page

Post Reply