ID Software Games are Slow with DOSBOX

Post problems with getting games installed and running properly here.
Post Reply
Fingerman
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 5:35 pm

ID Software Games are Slow with DOSBOX

Post by Fingerman » Sun May 08, 2005 5:37 pm

Hi ! With the default settings, everything work fine with DOSBOX + D-Fend on my windows XP system. Though, all ID Software Games are really really slow... like Doom for exemple which use to work fine with the default Dos of windows XP. Do you know what I should change or fix ?

Thanks for you help...

User avatar
John The Ax
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1475
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 9:57 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by John The Ax » Sun May 08, 2005 6:02 pm

You'll need to increase the CPU cycles. Also, some games have speed controls internally that you can find handy. I think ALT+f12 or perhaps just f12 will increase the cycles. Also, you can set the speed under the game's profile in D-Fend.

Also, if you're going to play DooM, I'd suggest the Doomsday mod. It'll run Doom perfectly in Windows, and boasts better graphics, 3D sound, and mouse-aiming instead of targeting with the keyboard, creating a more modern control setup.
Image
Image
Warning: You are being watched.

GameFAQs Contributor Page

Fingerman
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 08, 2005 5:35 pm

Post by Fingerman » Sun May 08, 2005 6:32 pm

Thanks ! With changing the CPU Cycles its perfect but its kind of random concerning the speed result... I bet on 12000 and thats fine...

User avatar
John The Ax
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1475
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 9:57 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by John The Ax » Sun May 08, 2005 8:14 pm

Yeah, you really have to guess until you get one that works well.
Image
Image
Warning: You are being watched.

GameFAQs Contributor Page

User avatar
dr_st
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 370
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Absorbed into Clayface

Post by dr_st » Mon May 09, 2005 3:14 am

Just set it to like 15000 by default, what's the problem?

Post Reply