Dooms sound jumps/skips all the time

Post problems with getting games installed and running properly here.
Post Reply
Guest

Dooms sound jumps/skips all the time

Post by Guest »

Sorry if this double posts was having some difficulties. Some reason when I play doom the sound skips alot like the game is running realy slow. What could this be and how do I fix it?
Guest

Post by Guest »

Well it seems the game runs fine but with sound it lags it up for some reason.
User avatar
x86_Game-Junkie
Lord of Gaming
Lord of Gaming
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 5:31 pm
Location: The Bachelor Pad, Sydney Oz

Post by x86_Game-Junkie »

What version of Windows are you running??
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

dosbox is your solution
User avatar
x86_Game-Junkie
Lord of Gaming
Lord of Gaming
Posts: 318
Joined: Mon May 17, 2004 5:31 pm
Location: The Bachelor Pad, Sydney Oz

Post by x86_Game-Junkie »

he probably set it up wrong...I hate when someone rings and goes my game ain't working and you find out that it is something they did in the installation such as choose the wrong sound config setting!!
Guest

Post by Guest »

I will try dosbox. I have tried sooo many different types of setups and it is the same problem.
Guest

Post by Guest »

Is there a way to edit posts? Anyway I am using windows XP and I have tried vdm already but like I said I will try dosbox.
Guest

Post by Guest »

Yes sound is better but game is slow now hehe.
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

try editing cpu cycles BTYW add wally4000@hotmail.com to msn for live performance
Guest

Post by Guest »

Ok your added but says you are logged off. Also I got it to run in full screen and at a better pace but now its just a bit off screen on left and right....just a bit.
PJPsyco
Member
Member
Posts: 31
Joined: Sun Nov 16, 2003 2:14 pm
Location: Rolla, MO

Post by PJPsyco »

Zdoom and Jdoom are great if your computer can run them
User avatar
Check-Mate
Lover Of The Tiny Guybrush
Lover Of The Tiny Guybrush
Posts: 1030
Joined: Sun Jan 12, 2003 4:28 pm
Location: Canada

Post by Check-Mate »

Someone please smack this spammer!
User avatar
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:38 am
Location: australia, qld

Post by franpa »

if your using doom95 or older then try setting it to full screen with a resoloution of 320x240.
Intel Core2 DUO e6750 @ 2.66GHZ
Asus P5KC Mother Board
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1
2 Gigabytes DDR2 800 RAM Dual Channel
500 Gigabytes SATA2 Hard Disk
Creative X-FI Extreme Music
BFG Geforce 8800gt 512mb PCI-E (OC1)
Thermaltake 750watt Toughpower Power Supply
Thermaltake Armor+ MX Case.


Click here to download 'Milo The Fuel Run'. [More Information.]
User avatar
GameMaster.EXE
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:36 pm
Location: North Texas, USA

Post by GameMaster.EXE »

google & download Doom Legacy. Try it in OpenGL mode if you have a newer graphics card, if not just use software mode (default)

Isn't this supposed to be in the get games to work thread?

Mod edit: Moved to proper section.
Post Reply