Is Wolf3D supposed to have background music?

Post problems with getting games installed and running properly here.
Post Reply
Dave

Is Wolf3D supposed to have background music?

Post by Dave »

I have Windows XP and downloaded Wolf3D. The gun effects, doors opening, and angry Nazis work, but there isnt any background music. Is there supposed to be some? If there is can you tell me how to fix it?
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

yes

Post by Wally »

Yes of course!

Wolfenstein did have bground music when it was invented sooo yeah...

if you want to turn it off try going to options ;)

Cheerio

Wally

Edit: Sorry Folks I read the question then, wrote a reply... you are right John....

Therefore VMDsound or Dosbox would be the solution
Last edited by Wally on Wed Jan 21, 2004 4:39 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
John The Ax
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 1475
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 9:57 am
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

Post by John The Ax »

Wally, that was the dumbest post I've ever read. I'd ban you for stupidity, if I could.
Image
Image
Warning: You are being watched.

GameFAQs Contributor Page
User avatar
Dogbreath
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 7:02 pm
Location: In the back of a jacked-up Ford.

Post by Dogbreath »

Dave: Have you tried VDMSound? It's a soundblaster emulator for XP/NT and it may help you get the music working. Sadly though, Wolf 3D isn't very compatible with Windows machines, you could always try a <html><a href=http://www.wolf3d.co.uk/patches.html>patch</a></html>.

Wally*Won_Kenobie: Even thinking about your post long enough to post a valid reply makes my stomach want to lurch up and secrete digestive acids into my brain so I'll refrain from doing so.

Edit: Just so you know, VDMSound is incompatible with Dosbox so I wouldn't recomend running the two together.
User avatar
wardrich
"Some Troll"
Posts: 3940
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 9:08 pm
Location: Ontario Canada

Post by wardrich »

May I ask what soundcard you are using? There's a chance that it is uncompatible w/ Adlib/Soundblaster/Disney Sound (or wtf it is)
Interon

Post by Interon »

Maybe the MPU-401 MIDI interface in Windows is shagged up.

If you don't know what MPU-401 MIDI is, let me know.
Post Reply