Warcraft 2 DOSbox [Vista]

Post problems with getting games installed and running properly here.
Post Reply
danh
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 7:12 pm

Warcraft 2 DOSbox [Vista]

Post by danh »

Alright, so I went through the process of installing DOSbox onto Windows Vista and getting it to work, and I'm not having problems with it. The thing is, once I'm at the DOSbox window with the large blue box at the top (The second of the two windows that comes up after you start DOSbox), I don't know where to go. I have my "oldgames" file with Warcraft 2 in it, but I'm kind of ignorant on how this all works, so I'm not sure what to do.
I followed all the steps in the sticky on getting DB to work in Vista, my only problem is I'm not sure where to go from here.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

I'm not clairvoyant, and thus I can't know what the files/folder structure is on your PC.

First step: input dir/w and post what you get. (in dosbox, yep).
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.
danh
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 7:12 pm

Post by danh »

After inputing "dir/w" I got the following:
Directory of C:\.
[.] [..] [DOSBOX-0.74] [WARCRA~1]
0 File(s) 0 Bytes.
4 Dir(s) 262,111,744 Bytes free.
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

danh wrote:[.] [..] [DOSBOX-0.74] [WARCRA~1]
0 File(s) 0 Bytes.
4 Dir(s) 262,111,744 Bytes free.
Doesn't look good, not at all.What is that dosbox-0.74 folder doing there....????????????
And WARCRA~1 is not a dos compliant name, max 8 chars, then you won't have that nasty "~".
"Warcraft" is proposed by the installer, if for some reason you want to change it keep it to 8 charts or shorter, no spaces and no Win specific jingle bells.

Back to square one with you, read and apply:
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10437

And after wards post your mount lines, detailed, then I'll be able to help you further.
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.
User avatar
MrFlibble
Demoniac Demo maniac
Demoniac Demo maniac
Posts: 2968
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 11:39 am

Post by MrFlibble »

Taking into account the fact that the game's installed into a WARCRA~1 (supposedly "Warcraft 2") folder, it's better to reinstall it from within DOSBox altogether (btw, the default folder offered by the installer is "war2").

Do you have the demo or the full version?
danh
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 7:12 pm

Post by danh »

Ok, so I believe I fixed it. I renamed the file folder "warcraft," and I got rid of the dosbox that was saved into my oldgames folder (When initially installing dosbox, I had misunderstood one of the instructions, which led me to install it into "oldgames.") Now, the only thing in my oldgames folder is the recently renamed warcraft folder containing Warcraft 2.
What do I do now? :)
I apologize for my excessive ignorance on this matter; I've never worked with DOS other than to play Warcraft 2 on my old ancient computer years ago.
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

You launch dosbox, if you did it all swell it should show you a nice c:\ prompt, from here you input:

cd warcraft
war2

That should launch the game.

If not, then we'll need moar details from you.
Full game? Original or downloaded? CD or CD image?
If original, did you installed IN dosbox?
Also once again: do a dir/w whilst in c:\warcraft\ prompt and tell us what you get.
(or take a dosbox screenie: CTRL+F5.)
If you get an error message be so kind to post it.

AKA: details please.
danh wrote:I apologize for my excessive ignorance on this matter; I've never worked with DOS other than to play Warcraft 2 on my old ancient computer years ago.
No need to apoligize, we were all beginners once.....
We'll get there, maybe it will take some time, but we will get there ....
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.
danh
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Mon Mar 21, 2011 7:12 pm

Post by danh »

http://img191.imageshack.us/i/dosbox.jpg/
That's what happened when I did cd warcraft and then war2.
I believe my problem might be that I haven't actually installed the game into the folder. How would I go about doing that?

http://img215.imageshack.us/i/dirsc.jpg/
That's what happened when I did dir/w

I hope I've made things a bit clearer for you.

EDIT

I did it!
I installed it into the oldgames folder, and it worked!
Unfortunately, when I went to play, it told me to insert the CD.
Is there a way around this?
Also, I forgot to mention that I downloaded the origional full version from a torrent.
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

dosraider wrote:AKA: details please.
It would help if I would know whàt you downloaded...
CD image? If yes: what exactly? ISO, Bin/Cue?
When you say:
danh wrote:I installed it into the oldgames folder, and it worked!
You mean actually run "install" from .... what exactly?
Or do you mean you simply copied some folder/files?

You see,
-it can be a CD image, and then you need to mount that correctly.
-it can be a hacked no-CD version, and then you'll probably need to run a crack first.

So again: details, moar details, and probably even moar details ....
:laugh:

FYI: ideal is of course a bin/cue CD image, just saying.
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.
User avatar
MrFlibble
Demoniac Demo maniac
Demoniac Demo maniac
Posts: 2968
Joined: Sun Dec 05, 2010 11:39 am

Post by MrFlibble »

dosraider wrote:You see,
-it can be a CD image, and then you need to mount that correctly.
-it can be a hacked no-CD version, and then you'll probably need to run a crack first.
BTW, some no-CD-cracked games still look for the CD-ROM drive, and might not work until a virtual CD drive is mounted in DOSBox.
User avatar
Vangar
Lord of Gaming
Lord of Gaming
Posts: 233
Joined: Mon Apr 03, 2006 6:49 am

Post by Vangar »

If you can find the Windows version (BNnet Version), I believe that works on Vista.
Post Reply