Doom/Doom II, no longer running

Post problems with getting games installed and running properly here.
Venture

Doom/Doom II, no longer running

Post by Venture »

I've had a look at the FAQ and stickies, and tried a few reinstalls of DOSbox and given it a new "C drive", but when I run Doom, I get as far as working out my settings, then hitting Save settings and run Doom.

After that, DOSbox goes back to just a C:\ prompt. I've tried running the executable Doom, but when I do this, it just gives me the release date of Doom and nothing else happens. I'm quite sure it's the right files, any help is much appreciated.

User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

Not enough info.
What Doom? shareware? full? from here?
OS?
ALL, and I mean ALL your mount lines.
Soundsetup? How? What choices?
details details details ..............
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.

doomjedi
Member
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 2:03 am
Location: Israel

Post by doomjedi »

Last edited by doomjedi on Mon Mar 31, 2008 9:58 am, edited 2 times in total.
my Wolf3D modding page:
http://doomjedi.page.tl/

User avatar
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4143
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Romania

Post by Larry Laffer »

Because that would obviously be too easy for good ole' dosraider! :D
<center>
abyss wrote:I don't even know if starcraft 1 was a windows or dos games.
</center>

ModBot™ - Faster than the speed of spam!(and always taking it to where it belongs!)

User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

Maybe he wants to try the original game?
Fact is Doom and DoomII run fine in dosbox 0.72.

BTW, doomsday is one of my favorite doom ports. :)
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.

doomjedi
Member
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 2:03 am
Location: Israel

Post by doomjedi »

dosraider wrote:Maybe he wants to try the original game?
There are many Doom ports that run Doom on Windows without any modification, like Chocolate Doom...almost all others can be configured to run Doom in a very loyal way. VERY loyal. Including pixalization, resolution.....
my Wolf3D modding page:
http://doomjedi.page.tl/

User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

Yes, but some wants the full 'original'experience.
With no extra added cfg files.
Dosbox gives that experience.

BTW, Doomjedi, guests can't see your sig, maybe add that one too.
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.

doomjedi
Member
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 2:03 am
Location: Israel

Post by doomjedi »

Yes, but full original experience costs some framerate issues. + you can't have full original experence unless you have a time machine. Game like Doom (and other DOS games) can't be taken out of the mood and the context of his era. It's like trying to loyally recreate ABBA show :)

...for those who can't see my sig:
my Wolf3D modding page:
http://doomjedi.page.tl/
my Wolf3D modding page:
http://doomjedi.page.tl/

User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

That's now exactly why I still have my P1/200/32Mb with a S3 virge+SB ISA in good shape and a 15"CRT hooked up on it. :)

Reminds me, one of those days I gonna repair that 486...
One of those days => probably never, lazy me.
And reassemble that 286 ..... hmmmmmm.... time time time.
:(
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.

doomjedi
Member
Member
Posts: 11
Joined: Sat Mar 08, 2008 2:03 am
Location: Israel

Post by doomjedi »

Wow....impressive.
my Wolf3D modding page:
http://doomjedi.page.tl/

User avatar
Bloodwrath
Member
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:30 pm
Location: Hell

Post by Bloodwrath »

please help i couldn't figure out the dosbox tutorial i made a shortcut but it says "dosbox installer" what did i do wrong reply like you are talking to a 4th grader! I can't understand any of this, please use idiot terms.
Don'y worry about refreshments; I brought transfusion bags. It's great that they come with straws too!

User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

Once again, read and apply this:
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10437

What I can't do, is learning you to work with a PC.
So this is the best you can get.
Follow it from the first to the last letter, and it will work.
If it doesn't work you screwed up somewhere, best thing is to start allover from scratch.
Delete all you've done t'll now.
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.

User avatar
Bloodwrath
Member
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:30 pm
Location: Hell

Post by Bloodwrath »

ok, DOSbox works now, but how do i run doom in it?
Don'y worry about refreshments; I brought transfusion bags. It's great that they come with straws too!

User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

Depends .....
Full game?
Floppies?
CD?
Demo downloaded here ?

Depends ......
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.

User avatar
Bloodwrath
Member
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:30 pm
Location: Hell

Post by Bloodwrath »

it seems pretty full; it's got like 60 some files just called by numers, bunch o wads and apps, diff. types of files, windows batch files, couple o setups, even an HTML but i think it's more of an add fromthe site i got it from.
Don'y worry about refreshments; I brought transfusion bags. It's great that they come with straws too!

User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

What kind of files ?
Are there some EXE files? That could help find out what version you have.

Also:
->Did you get that far that dosbox starts up with C: prompt?
->What's your C mount line?
Can be helpfull to answer your questions.
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.

User avatar
Bloodwrath
Member
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:30 pm
Location: Hell

Post by Bloodwrath »

The exact list: Files 1-61, DEFAULT.CFG,DMAUD,DOOM, DOOM1.WAD, DOOMEXT, FILE_ID.RUA, IPXSETUP, LICSENCE.DOC, MODEM.CFG, ORDER.FRM, README, SERSETUP, SETUP, VENDOR.DOC
Bloodwrath wrote:DOSbox is working fully, i did all the intros and though too dumb to absorb any info, it works and is currently displaying the "Keymap" or something like that
Bloodwrath wrote:also how do i mount it or whatever i need to mount?
Merged your 3 posts, you have an edit button, use it please. ~dosraider
Don'y worry about refreshments; I brought transfusion bags. It's great that they come with straws too!

User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

It ain't keymap you need, but whatever.

About Doom:
You must have a subfolder DOOM with all those files in it, it must be a subfolder of your mounted C, as you were too lazy to state what your mounted C is, I won't guess after it.

Run dosbox,
input:

cd doom
setup

You should get soundsetup
choose:

SB or SB pro
A 220
IRQ 7
DMA 1
HDMA 5 (? If needed)

Run the game with doom

If YOU want more precise info, you will have to learn to state precise info friend.
There are several versions-(rips-demo-shareware-whatever)- versions of doom.
You hardly can expect us to look in our crystal globe to find out what you talking about.
Bloodwrath wrote:also how do i mount it or whatever i need to mount?
Once again the same:
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10437
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.

User avatar
Bloodwrath
Member
Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Sat Apr 26, 2008 12:30 pm
Location: Hell

Post by Bloodwrath »

i put in cd doom then it said "You are still on drive z; change to a mounted drive with C:". i guess my "mounted C" should be c:\dosprog\ as it says in the mount intro that that will create a C drive with \dosprog as it's contents. it says replace dosprog with my current games directory. How do i find out what my games directory is?
Don'y worry about refreshments; I brought transfusion bags. It's great that they come with straws too!

User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

And once again,
READ AND APPLY THIS:
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10437

Wait, I gonna repeat it :
READ AND APPLY THIS:
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10437
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.

Post Reply