Death Rally Windows XP

Post problems with getting games installed and running properly here.
Mark

Death Rally Windows XP

Post by Mark »

I just can't get this game to run normally.
It starts up allright with no sound though, 'cause I disabled it. But when it gets to the actual race, it runs very very slow. I have tried all compatibility modes and it doesn't make any difference. I even tried dosbox, but it won't run dos games which uses protected mode.
A dos bootdisk is not the solution because I have installed NTFS on all drives.
What I can't figure is: Why does it seem to be running allright until the race? Any ideas on how to get the race running smoothly?

Thanks in advance

btw my machine is an AMD 1800+ with geforce 2 64mb. sb-live.
MentalSurge

Death Rally Problem

Post by MentalSurge »

I have exactly the same problem on my machine. Have also tried compatibility mode with no success. Have found that if you switch back to windows from the game, then return, it goes at usual speed for a small amount of time.
I suspect that it is something to do with the game being unable to get a good graphics handle... due to XP interfering...
I'm still tryin to get this to work... I'll b in touch if I figure it out
User avatar
486 player
Gaming Demi-god
Gaming Demi-god
Posts: 1197
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 6:32 am
Location: Europe

Post by 486 player »

Maybe thy video card ain't VLB compatible.
NO Windows, NO DOSBox, DOS!
Potato nose

Post by Potato nose »

I had the same problem, please someone help me!!!!!!!!!
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Re: Death Rally Windows XP

Post by dosraider »

Mark wrote:A dos bootdisk is not the solution because I have installed NTFS on all drives.
Google your friend:
"ntfs+bootdisk"
approx 150 hits.(belgium only)
PS:usual the most ntfs bootdisk are read-->HD<--no writing.
You also always can use a part manager to change one of your partitions to FAT32, and use a msdos7,freedos,dos 7.10,caldera dos...etc ...bootdisk.
Or even consider a multi bootsys.
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.
User avatar
dr_st
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 377
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Absorbed into Clayface

Post by dr_st »

There is a tool called NTFSDOS Professional, that allows you to also write to NTFS disks. It's not free.
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

It was long time ago i've played Drally but i have try'd it out on my
newish pc.Amd/athlon-3200/1 Gb-DDR400/AC97 XPsp2
These are the settings i use to run drally smootly :

[cpu]
core=dynamic
cycles=15.000

[mixer]
rate=22.500
blocksize=2048
prebuffer=500

[dos]
XMS=true
EMS=false

Use setup in your drally folder to set the soundcard (choose soundblaster)
A=220
Irq=7
DMA=1

In the game option menu set music=0%.

If the game don't play smoothly try to lower the cpu cycles (ctrl+F11) or raise the frameskip to 1-2....
Depending of the amount mem your pc carry's set the cpucore to "full" if the game doesn't play smoothly.
The game runs with good sound and smoothly on my pc(no music).
Also directly under W98SE (multiboot) the game runs fine.

If you don't get the game running fine you're having hardware restrictions. Don't forget dosbox is an emulator and asks a lot from your pc.
Games who are demanding will never run fine on a limited system-memory or lower cpu freq in dosbox.

Good luck.
:)
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.
thx ..

hpoe you're right ///

Post by thx .. »

dosraider wrote:It was long time ago i've played Drally but i have try'd it out on my
newish pc.Amd/athlon-3200/1 Gb-DDR400/AC97 XPsp2
These are the settings i use to run drally smootly :

[cpu]
core=dynamic
cycles=15.000

[mixer]
rate=22.500
blocksize=2048
prebuffer=500

[dos]
XMS=true
EMS=false

Use setup in your drally folder to set the soundcard (choose soundblaster)
A=220
Irq=7
DMA=1

In the game option menu set music=0%.

If the game don't play smoothly try to lower the cpu cycles (ctrl+F11) or raise the frameskip to 1-2....
Depending of the amount mem your pc carry's set the cpucore to "full" if the game doesn't play smoothly.
The game runs with good sound and smoothly on my pc(no music).
Also directly under W98SE (multiboot) the game runs fine.

If you don't get the game running fine you're having hardware restrictions. Don't forget dosbox is an emulator and asks a lot from your pc.
Games who are demanding will never run fine on a limited system-memory or lower cpu freq in dosbox.

Good luck.
:)
MarchingHome

Post by MarchingHome »

yo dosrader,
im kind of a noob.. but where to change the settings u just wrote about?
and i dont know how to use dosbox :shame:
User avatar
MarchingHome
Member
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 5:04 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by MarchingHome »

never mind, i found it, but now......... i can't seem to get the cd thingie right

edit: never mind
davidtt

Post by davidtt »

can you people explain where to change those settings????
User avatar
MarchingHome
Member
Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 5:04 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by MarchingHome »

open the dosbox.conf file in notepad
deeze

Post by deeze »

Hi guys.
I've P4 2,4 GHz Radeon 9000PRO SB Live! Win XP SP2
I made the game work properly on DOSBox. It runs smoothly and whatever (after just changing cpu speed).

BUT. Is there any possibility I can get the sound to work properly? The thing is that when I start the game or start a race, the music starts to play for about 2 sec. then starts to fail (the game still running but w/out no sound).
I tried with VDMSound but the thing is not there for sure because the sound did this without it anyways!

So my question is: is there any possibility to run a sound w/DR
User avatar
Gamer_V
Gaming God
Gaming God
Posts: 1145
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 11:46 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Gamer_V »

Usually Death rally works fine if you disable the sound at all.

@Deeze: Just change stuff in the game's setup, like IRQ, dma, type of soundcard. Sometimes it works.
<TABLE width="100%" cellpadding="1" border="0"><TR><TD width="50%">
robhofen wrote:no warcraft is a rip off of age of empires and so are a lot of other games
</TD><TD width="50%">
Larry Laffer wrote:Your people are n00bs :laugh:
</TD></TABLE><CENTER>Image</CENTER> .
deeze

Post by deeze »

Well... I think that the setup is correct when I hear some sound. The problem may have something to do with the drivers I think. I've tried to change those settings but the game crashes.
XiXaQ

Post by XiXaQ »

It is possible to make Death Rally run smoothly under windows xp. I've done it with the same hardware configuration I'm currently having. But I forgot how. You don't need dosbox.
Diablo

Go to Run

Post by Diablo »

use the /w command

for example:

C:\DRally\RALLY.EXE /w

Enjoy... now it will look so fast for you :P
BachManiac
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 2:38 am
Location: Austria

Post by BachManiac »

Hi!

I also wanna play Death Rally under Windows XP and have some problem.

in soundsetup I have choosed the soundblaster pro with 220, 5, 1 (this is the only config that works, tested on 3 different PC's yet) and started rally.exe /w!

All works fine, the music is a little bit "hacky" or so, but no matter.

BUT!

Randomly it kicks me out of the game! Sometime during race, sometime in the menu . It cames absolutely randomely, sometimes I can finish a race without kick, but this is rare.
When the game kicks me out onto the desktop I get no error-message!
When I set "NO SOUNDCARD" in Setup, I will not be kicked from the game!



Compatibility-Mode does not have an effect!

----

At second, how can I play it in multiplayer over ethernet-lan?
I have installed ipx protocol at both pc's but the game can't find the protocol!

Can anyone help me?

greetz!
BachManiac
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 2:38 am
Location: Austria

Post by BachManiac »

So now I tried the game with vdmsound, but I can't get the right soundconfig!

The game does not start which any config!

When I disable sound in setup it run's with vdmsound but who needs this... :boring:

On VDMSound I can activate IPX Network emulation! The game now finds the network, but my two pc's can't find each other in the game...

Its hopeless......... :blah:
BachManiac
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Nov 11, 2005 2:38 am
Location: Austria

Post by BachManiac »

So with the VDMSOUND-Update it works!

But it still crashes during gaming...

network does work now with vdmsound...


but no sound.
Locked