Windows XP SP 3

Want to talk about your hardware setup? Brag about your super-machine's layout? Pretend you know a lot about computers? You can do all that and more in this forum.
Post Reply
User avatar
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4143
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Romania

Windows XP SP 3

Post by Larry Laffer » Sun Aug 13, 2006 6:04 am

Anybody has Service Pack3 onboard?Because i've installed it and it's ok but it has a few (But IMPORTANT) glitches such as no(and i mean absolutely NONE) sound drivers but it is realy nice with that vista interface. The reason i posted this here is because i heard it wasn't build by MS. Is it True?
<center>
abyss wrote:I don't even know if starcraft 1 was a windows or dos games.
</center>

ModBot™ - Faster than the speed of spam!(and always taking it to where it belongs!)

User avatar
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:38 am
Location: australia, qld

Post by franpa » Sun Aug 13, 2006 8:03 am

it hasnt even been released yet.... what you most likely have is that hotfix pack which sites used to claim as a pack of updates that are gonna be included in sp3... most have changed the packs name now.
Intel Core2 DUO e6750 @ 2.66GHZ
Asus P5KC Mother Board
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1
2 Gigabytes DDR2 800 RAM Dual Channel
500 Gigabytes SATA2 Hard Disk
Creative X-FI Extreme Music
BFG Geforce 8800gt 512mb PCI-E (OC1)
Thermaltake 750watt Toughpower Power Supply
Thermaltake Armor+ MX Case.


Click here to download 'Milo The Fuel Run'. [More Information.]

User avatar
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4143
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Romania

Post by Larry Laffer » Sun Sep 03, 2006 9:05 am

Hold IT!!! Then how come i get UPDATES for it huh???


for my little friend behind me: It's not an Official version for MS!!!!!
<center>
abyss wrote:I don't even know if starcraft 1 was a windows or dos games.
</center>

ModBot™ - Faster than the speed of spam!(and always taking it to where it belongs!)

User avatar
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:38 am
Location: australia, qld

Post by franpa » Mon Sep 04, 2006 12:48 am

um check out microsoft website... if anything they would be going all out on getting people to update.

http://www.microsoft.com/windowsxp/default.mspx <--- where does it mention service pack 3 for windows??? all i see is service pack 2 and same goes for windows update.

here is a news article... http://www.pcworld.com/article/id,12287 ... ml?RSS=RSS
this may be what you have... http://www.thehotfix.net/sp3_2.html
Intel Core2 DUO e6750 @ 2.66GHZ
Asus P5KC Mother Board
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1
2 Gigabytes DDR2 800 RAM Dual Channel
500 Gigabytes SATA2 Hard Disk
Creative X-FI Extreme Music
BFG Geforce 8800gt 512mb PCI-E (OC1)
Thermaltake 750watt Toughpower Power Supply
Thermaltake Armor+ MX Case.


Click here to download 'Milo The Fuel Run'. [More Information.]

User avatar
AdamN
Lord of Gaming
Lord of Gaming
Posts: 261
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2006 2:19 am
Location: in your basement with a blood-covered axe

Post by AdamN » Thu Nov 02, 2006 1:59 am

Service Pack 3 isn't released until next year, however Internet Explorer 7 and Windows Defender are released.

Windows Vista atm is a Real Candidate version!
<img src="http://iphonehellas.files.wordpress.com ... d-kill.jpg" border="1" bordercolor="#363636" width="298" height="148" alt="">

<font face="Arial" color="660000">
Nobody's More Disturbing!!
</font>

User avatar
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4143
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Romania

Post by Larry Laffer » Thu Nov 02, 2006 2:07 pm

Larry Laffer wrote:It's not an Official version for MS!!!!!
Hacked version of Service Pack2, with a Vista interface and many *ahem* already installed programs
<center>
abyss wrote:I don't even know if starcraft 1 was a windows or dos games.
</center>

ModBot™ - Faster than the speed of spam!(and always taking it to where it belongs!)

Amro
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 479
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 5:53 pm
Location: nth world

Post by Amro » Thu Nov 02, 2006 7:59 pm

I try to avoid service packs. Windows is bad enough.

I don't have SP2. I installed, my computer started crapping out. I promptly uninstalled that piece of crap.

User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4706
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally » Sun Nov 05, 2006 7:02 am

Windows Vista.. Windows at all...

Bleh

User avatar
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4143
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Romania

Post by Larry Laffer » Sun Nov 05, 2006 7:10 am

You tell me an OS with a range of game compatibility as large as Windows's and I won't think twice before installing it :P
<center>
abyss wrote:I don't even know if starcraft 1 was a windows or dos games.
</center>

ModBot™ - Faster than the speed of spam!(and always taking it to where it belongs!)

Amro
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 479
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 5:53 pm
Location: nth world

Post by Amro » Sun Nov 05, 2006 1:44 pm

It's not that Windows is compatible, it's that most games are made with DirectCrap. id Software, Epic Games and Blizzard are some of the few companies that make games with OpenGL (or at least, also with OpenGL).

Also, you can install more than 1 OS (as I have) so you can run your games on windows. By the way, what games are you playing?

User avatar
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4143
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Romania

Post by Larry Laffer » Mon Nov 06, 2006 1:25 pm

I'm really low on disk space so I don't think I'm gonna install another OS!

As for the games:
Starcraft with/out BroodWar on Battle.net
Counter Strike 1.6
Track Mania Nations
Open Transport Tycoon Deluxe
Tactical Ops
Allegiance, as soon as I forward the ports on my router :rolleyes:
Space Quest 5, Space Quest 6
and as soon as I get it Leisure Suit Larry 7: Love for Sail!(my disk went "bust" a month ago)
<center>
abyss wrote:I don't even know if starcraft 1 was a windows or dos games.
</center>

ModBot™ - Faster than the speed of spam!(and always taking it to where it belongs!)

Amro
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 479
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 5:53 pm
Location: nth world

Post by Amro » Tue Nov 07, 2006 7:05 am

SC is playable via Wine, but no battle.net :(
CS 1.6 runs on linux
TO as well
I don't know about the others :(

User avatar
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4143
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Romania

Post by Larry Laffer » Tue Nov 07, 2006 12:37 pm

Damn goodie let's TO some time!
And what's Wine?
<center>
abyss wrote:I don't even know if starcraft 1 was a windows or dos games.
</center>

ModBot™ - Faster than the speed of spam!(and always taking it to where it belongs!)

Amro
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 479
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 5:53 pm
Location: nth world

Post by Amro » Wed Nov 08, 2006 1:33 pm

Wine is a windows emulator for Linux. The developers prefer to call it a "compatibility" layer. It ran World of Warcraft on Kubuntu 5.10 just fine (though it did require some extra work... however, I just followed a howto, there are plenty of howtos around for other games as well).

User avatar
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:38 am
Location: australia, qld

Post by franpa » Wed Nov 08, 2006 10:15 pm

does wine run dosbox perfectly? :D i'm aware theres a linux port of dosbox.... but am still curious as to whether the windows version will work in wine.
Intel Core2 DUO e6750 @ 2.66GHZ
Asus P5KC Mother Board
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1
2 Gigabytes DDR2 800 RAM Dual Channel
500 Gigabytes SATA2 Hard Disk
Creative X-FI Extreme Music
BFG Geforce 8800gt 512mb PCI-E (OC1)
Thermaltake 750watt Toughpower Power Supply
Thermaltake Armor+ MX Case.


Click here to download 'Milo The Fuel Run'. [More Information.]

Post Reply