Unlocking DVD regions on a PC

Want to talk about your hardware setup? Brag about your super-machine's layout? Pretend you know a lot about computers? You can do all that and more in this forum.
Post Reply
User avatar
Dosser
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 462
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:05 am
Location: BEHIND YOU

Unlocking DVD regions on a PC

Post by Dosser »

I've heard that it is relatively easy to unlock a DVD player to run DVDs from any region. However, can the same stuff be done on a DVD Drive in a computer?

AFAIK, Windows and PowerDVD will only let you change regions 5 times (though I've got no idea why that is, or what happens if you change it more than that).
User avatar
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:38 am
Location: australia, qld

Post by franpa »

im sure theres firmware for most drives that allow for longer then 5 changes... or you could use dvd shrink and copy your movies as region free.
Intel Core2 DUO e6750 @ 2.66GHZ
Asus P5KC Mother Board
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1
2 Gigabytes DDR2 800 RAM Dual Channel
500 Gigabytes SATA2 Hard Disk
Creative X-FI Extreme Music
BFG Geforce 8800gt 512mb PCI-E (OC1)
Thermaltake 750watt Toughpower Power Supply
Thermaltake Armor+ MX Case.


Click here to download 'Milo The Fuel Run'. [More Information.]
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

Dosser: Its for some country code thingy, to prevent people exporting movies from other countries (Who knows why!!)

There are however ways to reset the DVD firmware so that you can change it again.

I think the meaning of region encoding might be because some countries use different frequencies or something.

Franpa: Indeed there are, DVD-shrink wont help in this situation as the computer is asking for a different region every time.

Also dosser, all computers (even Xbox, PSP , PS2 etc have region coding, its a pain in the arse i know, thats why japanese PSPS sell better, they are region free :) )
User avatar
The_Sinister_Mastermind
<font color=red><b>Overlord</b></font>
Posts: 2744
Joined: Wed Oct 26, 2005 11:20 am
Location: NSW, Australia, Down Under Verse

Post by The_Sinister_Mastermind »

The thing that will happen is the 5th change is permanent. Whatever you change it to the 5th time it’ll stay on that. It’ll still work; you just won’t be able to change it. So you’re best bet it’s just using a program like DVD decrypter.
<center>I am the master, fear none but me. I am the master of all that will be... Image

Are you looking for Z? - DOSBox & D-Fend Guide! - I’m looking for 4 games!
Best Of Windows Entertainment Package

DOSgames IRC is back! now with DOS Trivia!
Server: irc.p2p-network.net
Channel: #DOSgames
For mIRC users: irc://irc.p2p-network.net/DOSgames

Please don’t PM me every time you can’t find a game, I really don’t have time to logon to the site that often let alone be your personal assistant.
Just use the “Finding Old Games” subforum like everyone else.</center>
User avatar
Icedragon
Lord of Gaming
Lord of Gaming
Posts: 232
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 4:18 am

Post by Icedragon »

Can it be set to multi-region? That would fix it.

All my DVD players came on multi region- its great.
**********
Icedragon
**********
User avatar
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:38 am
Location: australia, qld

Post by franpa »

thats what dvd shrink does... it reads the dvd and you have the choice of removing the region protection stuff plus some other protection schemes on a disc and you can compress the movie onto a normal single sided dvd (normally only the main feature) and remove the layer transition that I've never encountered before and still haven't encountered.
Intel Core2 DUO e6750 @ 2.66GHZ
Asus P5KC Mother Board
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1
2 Gigabytes DDR2 800 RAM Dual Channel
500 Gigabytes SATA2 Hard Disk
Creative X-FI Extreme Music
BFG Geforce 8800gt 512mb PCI-E (OC1)
Thermaltake 750watt Toughpower Power Supply
Thermaltake Armor+ MX Case.


Click here to download 'Milo The Fuel Run'. [More Information.]
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

maybe set the region to '0'

This is one way of doing it :)
User avatar
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:38 am
Location: australia, qld

Post by franpa »

that would require a program other then windows itself.
Intel Core2 DUO e6750 @ 2.66GHZ
Asus P5KC Mother Board
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1
2 Gigabytes DDR2 800 RAM Dual Channel
500 Gigabytes SATA2 Hard Disk
Creative X-FI Extreme Music
BFG Geforce 8800gt 512mb PCI-E (OC1)
Thermaltake 750watt Toughpower Power Supply
Thermaltake Armor+ MX Case.


Click here to download 'Milo The Fuel Run'. [More Information.]
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

yeah true.
User avatar
AdamN
Lord of Gaming
Lord of Gaming
Posts: 261
Joined: Sun Oct 29, 2006 2:19 am
Location: in your basement with a blood-covered axe

Post by AdamN »

As TSM said once you've changed it the maximum amount of times it's will be stuck on that particular region. I used DVD Genie, changed it region 0, and kept it on region 0. region 0 plays all regions!!
<img src="http://iphonehellas.files.wordpress.com ... d-kill.jpg" border="1" bordercolor="#363636" width="298" height="148" alt="">

<font face="Arial" color="660000">
Nobody's More Disturbing!!
</font>
User avatar
CPT Worm
<font color=gold>American Hero</font>
<font color=gold>American Hero</font>
Posts: 1383
Joined: Tue May 25, 2004 12:04 pm
Location: Shiloh, IL
Contact:

Post by CPT Worm »

I'm not sure, but I think VLC will ignore Region Code. I know Apple DVD Player will not, however.
Sustinendum Victoriam!
Amro
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 479
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 5:53 pm
Location: nth world

Post by Amro »

Whomever invented DVDs decided to be an asshole and implement region codes.

Lots of DVD players will play DVDs from other regions. It has nothing to do with the output format, as then you could get a multi-system TV.
User avatar
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:38 am
Location: australia, qld

Post by franpa »

AdamN wrote:As TSM said once you've changed it the maximum amount of times it's will be stuck on that particular region. I used DVD Genie, changed it region 0, and kept it on region 0. region 0 plays all regions!!
a) there is no region 0 in dvd genie for if your changing it for windows and not a dvd viewing program (thus making it kinda pointless)

b) doesn't work on dvd drives released after 2002... you will not be able to make it multi region... and each change you do make lowers the number of changes one can make later on.
Intel Core2 DUO e6750 @ 2.66GHZ
Asus P5KC Mother Board
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1
2 Gigabytes DDR2 800 RAM Dual Channel
500 Gigabytes SATA2 Hard Disk
Creative X-FI Extreme Music
BFG Geforce 8800gt 512mb PCI-E (OC1)
Thermaltake 750watt Toughpower Power Supply
Thermaltake Armor+ MX Case.


Click here to download 'Milo The Fuel Run'. [More Information.]
Post Reply