Stupid Sound Card!

Want to talk about your hardware setup? Brag about your super-machine's layout? Pretend you know a lot about computers? You can do all that and more in this forum.
User avatar
Kazer0
<i>Mercenary Dishwasher</i>
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:46 pm
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

Stupid Sound Card!

Post by Kazer0 »

My soundcard doesnt work sibnce i formatted my HD. It worked lat time i formatted, but not now.

I think its a soundblaster 16 AWE or similar, cuz when i go to find hardware, it gives me that driver, but says it has a problem::
This device is either not present, installed correctly or is damaged. Please get the latest driver.
So i go to sounblaster website. Their no help.

What do I do?
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 6:55 pm

Post by Unknown_K »

Take the cover off and take the card out to see the make and model number of the sound card.

The Sound blaster model numbers are:

CT1320 - SB 1.0/1.5
CT1330 - SB PRO 1
CT1350 - SB 2.0
CT1600 - SB PRO 2
CT1680 - SB PRO 2 OEM
CT1690 - SB PRO 2 OEM
CT1730 - SB 16
CT 1740 - SB 16 CSP
CT 1750 - SB 16 MCD CSP
CT 1759 - SB 16 MCD
CT 1770 - SB 16 SCSI-2
CT 1779 - SB 16 SCSI-2
CT1780 - SB 16 OEM
CT1790 - SB 16 OEM
CT2230 - SB 16 MCD CSP
CT2230C - SB 16 CSP
CT2230S - SB 16 SONY
CT2239 - SB 16 MCD
CT2239S - SB 16 SONY
CT2239C - SB 16
CT2740 - SB 16 CSP
CT2749 - SB 16
CT2750 - SB EASY 16
CT2770 - SB 16 VALUE
CT2260 - SB 16 MCD OEM
CT2290 - SB 16 PRO CSP
CT2291 - SB 16 VALUE IDE
CT2299 - SB 16 PRO
CT2800 - SB 16 VALUE OEM
CT2810 - SB 16 VALUE OEM

CT2840 - SB 16 VALUE OEM
CT2860 - SB 16 VALUE OEM
CT2890 - SB 16 VALUE PNP OEM
CT2830 - SB 16 IDE CSP
CT2839 - SB 16 IDE
CT2910 - SB 16 PRO
CT2911 - SB 16 PRO VALUE
CT2919 - SB 16 PRO CSP
CT2929 - SB 16 VALUE PNP
CT2940 - SB 16 VALUE PNP OEM
CT2959 - SB 16 VALUE PNP
CT2960 - SB 16 VALUE PNP OEM
CT2961 - SB 16 BASIC PNP
CT2970 - SB 16 VALUE PNP OEM
CT2980 - SB 16 VALUE PNP
CT4171 - SB 16 WAVEFFECTS
CT4181 - SB 16 VALUE PNP
CT4380 - SB AWE64
CT4381 - SB AWE64
CT4390 - SB AWE64 GOLD
CT4500 - SB AWE64 VALUE
CT4501 - SB AWE64 VALUE
CT4520 - SB AWE64 VALUE
CT4620 - SB LIVE
CT4660 - SB LIVE
CT4670 - SB LIVE
CT5320 - SB MCV
CT5330 - SB PRO MCV

If your model is a PnP variety then head over to the soundblaster website and dounload your drivers.

If your model is NOT a PnP variety then check out what Address, IRQ, and DMA the thing is using by reading the jumper settings on the card itself.

So go find out what card you have and bug us again later!
User avatar
Kazer0
<i>Mercenary Dishwasher</i>
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:46 pm
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

Post by Kazer0 »

nm, once again i got it to work. Installed a lot of crap to get it to tho. Thanks anyways, unknown_k!
User avatar
Kazer0
<i>Mercenary Dishwasher</i>
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:46 pm
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

Post by Kazer0 »

damn it, its doing it again. doesnt work now.
Amro
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 479
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 5:53 pm
Location: nth world

Post by Amro »

Did it come preinstalled in your computer? In that case, one of the CDs that came with it should have the proper drivers.
User avatar
Kazer0
<i>Mercenary Dishwasher</i>
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:46 pm
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

Post by Kazer0 »

i got the pc off a friend. It works now... i cant remember what i did tho.
Amro
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 479
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 5:53 pm
Location: nth world

Post by Amro »

Kazer0 wrote:i cant remember what i did tho.
That happens to me alot. I hate it, because the problem always repeats itself.
User avatar
computer_person
Member
Member
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Apr 14, 2003 8:22 pm
Location: Wherever,but mostly on the Internet

Post by computer_person »

First of all, you should NEVER EVER format your HD, even if you need to. If you would do that again, it would damage your soundcard even furter and I would be P.O.ed! :Angry: So don't do it!
computer_person

Too bad everything cannot be DOS-operated. :(
Oh well.

I LOVE DOS and I LOATHE WIN!!!! :Angry: :Angry:
User avatar
Kazer0
<i>Mercenary Dishwasher</i>
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:46 pm
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

Post by Kazer0 »

Well, since that post, I formatted again 3 times. He he. Its a soundblaster 16 and AWE, but its supposed to have joystick compatibility, yet I cant use my joystick!
User avatar
Kazer0
<i>Mercenary Dishwasher</i>
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:46 pm
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

Post by Kazer0 »

Well, since that post, I formatted again 3 times. He he. Its a soundblaster 16 and AWE, but its supposed to have joystick compatibility, yet I cant use my joystick!
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 6:55 pm

Post by Unknown_K »

Kazer0 wrote:Well, since that post, I formatted again 3 times. He he. Its a soundblaster 16 and AWE, but its supposed to have joystick compatibility, yet I cant use my joystick!
Didnt the AWE start with the SB32 model? So is it an AWE or a SB16?
User avatar
486 player
Gaming Demi-god
Gaming Demi-god
Posts: 1197
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 6:32 am
Location: Europe

Post by 486 player »

There may be a jumper to joy on mother board.
NO Windows, NO DOSBox, DOS!
User avatar
Kazer0
<i>Mercenary Dishwasher</i>
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:46 pm
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

Post by Kazer0 »

No its SB16 with AWE. ill take a screen of the settings if I can find them and they set up right this time... nm I wont, no wher to host the picture.

I dint change any jumpers, so why wouldn't it work now?
User avatar
486 player
Gaming Demi-god
Gaming Demi-god
Posts: 1197
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 6:32 am
Location: Europe

Post by 486 player »

DMA/IRQ conflict?
NO Windows, NO DOSBox, DOS!
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 6:55 pm

Post by Unknown_K »

Kazer0 wrote:No its SB16 with AWE. ill take a screen of the settings if I can find them and they set up right this time... nm I wont, no wher to host the picture.

I dint change any jumpers, so why wouldn't it work now?
The AWE32 is a soundblaster with wavetable built in. So windows shows it as a soundblaster 16 in the setup, plus the awe crap.
User avatar
Kazer0
<i>Mercenary Dishwasher</i>
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:46 pm
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

Post by Kazer0 »

So how can i fix it?
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 6:55 pm

Post by Unknown_K »

Its pretty easy.

Open your computer, find the sound card, make a note its model number and if it has any jumpers (make a note of the pins that are shorted).

Goto the website of the maker and d/l the software for the OS your using, d/l the pdf manual if available (should be)

Make sure that the bios of your computer is setup to accept plug n play devices.

make a dir called c:\drivers\creative and dump your win9x drivers there and unzip them

In windows 9x remove all drivers for any sound card.

Reboot

Find your windows CD

When you boot it should ask you for drivers, direct it to the directory you made and it should load multiple drivers. One for sb16, one for AWE (wavetable), one for joystick port, probably loads a driver for IDE port also. it might need some windows files thats what the windows CD is for.

Make sure there are no conflicts in irq or ports (check the manual you downloaded and reference jumper settings you wrote down)

This will have setup your card for windows 9x

If your doing just dos , or dos and windows 3.x you should have installed the dos/win3x drivers (basically you unzip those to numerous disks and install manually at the dos prompt)

Normally the SB16 is on port 220 Irq 5 or 7 dma 1
Wavetable should be at port 330 or 300
Gameport maybe port 201

Problems can come up if you have the sb ports setup to some wierd port, most older games wont recognize the soundcard if your using anything above irq 9 , above dma 1, or some wierd port.

This is assuming you dont have a conflict in dma, irq, or port. Windows would tell you if you did. And should be corrected.
User avatar
Kazer0
<i>Mercenary Dishwasher</i>
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:46 pm
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

Post by Kazer0 »

But im on windows XP now, there are no drivers on creatives wbsite, and I will not go inside my pc. last time i did that, I broke it. ill open all my computers but this one.

I tried installing gameport, but that didn't work.
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 6:55 pm

Post by Unknown_K »

Kazer0 wrote:But im on windows XP now, there are no drivers on creatives wbsite, and I will not go inside my pc. last time i did that, I broke it. ill open all my computers but this one.

I tried installing gameport, but that didn't work.
Go pay somebody who knows what they are doing to fix it since you dont take advice and cant open the case.
User avatar
Kazer0
<i>Mercenary Dishwasher</i>
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:46 pm
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

Post by Kazer0 »

theres no point in paying, the sound works, just not the gameport.
Post Reply