Cannot use DukeNukem 3D! Audio troubles

Want to talk about your hardware setup? Brag about your super-machine's layout? Pretend you know a lot about computers? You can do all that and more in this forum.
Post Reply
fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

Cannot use DukeNukem 3D! Audio troubles

Post by fabiobol »

I have a Super-dos machine:

AST Bravo LC/66D, with cpu changed, i486DX4/100 MHz, 48 MB EDO RAM, 4 GB HDD, video Cirrus integrated (1 MB) and Sound Blaster 16 Value (non PnP). I also have modem, which gives me the possibility to surf the web with Windows 95.

I tried to use Duke Nukem 3D... the game runs quite well at 320x200, but if I set the audio ON, it gives me an error message that speaks about an audio IRQ conflict.
I tried putting in Windows 98 (not too slow) but the problem was not solved. So I went back to 95. What can I do? I also upgraded the audio drivers, without success.

Again, what video card shoul I use to go fast with dos games? At the moment I have a Cirrus Logic Chip integrated in the AST motherboard. Games like Big Red Racing run quite slow. A Tseng or a trident Vesa local bus would be better than the cirrus chip?
User avatar
486 player
Gaming Demi-god
Gaming Demi-god
Posts: 1197
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 6:32 am
Location: Europe

Post by 486 player »

Select other settings in Setup and autoexec.bat. If thou've an printer, unplug it. Maybe modem too uses same IRQ.

To these slow games, yeah, VESA is better.
NO Windows, NO DOSBox, DOS!
User avatar
Ro@m
<i>Hamachi Guardian</i>
Posts: 1556
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 1:34 pm
Location: Croatia

Post by Ro@m »

try setting your sound card on Sound Blaster,and IRQ on autodetect,and setting your music to midi.
Kazer0 wrote:WHO ARE ALL YOU PEOPLE?
fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

Post by fabiobol »

This evening I will try it. My TSENG ET4000AX is better than an integrated Cirrus Logic?

Both of them have 1 MB of video memory... The Cirrus can use 16-bit colour but the Tseng doesn't go over 256 colours. Is there any way to make true color working?
User avatar
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:38 am
Location: australia, qld

Post by franpa »

i am thinking that the nvidia tnt 2 was the first true 32bit graphics card... this had 32mb of ram i think and would make it seem like no you can't set the 1mb video card to use 32bit colour.
Intel Core2 DUO e6750 @ 2.66GHZ
Asus P5KC Mother Board
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1
2 Gigabytes DDR2 800 RAM Dual Channel
500 Gigabytes SATA2 Hard Disk
Creative X-FI Extreme Music
BFG Geforce 8800gt 512mb PCI-E (OC1)
Thermaltake 750watt Toughpower Power Supply
Thermaltake Armor+ MX Case.


Click here to download 'Milo The Fuel Run'. [More Information.]
fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

Post by fabiobol »

I used 32-bit colour with a Maxtrox G200 with 8 MB of memory.
I used 16-bit colour also with a S3 Trio64V+ with 1 MB of memory without any problems.
So in my opinion it is'n possible that i cannot set my ET4000 at least at 65000 colours.
User avatar
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:38 am
Location: australia, qld

Post by franpa »

good thing i didnt state what i said as tho it was fact. (and didnt realize that such old cards could do 32bit)
Intel Core2 DUO e6750 @ 2.66GHZ
Asus P5KC Mother Board
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1
2 Gigabytes DDR2 800 RAM Dual Channel
500 Gigabytes SATA2 Hard Disk
Creative X-FI Extreme Music
BFG Geforce 8800gt 512mb PCI-E (OC1)
Thermaltake 750watt Toughpower Power Supply
Thermaltake Armor+ MX Case.


Click here to download 'Milo The Fuel Run'. [More Information.]
Post Reply