What should I run on a 286-machine?

Want to talk about your hardware setup? Brag about your super-machine's layout? Pretend you know a lot about computers? You can do all that and more in this forum.
Post Reply
fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

What should I run on a 286-machine?

Post by fabiobol »

I would like to use my AMD 286 again. It has 6 MB RAM, 200 MB Seagate HD, 3,5 inch FDD and 5,25 inch FDD. I would like to go to the internet with an isa-modem, but I can't find any browsers that can run on a 16-bit CPU! Again, what games could I run?
User avatar
WishboneDawn
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 69
Joined: Fri Jun 17, 2005 1:22 pm
Location: Eastern Canada

Post by WishboneDawn »

Tic Tac toe with a grease marker on the screen?
fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

Post by fabiobol »

:D :D Yes, I know... really, what can I use on it? Some playable games must exist!
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

There is a Dos browser around
User avatar
486 player
Gaming Demi-god
Gaming Demi-god
Posts: 1197
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 6:32 am
Location: Europe

Post by 486 player »

Internet requires 386.

There are a lot. (Espicially Apogee/Epic Megagames) Download and try.
NO Windows, NO DOSBox, DOS!
User avatar
Frenkel
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 542
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by Frenkel »

Titus the Fox
Internet requires 386.
BS!
http://www.fdisk.com/doslynx/
Groeten van Frenkel
Visit us at the Official S&F Prod. Homepage
fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

Post by fabiobol »

Very good, I will try.
fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

Post by fabiobol »

Again.... can any version of Linux run on a 286-machine?
User avatar
Dosser
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 462
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:05 am
Location: BEHIND YOU

Post by Dosser »

might be easier if you just used DOS: I really don't get linux. Its like someone rewrote DOS, and suddenly everyone started talking about how great it was.
User avatar
GameMaster.EXE
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:36 pm
Location: North Texas, USA

Post by GameMaster.EXE »

You can try Windows 3.1 standard mode or just stick with DOS.
User avatar
JKSM
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 532
Joined: Sun Apr 27, 2003 5:26 am

Post by JKSM »

fabiobol wrote::D :D Yes, I know... really, what can I use on it? Some playable games must exist!
The original Digger game bootable disk was maded to run on 286 CGA graphics only. The excellent remake downloadable on dosgames & other site should be able to run on older machines beside newer machines I think.
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

Any virus you can think of as well :D
User avatar
Frenkel
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 542
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by Frenkel »

fabiobol wrote:Again.... can any version of Linux run on a 286-machine?
Linux requires a 32 bit processor, like a 386.
Groeten van Frenkel
Visit us at the Official S&F Prod. Homepage
Post Reply