* Graphics cards.

Want to talk about your hardware setup? Brag about your super-machine's layout? Pretend you know a lot about computers? You can do all that and more in this forum.
User avatar
Oz
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 581
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 6:59 am
Location: London, UK.

* Graphics cards.

Post by Oz »

post your graphics cards' specs here.

MINE:
1998 Rage 128 Pro AGP

it sucks. no dvd support, so when i wanna watch LOTR: the fellowship, which is a good movie, whatever you think, it looks like crap! stupid software decoder!

well, i saw a geforce 2 ultra for $50 a few days ago, told my dad, and he said no. he can be really mean to me sometimes.
User avatar
Da_Goat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2026
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 6:14 pm
Location: Prescott, Arizona, USA, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe, Nothing and Nowhere.

Post by Da_Goat »

all I know is my card is 16 MB...

wait, according to my tower, it's an 3D S3 ProSavage 8 (keep in mind, I have no idea what any of this means).

I'm setting my hopes low, though.....I just want a GeForce 2 Ti
User avatar
Kazer0
<i>Mercenary Dishwasher</i>
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:46 pm
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

Post by Kazer0 »

2001-2002 Rage XL

its alow end one tho.... only 8 mb.

has support for:

OpenGL
Direct X (All versions, including 9.0)
Direct3D
DirectDraw
DVD
1200x*** 32-bit graphics
User avatar
486 player
Gaming Demi-god
Gaming Demi-god
Posts: 1197
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 6:32 am
Location: Europe

Post by 486 player »

VESA 1 MB
NO Windows, NO DOSBox, DOS!
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 6:55 pm

Post by Unknown_K »

Card specs... hmm I have everything from a trident vga 256k ISA card to a 64mb ATi 9000 AGP (and alot in between).
User avatar
Oz
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 581
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 6:59 am
Location: London, UK.

Post by Oz »

wow, if only i had a 64mb ATi 9000 AGP. i want something bretter, i want a geforce 2 ultra, it's as good as a geforce 4 mx...
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 6:55 pm

Post by Unknown_K »

Anything with MX in the model number by Nvidia sucks. I got the 9000 ATI new for $69 shipped and it has dx 8.1 all in hardware (unlike the gf4mx and gf2).

There are faster cards but for the features and money spent the 9000 was a good deal.
User avatar
Oz
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 581
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 6:59 am
Location: London, UK.

Post by Oz »

a geforce 2 ultra is better than every geforce 1,2,3, and 4 mx. i soooooo want one. i wonder if procerus has a kind heart and a loose wallet....
Amro
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 479
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 5:53 pm
Location: nth world

Post by Amro »

nVIDIA GeForce 2 MX400
64MB

It's BIOS sucks. It keeps restarting my computer when I run some programs (like InstallShield... I can't even install many programs!!!)
But it's new so I'm not getting rid of it in a hurry.
User avatar
FLIPPER
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 12:06 am
Location: In a van down by the river

Post by FLIPPER »

I have a couple
In my main box I have a Geforce 4200 Ti 128 mb
I also have a geforce 4 460mx 64 meg it my networked computer.

In my dos only box I have a ATI Mach 64 2meg PCI.

I really need a better PCI card for dos, but I haven't found any cheap ones yet.
Cheers,
JEMM UNLOADING
User avatar
wardrich
"Some Troll"
Posts: 3940
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 9:08 pm
Location: Ontario Canada

Post by wardrich »

im not too sure what is in my computer at home cause it was a prebuilt computer and opening it up will void the warrenty (dammit, i REALLY wanna open it too). I know its a 32 MB tho (my only fear is that the guy who sold us the computer at Futureshop was lying. He told us that it wasn't intergrated, but i have the worst feeling that he didn't even know what integrated ment :S . I do have an ATI RAGE 128 16mb at home in its box never been used (well, i installed it and my old computer wasnt powerful enough to run it so i took it out again) but technically its brand new. It DOES have DVD capabilities, but im not sure how good they are since i've never used it b4.
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 6:55 pm

Post by Unknown_K »

FLIPPER wrote:I have a couple
In my main box I have a Geforce 4200 Ti 128 mb
I also have a geforce 4 460mx 64 meg it my networked computer.

In my dos only box I have a ATI Mach 64 2meg PCI.

I really need a better PCI card for dos, but I haven't found any cheap ones yet.
Try the forsale newsgroups or EBAY

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vi ... egory=3762

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?Vi ... 3403324364
User avatar
Kazer0
<i>Mercenary Dishwasher</i>
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:46 pm
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

Post by Kazer0 »

so microsoft sent me a beta version of their new game that is unrelesased..... rise of nations, look it up, and it says (Error: Your video card driver is not supported." Well, its the brand new driver. Hum,...
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 6:55 pm

Post by Unknown_K »

Kazer0 wrote:so microsoft sent me a beta version of their new game that is unrelesased..... rise of nations, look it up, and it says (Error: Your video card driver is not supported." Well, its the brand new driver. Hum,...
read the readme that came with the beta. It requires an ati or nvidia 3d card I bet, and a fairly new one.
Amro
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 479
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 5:53 pm
Location: nth world

Post by Amro »

wardrich goto System Information from Start>Program Files>Accessories>System Tools.
User avatar
FLIPPER
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Wed Feb 05, 2003 12:06 am
Location: In a van down by the river

Post by FLIPPER »

Unknown_K wrote:
Thanks for the links. They say US sales only, so I am a little out of luck there, I am in Canada. So the search continues .
Cheers,
JEMM UNLOADING
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 6:55 pm

Post by Unknown_K »

Try ebay canada then!
Interon

Post by Interon »

Da_Goat wrote:wait, according to my tower, it's an 3D S3 ProSavage 8 (keep in mind, I have no idea what any of this means).
S3 is the company that made the video card or just the GPU
ProSavage 8 is the chipset that S3 or someone else made (Anyone can make a chipset and call it whatever they want)
3D means it has special 3-D support that old video cards don't have.
User avatar
Rebelstar
Member
Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Sun Jan 18, 2004 4:26 pm

Post by Rebelstar »

I'm using a Radeon 9000LE 64 MB AGP and, er, this is my first PC so I haven't got anything to compare it with. It seems okay most of the time anyway. First post!
wadeo999
Expert
Expert
Posts: 104
Joined: Sun Sep 10, 2006 2:50 am
Location: Australia

Post by wadeo999 »

i have an 8mb PCI 3DLABS PERMEDIA \, and its really good with all games, all i need now is more ram and something better than a celeron :devil:
-WADEJ999

Image
Post Reply