Tell us about your computer!

Want to talk about your hardware setup? Brag about your super-machine's layout? Pretend you know a lot about computers? You can do all that and more in this forum.
User avatar
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4143
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Romania

Post by Larry Laffer »

Shuddup you, I was talking to Tinman :evil:
<center>
abyss wrote:I don't even know if starcraft 1 was a windows or dos games.
</center>

ModBot™ - Faster than the speed of spam!(and always taking it to where it belongs!)
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

tinman47 wrote: RAM: 1982 MB
How you come to that?
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.
User avatar
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4143
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Romania

Post by Larry Laffer »

1024+512+256=1892

Maybe it was a typo? :rolleyes:
<center>
abyss wrote:I don't even know if starcraft 1 was a windows or dos games.
</center>

ModBot™ - Faster than the speed of spam!(and always taking it to where it belongs!)
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

An extra 256MB on a AMD Turion64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-52 ?
OMG.

Now yeah, maybe he uses a USB stick as extra RAM.

:D

*Edit
Maybe we should split those last posts into a 'TinMan47's weird memory lounge' topic in General.
LOLZ
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.
User avatar
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4143
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Romania

Post by Larry Laffer »

Yeah, that'd be a great idea!


NOT! :P
<center>
abyss wrote:I don't even know if starcraft 1 was a windows or dos games.
</center>

ModBot™ - Faster than the speed of spam!(and always taking it to where it belongs!)
User avatar
wardrich
"Some Troll"
Posts: 3940
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 9:08 pm
Location: Ontario Canada

Post by wardrich »

tinman47 wrote:Processor: AMD Turion64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-52 (I have 2 of them.)
So your computer has 4 processors? Isn't that a bit overkill?
User avatar
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:38 am
Location: australia, qld

Post by franpa »

means he has 2 processors each with 2 cores...
Intel Core2 DUO e6750 @ 2.66GHZ
Asus P5KC Mother Board
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1
2 Gigabytes DDR2 800 RAM Dual Channel
500 Gigabytes SATA2 Hard Disk
Creative X-FI Extreme Music
BFG Geforce 8800gt 512mb PCI-E (OC1)
Thermaltake 750watt Toughpower Power Supply
Thermaltake Armor+ MX Case.


Click here to download 'Milo The Fuel Run'. [More Information.]
User avatar
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4143
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Romania

Post by Larry Laffer »

Mmm! Quad-core with XP 32x :P
<center>
abyss wrote:I don't even know if starcraft 1 was a windows or dos games.
</center>

ModBot™ - Faster than the speed of spam!(and always taking it to where it belongs!)
tinman47
Lord of Gaming
Lord of Gaming
Posts: 230
Joined: Sat Feb 24, 2007 1:07 pm

Post by tinman47 »

Its great,Ill send you my comp through mail. :P
User avatar
wardrich
"Some Troll"
Posts: 3940
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 9:08 pm
Location: Ontario Canada

Post by wardrich »

franpa wrote:means he has 2 processors each with 2 cores...
Which would be like 4 processors
User avatar
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:38 am
Location: australia, qld

Post by franpa »

yes but physicaly its only 2 processors each a dual core, neither is a quad core, larry used the term quad core wrongly.
Intel Core2 DUO e6750 @ 2.66GHZ
Asus P5KC Mother Board
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1
2 Gigabytes DDR2 800 RAM Dual Channel
500 Gigabytes SATA2 Hard Disk
Creative X-FI Extreme Music
BFG Geforce 8800gt 512mb PCI-E (OC1)
Thermaltake 750watt Toughpower Power Supply
Thermaltake Armor+ MX Case.


Click here to download 'Milo The Fuel Run'. [More Information.]
User avatar
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4143
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Romania

Post by Larry Laffer »

2 processors, each dual core, that's quad core(remember, this is Tinman we're talking to) :P And yes, it's overkill!


This reminds me I gotta check out them prices on the quad-core persessors!
<center>
abyss wrote:I don't even know if starcraft 1 was a windows or dos games.
</center>

ModBot™ - Faster than the speed of spam!(and always taking it to where it belongs!)
User avatar
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 847
Joined: Mon Jan 02, 2006 5:38 am
Location: australia, qld

Post by franpa »

2 dual cores does not equal a quad core (it does equal 4 cores tho) :P quad cores are inferior to dual core processors at single threaded programs.
Intel Core2 DUO e6750 @ 2.66GHZ
Asus P5KC Mother Board
Windows Vista Home Premium SP1
2 Gigabytes DDR2 800 RAM Dual Channel
500 Gigabytes SATA2 Hard Disk
Creative X-FI Extreme Music
BFG Geforce 8800gt 512mb PCI-E (OC1)
Thermaltake 750watt Toughpower Power Supply
Thermaltake Armor+ MX Case.


Click here to download 'Milo The Fuel Run'. [More Information.]
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

franpa wrote:..quad cores are inferior to dual core processors at single threaded programs.
No Franpa, they are equal if compared to the same clockrate dual and single core procs.
They simply use one core if the software isn't developed with paralellism in mind.

When compared with single thread software to the newest single core systems they will be slower, but that's only because a new single proc system has a much higher clockrate.

Compare them with a single/dual core with the same clock rate and they win (a little).
When benchmarked they usually perform a small bit better, because they are mounted in the newest systems(mobos-fastest RAM, and so on...).

And if I'm wrong, it means I didn't understand what the IT minions from Nixdorf told me.
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.
User avatar
greencosmos
Expert
Expert
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 11:21 am
Location: Finland

Post by greencosmos »

Let's see what I understand of this stuff... I have a Logitech laser mouse... Logitech speakers... Samtron screen... 114 GT hard disk... and Windows XP. Dunno about the others tuff.
User avatar
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4143
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Romania

Post by Larry Laffer »

Aw, poor you, you don't have a keyboard? :(

It must be hard handwriting with your mouse!(since you don't have a microphone either :P )
<center>
abyss wrote:I don't even know if starcraft 1 was a windows or dos games.
</center>

ModBot™ - Faster than the speed of spam!(and always taking it to where it belongs!)
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

Maybe he uses an onscreen keyboard at the bottom of his screen, ya know, the kind you use with your mouse pointer .
It only increases my respect for him, not easy in use those things.
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.
User avatar
greencosmos
Expert
Expert
Posts: 130
Joined: Mon Nov 13, 2006 11:21 am
Location: Finland

Post by greencosmos »

not at all, I just click the letters on a Window!

Ooh, now I see! There IS a logo there. Yep, Logitech keyboard it is. ;)
Last edited by greencosmos on Mon Jul 30, 2007 11:30 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4143
Joined: Sun Feb 19, 2006 8:06 am
Location: Romania

Post by Larry Laffer »

dosraider wrote:Maybe he uses an onscreen keyboard at the bottom of his screen, ya know, the kind you use with your mouse pointer .
It only increases my respect for him, not easy in use those things.

Yeah, but you can't make fun of him using that! :P
<center>
abyss wrote:I don't even know if starcraft 1 was a windows or dos games.
</center>

ModBot™ - Faster than the speed of spam!(and always taking it to where it belongs!)
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

greencosmos wrote:<strike>not at all, I just click the letters on a Window!</strike>
Couldn't help noticing that you first tried to cross out those words, but you apparently didn't know how to do it.
Quote my reply and remember it for the next time.

Pffffff, kids .......
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.
Post Reply