Tell us about your computer!

Want to talk about your hardware setup? Brag about your super-machine's layout? Pretend you know a lot about computers? You can do all that and more in this forum.
Post Reply
User avatar
Thunderdog
<b>Token Black Guy</b>
<b>Token Black Guy</b>
Posts: 1737
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 9:25 pm
Location: Southeastern Japan

Tell us about your computer!

Post by Thunderdog » Tue Jan 14, 2003 12:39 pm

<strike>I have a PII 400 w/ 128 MB ram (today, I'll upgrade to 256) and 8 MB video card. 3 Hard drives:A 1.5 GB, a 1.2 GB, and a 500 MB. Modem:56K Monitor type:Hitachi</strike>Fuck you, you 12 year old shitface.

2.0 GHz AMD Athlon 64 3000+, 512 MB DDR2 RAM, 32 MB nVidia Geforce 2 (Ignore that), 120 GB Seagate HDD, and an awesome, cheap Raidmax case with a stock power supply which will likely burn out soon. http://www.tigerdirect.com/applications ... CatId=1509
Last edited by Thunderdog on Sat Jun 16, 2007 12:10 am, edited 2 times in total.

User avatar
Bobo
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 846
Joined: Thu Oct 10, 2002 1:54 pm
Location: Twilight Zone

Post by Bobo » Tue Jan 14, 2003 1:56 pm

I have a PII 350 w/ 128 MB ram and 32 MB video card. 1 Hard drive: 10 GIG Modem:56K Monitor type:DELL
Webmaster- <a href="http://www.dosgames.com/~bobo">Bobo's DOSGames</a>
^ Biggest Dos 3D Shooters site in the World! :)
Total Games = <b>201</b>
Over <b>100900</b> Downloads since 2004

User avatar
Thunderdog
<b>Token Black Guy</b>
<b>Token Black Guy</b>
Posts: 1737
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 9:25 pm
Location: Southeastern Japan

Post by Thunderdog » Tue Jan 14, 2003 2:48 pm

I'm supposed to be getting a 10 GB soon, so I can copy all the files on my other drives onto it, and then put a burner and DVD in

User avatar
Kazer0
<i>Mercenary Dishwasher</i>
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:46 pm
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

Post by Kazer0 » Tue Jan 14, 2003 10:46 pm

Ah! Now i see it..... Well my specs for all my pcs are in the general dosgames area under some topic..... It needs to be moved here. The specs for my present computer are yet somewhere else. The moderator might want to move some posts here......

User avatar
Da_Goat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2026
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 6:14 pm
Location: Prescott, Arizona, USA, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe, Nothing and Nowhere.

Post by Da_Goat » Tue Jan 14, 2003 11:19 pm

Here goes: 16 MB Vid Card, AMD Athlon 1.4 GHz processor, 128 RAM, 1 40 Gig HD, Modem: Cable (and I think I have a 56k modem too, but I don't use it, obviously), Monitor emachines (ooh, behold the green 'e').

User avatar
486 player
Gaming Demi-god
Gaming Demi-god
Posts: 1193
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 6:32 am
Location: Europe

Post by 486 player » Wed Jan 15, 2003 5:59 am

Intel 486 DX2 66 MHz
20 MB RAM
407 MB HD
50x CD-ROM
A Sound blaster clone with AdLib, Windows Sound System and SB Pro mode or support.
ISA Cirrus Logic CL-54xx VESA 1 MB
3,5" Floppy drive
3-button mouse
18" CRT Monitor
Last edited by 486 player on Sun Jun 01, 2014 10:38 am, edited 2 times in total.
NO Windows, NO DOSBox, DOS!

webmaster from hell

Post by webmaster from hell » Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:31 am

Intel Pentium MMX 200Mhz
160 MB Ram (upgraded from 75mb)
ATI Rage II+ Onboard Video
Soundblaster Compatable onboard sound
Mortorola 56K modem (replaced stock 28.8 modem)
USB Hub
48X CD-Rom Drive (Replaced old slow stock cd-rom)
Stock 1.44 mb floppy drive
DX 8.0 (Direct 3D doesn't work, corrupted or something)
Computer type: Gateway 2000, circa 1997
Windows 98 non SE

monitor: Gateway 2000 EV500, SVGA

Microsoft Sidewinder 3D Pro Joystick
Microsoft optical mouse
Stock speakers (pretty good)






if I can think of anything else, ill add here

User avatar
Thunderdog
<b>Token Black Guy</b>
<b>Token Black Guy</b>
Posts: 1737
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 9:25 pm
Location: Southeastern Japan

Post by Thunderdog » Wed Jan 15, 2003 6:59 am

I laugh at your petty joystick. I've got a force feedback

webmaster from hell

Post by webmaster from hell » Wed Jan 15, 2003 7:12 am

I've got a force feedback around here somewhere too, but for most games I prefer the non force feedback. SoI listed theone I really use.

User avatar
wardrich
<b><Font color="green">"Some Troll"</b>
Posts: 3940
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 9:08 pm
Location: Ontario Canada

Post by wardrich » Wed Jan 15, 2003 8:14 am

well...

computer 1: Good all around (almost)

P1 133mHz
6Gigs
16mb video card
unknown sound card (soundblaster 16?)


computer 2: Definatly not a dos computer :(

P4 2.2gHz
40Gigs
32mB video card
unknown sound card


computer 3: Good ol computer

All i know about this is that it is a TANDY, it uses the Deskmate OS, its internal memory is JUST big enuf to store the OS. All games run off of 3.5 floppies, but it does thave an old B drive in it tho.

User avatar
Thunderdog
<b>Token Black Guy</b>
<b>Token Black Guy</b>
Posts: 1737
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 9:25 pm
Location: Southeastern Japan

Post by Thunderdog » Wed Jan 15, 2003 9:52 am

wardrich wrote: old B drive
** 5 & ¼ inch ;)

User avatar
wardrich
<b><Font color="green">"Some Troll"</b>
Posts: 3940
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 9:08 pm
Location: Ontario Canada

Post by wardrich » Wed Jan 15, 2003 4:49 pm

ah thx, i can never remember that

User avatar
Oz
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 581
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 6:59 am
Location: London, UK.

Post by Oz » Thu Jan 16, 2003 11:36 am

ok, i have one compute, and old parts from the upgrade.

i used to have a p3 933 mhz, w/ a dvd drive, cd burner, good ati graphics card, 19 inch screen, etc... but then, i went to Hong Kong.

i got a new motherboard, 1.8 GHz processor, 512 megs of ram, and a new hard disk drive (60gigs). i went home, installed all the parts, and then realised that i had forgotten the graphics card.
:cry: :cry: :cry:

oh well, it's pretty good. i'm gona set up a new computer from all of the old parts just around the corner from the current one, network them, and play quake with my dad all day long...

User avatar
johpower
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 428
Joined: Mon Jan 06, 2003 6:59 pm
Location: Colorado North 40

Cool 50mhz?

Post by johpower » Sat Jan 25, 2003 6:33 pm

486 player wrote:Intel 486 DX 50 MHz
20 MB RAM
407 MB HD
4x CD-ROM
A Sound blaster clone (I think) with AdLib, Windows Sound System and SB Pro mode or support.
ISA Cirrus Logic
3,5" Floppy drive
Is that an honest-to-dog real full 50mhz chip or a DX2 chip? If the real mccoy, hat's off. Fastest machine of the old school!! But AMD's DX-40 gave you a good run for the money. ;)
Sig: "The Universe is change... but it is not exact change." -Fusco Bros.

Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 6:55 pm

Post by Unknown_K » Sat Jan 25, 2003 8:23 pm

a 486 DX 50 non dx/2 is very rare.. and would make the VLB bus run at 50 mhz speeding up any hd and video card on the bus considerably (assuming they would even run that high, alot dont)

I had a cyrix 486-dx40 and it was the last processor I owned that didnt need a fan on the heatsink. Do you guys remember back when there were no fans inside your computer (except the silent PS fan)? My XP athlon heatsink/fan can be heard very clearly even with the tv running.

User avatar
486 player
Gaming Demi-god
Gaming Demi-god
Posts: 1193
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 6:32 am
Location: Europe

Post by 486 player » Thu Jan 30, 2003 6:22 am

Ol' 4ies has only ISA buses.
NO Windows, NO DOSBox, DOS!

Amro
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 479
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 5:53 pm
Location: nth world

Post by Amro » Thu Feb 06, 2003 12:57 pm

2 computers...

"Main" computer: Compaq Computer
1GHz AMD Athlon
64MB Video Card
128MB SDRAM (will upgrade soon)
SoundMAX Sound
Ethernet Adapter (Wind River Systems modem, Verizon DSL)
40GB Hard Drive

Secondary Computer: Custom Made
PIII 504Mhz
128MB Ram
16MB Video Card
Ethernet Adapter with WRS Modem (same as above, but I can connect only one at a time.)
10GB Hard Drive.

Amro
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 479
Joined: Tue Sep 24, 2002 5:53 pm
Location: nth world

Post by Amro » Thu Feb 06, 2003 1:01 pm

oh yeah my Athlon runs xp and piii runs win2k

User avatar
Kazer0
<i>Mercenary Dishwasher</i>
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:46 pm
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

Post by Kazer0 » Thu Feb 06, 2003 1:04 pm

watch the double posts

User avatar
Da_Goat
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 2026
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 6:14 pm
Location: Prescott, Arizona, USA, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe, Nothing and Nowhere.

Post by Da_Goat » Thu Feb 06, 2003 2:05 pm

I don't see a double post....

Post Reply