Big troubles with a 286

Want to talk about your hardware setup? Brag about your super-machine's layout? Pretend you know a lot about computers? You can do all that and more in this forum.
fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

Big troubles with a 286

Post by fabiobol »

i have a AMD 286-16 Mhz, 3 MB RAM, 200 MB HD and video cirrus logic. I have a lot of troubles with this machine: first, the keboard seems to write the characters on the screen very very late on windows 3.1 (but not in dos); second, I don't know what vga is installed. windows recognise it as a VGA, but on the chip it's written cirrus logic (there are 2 video chips!!!), and in windows i can't use 256-colours! In dos, with games like Winter challenge, the video card is soo slow!!! Also, i have a modem installed, I tried to install internet explorer 1,2,3,4,5 for win3.1, but it makes ALWAYS an application error! Then, i have installed 4 1 MB slots of ram, but it seems to see only 3 of them.
And, last, I can't play commander keen 4, doom 1 and 2, big red racing and a lot of other games don't work! Could you help me? Thanks!
User avatar
dr_st
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 377
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Absorbed into Clayface

Post by dr_st »

You're not supposed to play DOOM on a 286. I think it has 386 in its min. requirements. Heck, you're not supposed to do anything on a 286!
User avatar
wild_qwerty
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 5
Joined: Tue May 31, 2005 9:52 pm

Post by wild_qwerty »

286s were a bit before my time but....

Doom - minimum spec of at least a 386 (everyone went uot and bought a 486 though!)
RAM - check them in different combinations in case one of the chips is faulty
I want a signiture that requires less bandwidth...

www.mutantsrising.com
Image
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

DONT install windows..... and download freedos!

I do suggest tossing the 286 and getting a better machine
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 559
Joined: Tue Oct 01, 2002 6:55 pm

Post by Unknown_K »

Windows 3.0 was the last to run on a 286 correctly I think. IE explorer most likely needs 386 protected mode to work (386 or better)
User avatar
Frenkel
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 540
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by Frenkel »

Win 3.1 runs on a 286, Win 3.11 doesn't.

Commander Keen 4 should work. Doom 1, 2 and 3 and Big Red Racing all need a 386 or higher.
Groeten van Frenkel
Visit us at the Official S&F Prod. Homepage
fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

Post by fabiobol »

You 're all right! I have to buy a "new" old-computer! I live in Italy, so tomorrow there is a fair near Milan, then I will go and I will buy a 486DX2/66 MHz, some video cards, some audio cards (what about the YAMAHA OPL-3 and the ESS-1868 for dos games?) and a lot of motherboard for Pentium and K6 CPUs. But.... is there any way to emulate on a 286 the 386 processor? I read that on many sites, and they all said about an EMULATOR that, of course, emulates the 386 CPU and the co-processor. I tried one of them but unfortunately it didn't work and my 286 is making me very, very angry, because I can't do about nothing!!!!
User avatar
Dosser
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 462
Joined: Sun Jan 02, 2005 2:05 am
Location: BEHIND YOU

Post by Dosser »

I wouldn't think do: emulation typically takes a lot of CPU power. You are basically asking your computer to emulate a much more powerful processor.
fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

Post by fabiobol »

Very good. Tomorrow I will buy a 486!
User avatar
GameMaster.EXE
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:36 pm
Location: North Texas, USA

Post by GameMaster.EXE »

I'm using a 486. 386 was the standard for Windows 3.1. It will be a matter of time before we see 586.
User avatar
486 player
Gaming Demi-god
Gaming Demi-god
Posts: 1197
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 6:32 am
Location: Europe

Post by 486 player »

586 was the 1st Pentium generation.
NO Windows, NO DOSBox, DOS!
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

GameMaster.EXE wrote:I'm using a 486. 386 was the standard for Windows 3.1..............
Win 3.x is a GUI for dos....NOT an OS !!!
Delete your dos and win 3.x won't even run.
Graphical
User
Interface
yes ?
User avatar
dr_st
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 377
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Absorbed into Clayface

Post by dr_st »

To some extent, Win95 and Win98 are also but GUIs for DOS. They are more autonomous than Win3.11 and take over more stuff, but they still won't run without the DOS core under them.
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

Fully agree with that.
It was only a reply to GameMaster.EXE 's statement, he give me the impression he consider Windows 3.1. as a full OS, concived for a 386 cpu.
Or something..........hmmm.
;)
User avatar
Frenkel
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 540
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by Frenkel »

EMU386 emulates real mode 386 on a 286.

I've never ran Win3.x in 256 colors.
Groeten van Frenkel
Visit us at the Official S&F Prod. Homepage
User avatar
GameMaster.EXE
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:36 pm
Location: North Texas, USA

Post by GameMaster.EXE »

dosraider wrote:Fully agree with that.
It was only a reply to GameMaster.EXE 's statement, he give me the impression he consider Windows 3.1. as a full OS, concived for a 386 cpu.
Or something..........hmmm.
;)


Why the hell would I think that? Windows 3.1 needs dos just to show it's puny face!! I think what I was trying to say was that if dos was the only OS on your system, a 386 cpu is needed to install and run Windows 3.1. Windows XP is a complete OS, with no needed dos support.
User avatar
GameMaster.EXE
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:36 pm
Location: North Texas, USA

Post by GameMaster.EXE »

486 player wrote:586 was the 1st Pentium generation.
80586?!? :o
User avatar
Frenkel
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 540
Joined: Wed May 05, 2004 7:47 am
Location: Netherlands

Post by Frenkel »

Groeten van Frenkel
Visit us at the Official S&F Prod. Homepage
User avatar
GameMaster.EXE
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:36 pm
Location: North Texas, USA

Post by GameMaster.EXE »

GameMaster.EXE wrote:
486 player wrote:586 was the 1st Pentium generation.
80586?!? :o

Hey! nobody told me they a 586

"1st Pentium Generation?" I think 486 player is talking about 8586
User avatar
486 player
Gaming Demi-god
Gaming Demi-god
Posts: 1197
Joined: Wed Sep 18, 2002 6:32 am
Location: Europe

Post by 486 player »

Looks like it.
NO Windows, NO DOSBox, DOS!
Post Reply