Windows XP install

Want to talk about your hardware setup? Brag about your super-machine's layout? Pretend you know a lot about computers? You can do all that and more in this forum.
Elign
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 270
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 11:51 pm

Windows XP install

Post by Elign » Tue Jan 04, 2005 2:33 pm

I installed Windows XP on a Pentium 200 MMX with 64 MB RAM, I was amazed when it ran at a half-decent speed.

User avatar
dr_st
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Absorbed into Clayface

Post by dr_st » Thu Jan 06, 2005 9:59 am

Question is how many apps will you be able to install and how many will you be able to run simultaneously before it chokes and dies.

User avatar
Oz
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 581
Joined: Sun Sep 15, 2002 6:59 am
Location: London, UK.

Post by Oz » Fri Jan 07, 2005 1:38 pm

use something like XPLite to remove a lot of the crap, and also something like Blackviper's guide to turning off services to speed up xp.

Elign
Moderator
Moderator
Posts: 270
Joined: Sat Dec 18, 2004 11:51 pm

Post by Elign » Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:28 pm

Thanks Oz.

fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

I WOULD LIKE TO TRY, TOO!

Post by fabiobol » Fri May 06, 2005 8:27 am

I really love old computers, like Pentium and Pentium MMX. So, I'm going to buy (used, of course) a Socket7-mainboard with the AT connector, with a Pentium-MMX 200 MHz. I would be very interested in putting on this PC Windows XP Professional, with Service Pack 1 (I haven't the 2 version, yet) and use it as a "recorder" for my musical-group. On this PC, we will use some music programs for mixing and recording music. But first of all, I would like to know: if the mainboard didn't support SDRAM and I wanted to use 128 MB of RAM, could I find them on SIMM? In your opinion, could I install something like 256 MB, if the mainboard supports SDRAM? About 2 years ago, we installed Windows XP Pro on a very old machine, like an AMD K6 166 MHz (clocked at 200), with 128 MB of ram and 2,5 GB on HD. It ran very, very well! We had also a very old PCI Video Card, an S3 VIRGE DX/GX 4 MB. Do you know if there are some mainboard for Pentium that support AGP cards? Thank you!

User avatar
dr_st
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Absorbed into Clayface

Post by dr_st » Fri May 06, 2005 8:34 am

Yeah, well there are loads of mainboards for Super Socket7 (for K6, K6-2, K6-3 CPUs) with AGP slots, and you can install Pentiums in them as well. Just look for K6 boards, chances are you'll find something.

fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

Thanks, but...

Post by fabiobol » Fri May 06, 2005 3:04 pm

Thanks for your answer, but my problem is a bit strange: my old Pentium-case is a MINI-TOWER with an AT connector, so I have to find a BABY-mainboard (i mean that I need a kind of motherboard that is smaller than the usual motherboards). I was wondering if I could find, for example, a motherboard with socket 7, Baby format, with AGP slot, and the DIMM support. But, if i couldn't find a motherboard with an AGP slot, I would be interested to buy an used 3D accelerated video card on a PCI slot. Can I find anything like this? For example, a Matrox G-200 for PCI slot, or an ATI Charger Rage II.... ?
Thank you for your answer.

User avatar
dr_st
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Absorbed into Clayface

Post by dr_st » Sat May 07, 2005 1:15 am

Evidently, there ARE some Baby-AT Socket7 motherboards with AGP and DIMMs. Check out this page:
http://www.baber.com/motherboards/baby_at_ff.htm

The question here is their availability.

As for 3D-accelerated cards on PCI slots, you can get the Voodoo 3000. I am pretty pleased with its AGP version, which I have on my K6, I assume that the PCI version will have similar features. Again, the question is the availability.

fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

ANOTHER PROBLEM: THE CACHE and the VOLTAGE

Post by fabiobol » Tue May 10, 2005 7:45 am

Thanks for the answer, but I still have some problems. I read that a Pentium (non-MMX) requires 3.3V, while the Pentium-MMX CPU requires something like 2.8V. Could I risk to burn the MMX if I ran the PC without setting the voltage? And, after that, what about the cache? Is it integrated in the Pentium MMX or shall i buy an "on-board" cache? I read that the Pentium-MMX has 512KB of L-2 Cache. I also read on the Internet that Intel didn't produce any Pentium-200MMX CPU with a ceramic package (it's available only on plastic package). Is it true? However, if you go to www.cpu-world.com, they show that there is a ceramic one, too! How can you explain that?
Thanks a lot

User avatar
dr_st
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Absorbed into Clayface

Post by dr_st » Tue May 10, 2005 7:56 am

The only advice I can give you is make sure that the motherboard supports the particular CPU you have (model, speed, cache) and that any jumpers are set properly before you boot up.

User avatar
Ro@m
<i>Hamachi Guardian</i>
Posts: 1556
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 1:34 pm
Location: Croatia

Post by Ro@m » Wed May 11, 2005 6:20 am

XP!dammitn i have 166MMX,128 Mb RAM,and i screwed with admin password,and i couldn't login to my account,so i got back to 98SE.I say darnit.
Kazer0 wrote:WHO ARE ALL YOU PEOPLE?

User avatar
dr_st
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 367
Joined: Wed Jun 23, 2004 2:49 pm
Location: Absorbed into Clayface

Post by dr_st » Wed May 11, 2005 11:32 am

Why do people always screw up with their passwords? I mean, 99% of the time, on a home PC, you don't need a password. And if you do insist on putting one, how the hell do you manage to forget it?

User avatar
Gamer_V
Gaming God
Gaming God
Posts: 1145
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 11:46 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Gamer_V » Wed May 11, 2005 12:05 pm

I've got, like, 12 different passwords, and none are for my personal home computer. I had one on my old one 2 weeks ago. Screwing is not always forgetting. He could have made a double typo when installing the password. Or delete some important password files.
<TABLE width="100%" cellpadding="1" border="0"><TR><TD width="50%">
robhofen wrote:no warcraft is a rip off of age of empires and so are a lot of other games
</TD><TD width="50%">
Larry Laffer wrote:Your people are n00bs :laugh:
</TD></TABLE><CENTER>Image</CENTER> .

User avatar
Ro@m
<i>Hamachi Guardian</i>
Posts: 1556
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 1:34 pm
Location: Croatia

Post by Ro@m » Thu May 12, 2005 5:49 am

no,you don't understan,firstly i've installed it and i've set teh password for m<y account,but it somehow screwed up,so i had to install it but teh 2nd time it didn't ask me for a new password,and when i started Xp,theres was my account but teh password wasn't the same.
Kazer0 wrote:WHO ARE ALL YOU PEOPLE?

fabiobol
Experienced Member
Experienced Member
Posts: 72
Joined: Fri May 06, 2005 8:13 am

I don't know much about passwords, but...

Post by fabiobol » Thu May 12, 2005 1:15 pm

I can't say much about passwords, because I never used them, but with a Pentium-MMX 166 MHz, Windows XP should run quite well... believe me, I tried and it worked!

User avatar
Ro@m
<i>Hamachi Guardian</i>
Posts: 1556
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 1:34 pm
Location: Croatia

Post by Ro@m » Fri May 13, 2005 5:45 am

i know,but the password is shitting me.
Kazer0 wrote:WHO ARE ALL YOU PEOPLE?

User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider » Fri May 13, 2005 10:05 am

Get tweakui or an equivalent freeware prog and get rid of those startup passwords.Tweakui is free on the microsoft site.
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.

User avatar
Ro@m
<i>Hamachi Guardian</i>
Posts: 1556
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 1:34 pm
Location: Croatia

Post by Ro@m » Mon May 16, 2005 6:05 am

did i mention i have 98SE again?
Kazer0 wrote:WHO ARE ALL YOU PEOPLE?

User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider » Mon May 16, 2005 8:40 am

Well tweakui also has also W98SE version, but on W98 i prefer Winconfig:
http://freeware.prv.pl/
More tweakings with that one...............
wardrich wrote:The contrasts in personalities will deliver some SERIOUS lulz. I can't wait.

User avatar
Ro@m
<i>Hamachi Guardian</i>
Posts: 1556
Joined: Sun Jun 29, 2003 1:34 pm
Location: Croatia

Post by Ro@m » Thu May 19, 2005 3:39 am

yeah,but i don't know how to install it,can't find the .exe file
Kazer0 wrote:WHO ARE ALL YOU PEOPLE?

Post Reply