Dosbox Project

General discussion for all topics related to DOS, Windows, Linux, consoles, etc. Anything to do with games.
Post Reply
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Dosbox Project

Post by Wally »

Hello there fellow gamers!

I have started a project to see what will run on dosbox as per operating systems.
I know some might not work for general use but yeah

OS's attempting to run
Win 3.1
Windows 95
Windows 98
Os/2

Os's which successfully ran (with evidence of screenshot)
Win 95 C/upgrade edition (Setup)
Image
If anyone knows stuff doesnt work please let me know.
Last edited by Wally on Sun Aug 21, 2005 6:00 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Gamer_V
Gaming God
Gaming God
Posts: 1145
Joined: Thu Mar 03, 2005 11:46 am
Location: The Netherlands

Post by Gamer_V »

It works on 98, that's my OS. But I'm too tired too make a screenshot.
<TABLE width="100%" cellpadding="1" border="0"><TR><TD width="50%">
robhofen wrote:no warcraft is a rip off of age of empires and so are a lot of other games
</TD><TD width="50%">
Larry Laffer wrote:Your people are n00bs :laugh:
</TD></TABLE><CENTER>Image</CENTER> .
User avatar
Dogbreath
Admin
Admin
Posts: 4620
Joined: Sat Sep 14, 2002 7:02 pm
Location: In the back of a jacked-up Ford.

Post by Dogbreath »

It works on Windows 98SE... I'll see about getting you a screenshot.
SpikeNexus
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 4
Joined: Sat Jul 02, 2005 7:51 pm
Location: Australia

Win 3.1

Post by SpikeNexus »

Nor do I have any screen shots, but I recall someone on the Commander Keen forums once saying they'd been able to install a copy of 3.1 on another OS and run it through dosbox. No idea where that thread is anymore...

I suppose Windows 3.1 should be able to be run in dosbox, after all, 3.1 and below are really just shell applications which run on top of DOS... and dosbox is a DOS emulator, after all.

Hmm, that's got me interested. I'm going to try this for myself.
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

If i understand : you ask to run those <through> dosbox?????????
Wally, w95/98 and OS2 :forget it.
For those you need a virtual pc as they are OS.
Dosbox is a dos emulator , and to emulate those i mention you need a virtual HD, dosbox can't provide that.
They also need a clean virtual boot with a bios/hardware emulation.

Maybee you can get W3.x to run on dosbox, but in all honesty :WHY ?
Also even IF you get W3.x running on dosbox, it won't be reliable with the dosbox memory management.
If you want a point-click gui, try dosshell or sd or another dos addon, and load a mouse driver.

If you want to experiment with os: get yourself vpc.
Last edited by dosraider on Sun Aug 21, 2005 9:11 am, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

SD works perfect through dosbox:
Image

you even don't has to load a mouse driver, it works with an intern mouse driver.
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

I need a shrink, what am i doing?
Hell W3.11 runs in dosbox, or better said:it's doing something in dosbox, it is a sucker, as expected completely unreliable.
Image
Image

W3.11 even made a fucking swap file !!!!!
Image

You ask prove: here you have it, take a good look at the last one wally, especialy for you.
Image
Image

One thing is sure, it take me 1 houre to get it working, a lost houre, this stuff is being deleted, oh yes.
:upset:
Last edited by dosraider on Sun Aug 21, 2005 2:22 pm, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
GameMaster.EXE
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:36 pm
Location: North Texas, USA

Post by GameMaster.EXE »

Win95 and Win98 cannot run atop of dosbox, as they are more of a complete OS than Win3.11 or lower. As for Win3.1, I'd say it would work as dosraider's screenshots show.

This project has gotten me interested. Anything you want to add on?
User avatar
Kazer0
<i>Mercenary Dishwasher</i>
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:46 pm
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

Post by Kazer0 »

Try early versions of Linux, BSD, Other versions of DOS.
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

Win95 gets to a certain point and says that it needs to scandisk this OS..

Win 3.11 i had working nicely except for the mouse..

Any windows not using NTFS or made for it will or should work in dosbox.
but there is no guarantees

Thanks everyone for their input.

Kazer0: how is it possible to run linux or BSD under dosbox?
User avatar
Kazer0
<i>Mercenary Dishwasher</i>
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:46 pm
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

Post by Kazer0 »

Probably not, but I thought you knew such things?

And you can turn the scandisk off in Windows Install by using the /ss switch.
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

O ok..

Thanks :) will try tonight.
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

Kazer0: Correction its /is

that still doesnt do a thing to help disable scandisk in the gui
User avatar
GameMaster.EXE
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:36 pm
Location: North Texas, USA

Post by GameMaster.EXE »

I might very soon get a Win2000 so that I can try this out for myself. Question is, where do I get Win3.11?
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

Windows 3.11 is avaliable on E-Mule.
User avatar
GameMaster.EXE
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:36 pm
Location: North Texas, USA

Re: Dosbox Project

Post by GameMaster.EXE »

Wally*Won_Kenobie wrote: .......Os/2........

Nobody's tried that yet.


Whatever happened to Win1.0 and Win2.0?

Maybe someone could try to run DOS applications through DOSbox......
User avatar
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers
Posts: 4708
Joined: Thu May 01, 2003 8:30 pm

Post by Wally »

I managed to get windows 3.1 working but without a mouse for some strange reason
User avatar
GameMaster.EXE
Way too much free time
Way too much free time
Posts: 694
Joined: Wed Jun 29, 2005 2:36 pm
Location: North Texas, USA

Post by GameMaster.EXE »

A keyboard always works......
Post Reply