Grand Prix 2 on XP

General discussion for all topics related to DOS, Windows, Linux, consoles, etc. Anything to do with games.
Post Reply
sentenced
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:10 pm

Grand Prix 2 on XP

Post by sentenced »

Hello all!

I have installed Grand Prix 2 on my PC running XP Service Pack 2, and I am having trouble getting the game to run at an acceptable speed.

When I run it straight from Windows (with or without sound), the game runs FAR too quickly. When I use DOSBOX, the game runs FAR too slow, regardless of the CPU cycles etc.

I have tried CPUKiller as a slowdown utility, but when I slow my CPU down to a suitable speed, the framerate is inconsistently sluggish, rendering the game unplayable. The speed looks just about right, though.

I have an Athlon 64 3.0 processor and 1024Mb RAM.

Thanks in advance to any that attempt to help me.
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

I have a athlon 64 3500+ / 1024Ram so we have almost identical systems. GP2 runs smoothly through dosbox.
The problem is probably what is running on the background. Dosbox is an emulator and need the max free cpu time it can gets, surely on games as GP2.
Kill everything that is running on the background and is eating up your system resources.( internet...msn....).
Also don't allow any jinglebells (animated cursors...balloons...cursor shadows...shut everything down you can.)
Keep your system clean and sober.
And you will be amazed about your system prestations.
And run GP2 full screen.
Last edited by dosraider on Tue Aug 02, 2005 3:56 pm, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Kazer0
<i>Mercenary Dishwasher</i>
Posts: 2704
Joined: Tue Sep 17, 2002 5:46 pm
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

Post by Kazer0 »

Try using moslo, a program avalible in the utilities section of dosgames.com.
sentenced
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:10 pm

Post by sentenced »

Thanks for the quick replies, guys.

Unfortunately, I am still stuck. I have killed every non-system process running on the computer, even to the extent that there are no icons in the tray. The internet was disabled, and my hard drive was thankfully lacking magic cursors and other resource-eating things. DOSBOX runs GP2 just like it did before - successfully, but very slowly...

I tried running Mo-Slo, but it has a similar effect to CPUKiller - 1% is too fast and very sluggish, 5% (or thereabouts) feels right but has an abysmal framerate. :cry:

Any other suggestions? Thanks, people.

Dammit, just realised that I posted in the totally wrong forum. Sorry, I'm usually careful with these things. :(
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

There is of course always the settings in your bios......kick down the cpu speed / slow your RAM.....But to be honest i wouldn't do that for a game.
Never considerated a dual boot ?
Or if you an addicted dos gamer look for a 486DX/2 ?
Strange though how systems can differ, GP2 playing smoothly on my PC and gives you trubbles.


[EDIT]
A last consideration:
hit dosbox.config in your dosbox start item and check this out :
(pay attention on the "red" , they can speed things up)


[sdl]
# fullscreen -- Start dosbox directly in fullscreen.
# fulldouble -- Use double buffering in fullscreen.
# fullfixed -- Don't resize the screen when in fullscreen.
# fullresolution -- What resolution to use for fullscreen, use together with fullfixed.
# output -- What to use for output: surface,overlay,opengl,openglnb,ddraw.
# hwscale -- Extra scaling of window if the output device supports hardware scaling.
# autolock -- Mouse will automatically lock, if you click on the screen.
# sensitiviy -- Mouse sensitivity.
# waitonerror -- Wait before closing the console if dosbox has an error.
# priority -- Priority levels for dosbox: lower,normal,higher,highest.
# Second entry behind the comma is for when dosbox is not focused/minimized.
# mapperfile -- File used to load/save the key/event mappings from.

fullscreen=false
fulldouble=false
fullfixed=false
fullresolution=1024x768
output=surface
hwscale=1.00
autolock=true
sensitivity=100
waitonerror=true
priority=highest
mapperfile=mapper.txt


[dosbox]
# language -- Select another language file.
# memsize -- Amount of memory dosbox has in megabytes.
# machine -- The type of machine tries to emulate:hercules,cga,tandy,vga.
# captures -- Directory where things like wave,midi,screenshot get captured.

language=
machine=vga
captures=capture
memsize=64
sentenced
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:10 pm

Post by sentenced »

Well thanks again, but my problem still persists. :cry:

I think my best bet now will be to buy Mo'Slo 4BIZ as it handles slowdown more accurately than the original. It seems a better bet than using DOSBox as the "recommended" CPU for Grand Prix 2 is a Pentium - something DOSBox is unable to emulate.

I have tried a number of other slowdown utilities, too. Each and every one of them produce identical results to Mo'Slo or CPUKiller, so it's back to square one.

I am welcome, of course, to any other suggestions you brainboxes might have.
sentenced
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:10 pm

Post by sentenced »

By the way, this is Microprose Grand Prix 2 - not the EGA motorbiking game.
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

Eurhmm, GP2 from microprose is a dosgame,not a windows system_eating_game.
THe recommended pentium 1 is when running under win95.
You always can use a bootdisk.

http://faqs.ign.com/articles/595/595820p1.html
==================================================
Grand Prix II for DOS
FAQ (Frequently Asked Questions)
Last revised: January 21, 1997
==================================================
System Requirements
===================
IBM PC 100MHz 80486DX/4 compatible or faster
DOS 5.0 or later (or 16MB RAM if running under Windows 95)
8MB RAM
Double-speed CD-ROM drive (300K/sec sustained transfer rate)
VGA graphics for 320 x 200 x 256 colors or
Super VGA graphics (VESA required) for 640 x 480 x 256 colors
Hard drive (15MB free)
Microsoft-compatible mouse

Supported
---------
Sound Blaster (or 100% compatible), ProAudio Spectrum or Gravis
UltraSound sound card
Steering wheel
Pedals
Recommended
-----------
IBM PC 90MHz Pentium compatible or faster
16MB RAM
Local bus or PCI Super VGA video card with 1MB video RAM
(VESA required)
Joystick


and a nice shot from my smooth dosbox running GP2:
Image
sentenced
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:10 pm

Post by sentenced »

Right, bootdisk it is! Your screenshot has got me determined...

I'll let you know how it goes.
sentenced
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:10 pm

Post by sentenced »

Right, anybody got any suggestions on how I can create a bootdisk for an NTFS hard drive to run GP2 off? I have installed the no-CD patch.

Mucky business, this. :rolleyes:
User avatar
dosraider
Admin
Admin
Posts: 9243
Joined: Tue Mar 15, 2005 2:06 pm
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

Post by dosraider »

http://www.bootdisk.com/

But i can NOT advise using a bootdisk on NTFS partitioned drives for gaming.
FAT16 and FAT32 are much more apropiate.
sentenced
Newbie
Newbie
Posts: 7
Joined: Tue Aug 02, 2005 1:10 pm

Post by sentenced »

I'll leave it. I checked that website first thing before I posted my previous message and I saw how tricky and risky it would be to use a bootdisk on that format.

I have no room (forget money) to get a 486, much as I would love to. Like I said, I'll buy the new Mo'Slo and see how it handles GP2.

Thanks for all your help, man.
Post Reply