DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
NEW! DOSGames.com has been massively upgraded to v2.0 with TONS of new features!
Check out the new design and dozens of new features including online play!


help with battle chess [Vista]

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
Guest







PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 2:19 pm     Post subject: help with battle chess [Vista] Reply with quote

Hey I just installed battle chess on Vista and quite frankly im surprised I got as far as I did but thats not far. I can open it start a new game and make a move but as soon as it goes to the computers turn it sits there for a long time then freezes and i have to close it ... any recomendations on what i could do?
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Wed Jul 09, 2008 3:35 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Battle Chess has TWO versions, a Dos one and a Win3 version.
The dos one runs fine in dosbox.

For the Win3 version it's a bit more complicated.
You can try to set the compability to W98, how good that works out depends of your hardware.
(Right click on the exe -> compability tab -> set to W98 and check all the boxes)

If it still freezes up:
Or you can use VPC2007/Win3, VPC2007/W98SE or dosbox/Win3.
The winversion works fine in those combinations.
But that will ask a bit more work from you.

[Edit]
Just remembered something about Battle Chess.
It needs Standard modus to work with sounds, that was a setting in Win3 to be able to work on 286 computers. Vista can not handle this setting.
Try to disable sound in the 'options' or so.....
Back to top
Guest







PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 1:39 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

thank you haha turning off the sound worked but i just cant open anything else with it open haha but thats okay who needs anything else when you have battlechess
Back to top
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers


Offline
Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 4651

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 4:03 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

I remember this game on a 386.. took longer than forever between each move :/
Horrible stuff AND I NEVER GOT HOW TO PLAY IT..

Racin Larry
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Thu Jul 10, 2008 5:25 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

If you can't play chess you can't play that game Wally.
Meh
Afterall it's called battle chess.
Back to top
Guest
Guest






PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 6:27 pm     Post subject: Battle Chess no sound Reply with quote

I downloaded this programme from RIP and it works perfectly on my XP system except that there is no sound. If you find the answer do let me know. My email is >snipped< @yahoo.co.uk
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Mon Jul 14, 2008 10:44 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

We're not a call back service.
Same answer, if you want sound play the dosversion in dosbox.
The win version can only work with sound in Win3 running in 'standard mode'.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)