DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Help With Vista

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Hardware
Author Message
pcxt21
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 16 Mar 2007
Posts: 20
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 3:30 pm     Post subject: Help With Vista Reply with quote

I recently built a NEW computer and put vista 64-bit on it. Now it seems that i cannot male it connect to the internet for the life of me. It always says that i have limited or no connectivity.


I have tried messing with everything i can think of and it stubbornly won't work.

Please Help me!!
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9257
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 4:05 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

LAN connection via ethernet router it seems?
You really give very detailed info on your hardware
Meh
Try this:
open your browser and input for adress:
http://192.168.1.1 (this is the most usual, can be another eventually, read the router's docs or go to the 'brand_name' site))

And there it all depends of the brand of your router and your ISP what your inputs in the fields must be.

The 'limited' is a good sign, it means that Vista recognises your router and it is connected correctly.
Only thing missing is your ISP server, login and pass.
Once you have established your internet connection it's easy as what, use Vista's network wizard->new connection-> select your router and there you go.

Be sure that your LAN icon is on your tray (active icons section) when you want to connect to the internet rightclick on that icon, choose (highlight) the according connection (if you ain't on a network it will show only one) and click connect.

And read the darned documentation.
Back to top
pcxt21
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 16 Mar 2007
Posts: 20
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 4:16 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the advice but i directly connect to a broadband modem. I have tried re-setting that which had no effect.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9257
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 4:21 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Oh my ...
What kind?
My son had a Thomson SpeedTouch 330 -->> non-compatible with all Vistas.
He had to buy a new one.
Sad
Back to top
pcxt21
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 16 Mar 2007
Posts: 20
Location: USA

PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 4:36 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got an ARRIS modem, with model NO.TM402P/110.

Worked fine on my old dell. Did i mention i have Comcast as a service provider?
hope that helps some.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9257
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Sep 30, 2007 4:51 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

In 'Run' command:
cmd /k ipconfig /all
Should give you the needed info to access your settings.

Hmmm, you're not the first one:
http://www.computing.net/windowsvista/wwwboard/forum/963.html
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Hardware All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Free Windows games


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)