DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Dosbox PSP Compatibility and batch file list
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers


Offline
Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 4627

PostPosted: Sun Aug 26, 2007 8:41 pm     Post subject: Dosbox PSP Compatibility and batch file list Reply with quote

Seeing Dosbox PSP is really raving at the moment,

I decided that this would be the BEST place for hosting the batch files that allow people to run their games.

I will post the batch files / Settings file of those games that work full speed with the best controls soon enough.

First of all i'll post those games which have been discovered full speed

Supaplex
Jill of the Jungle
Commander Keen 4
Dangerous Dave
Hocus Pocus (OPL3 music is a bit slow still)
Colonisation - between turns it lags (Thanks Freeman)
Crime Fighter - Thanks again Freeman
Ascendancy (slightly slow but playable)
Goblins 1
Baryon (It doesn't work. There is a memory bug)
UFO: Enemy Unknown (Very Slow) (Freeman)
Eye of the beholder II: The legend of Darkmoon: Running a lill slow with sound, and I think at fullspeed w/o sound! (Guest)

The Lost Files of Sherlock Holmes: The Case of the Serrated Scalpel => Works Perfectly (freeman)
Trog => It crashes in load screen. (freeman)
The Humans => Works nice but if there is a lot of animations in the level, the game runs a little slow but it is playable. (freeman)


Lemmings Two: Tribes
Duke Nukem 1
Crystal Caves 1 2 3
Secret Agent 1 2 3
Home Alone
Skyroads - Keys tend to stick
Cosmo's Cosmic Adventures - cant press two keys at once
Xwing
The Lion King - jerks a bit.


Anyone else who uses Dosbox PSP please help here Happy

Last Updated : 27/8/07


Last edited by Wally on Sun Sep 02, 2007 5:31 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
Guest







PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 5:24 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

I would also think it would be handy if you had any special key mappings or ini file changes for those games listed as well. Like for me, wolf3d is playable but I have a specfic key mapping and some ini modifications (done and undone via a wolf3d batch file). At any rate, Wolf3d and Xwing are playable, though I have yet to map out Xwing and don't know if I'll have enough keys to make it very usable.
Back to top
Guest







PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 7:44 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Games running in DosBox 7.1 (latest release):

Colonisation: almost Fullspeed, just loading between the turns is a lil slow)

Crime Fighter: Running at 100 %

Eye of the beholder II: The legend of Darkmoon: Running a lill slow with sound, and I think at fullspeed w/o sound!


I'll expand this list as soon as I tried other games!
Back to top
Guest







PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 10:50 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

btw, batch for wolf3d (edit for your directories and such):
Code:
config -set "dos ems=on"
config -set "sdl sensitivity=100"
@ECHO OFF
cd wolf3d
INPUTMAP up 1
INPUTMAP right 2
INPUTMAP down 3
INPUTMAP left 4
INPUTMAP triangle lshift
INPUTMAP square space
INPUTMAP cross lctrl
INPUTMAP circle lalt
INPUTMAP start y
INPUTMAP select esc
INPUTMAP exec wolf3d
config -set "sdl sensitivity=50"


this will allow you to use the mouse for pretty decent control, then turn the sensitivity back down for those using dn.
Back to top
]--Freeman--[
Guest






PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 2:56 pm     Post subject: Problems with mapping keys in Prince Of Persia 1 Reply with quote

Hi!

I think it's a great idea to make a compatibility and batch file list!! Not everyone know enought how to make work the games in DosBox. I believe that this post will be useful.

Well, I have a problem with one of my favourite games: Prince Of Persia 1.
The movements doesn't work. Here is the batch file:

@ECHO OFF
cd prince

INPUTMAP up up

INPUTMAP right right

INPUTMAP down down

INPUTMAP left left

INPUTMAP cross rshift
INPUTMAP circle space

INPUTMAP start enter

INPUTMAP select esc

INPUTMAP exec prince

I tested with the keys of numeric keypad but it didn't work either.

If you can help me a little, I'll be very grateful ^^
My Operating System is Ubuntu Feisty but I don't know if this data is helpful...

Thanks a lot!!
Back to top
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers


Offline
Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 4627

PostPosted: Mon Aug 27, 2007 6:14 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your contributions people Happy

Would pay to register here, so you can be recognized instead of having your name debunked as Guest.

Prince of persia, to my understanding didnt use the arrow keys.
I believe it used I J K L respectively

Thanks for providing the Wolf3d batch file Guest, I'll get around to adding them soon.
Back to top
narrus
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 28 Aug 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 9:36 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah, sorry bout the Guest deal, didn't even notice the first time. At any rate, just found you can remap the l and r triggers to things other than mouse clicks. I may have to alter that file now. I think moving strafing to r may work better.
Back to top
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers


Offline
Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 4627

PostPosted: Tue Aug 28, 2007 8:02 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

No problem Happy

Yeah L and R are remappable, the question is what keys..

I wish CrazyC would provide a readme
Back to top
Guest







PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 5:55 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Thanks for your contributions people Happy

Would pay to register here, so you can be recognized instead of having your name debunked as Guest.

Prince of persia, to my understanding didnt use the arrow keys.
I believe it used I J K L respectively

Thanks for providing the Wolf3d batch file Guest, I'll get around to adding them soon.


Sorry. I'm ]--Freeman--[ and I registered 2 or 3 days ago. But, I've not received an activation mail of my account yet.
Anyway, I've mapped the keys I J K L as movement buttons and it doesn't work. If only happened with Prince Of Persia 1, it would be a problem of this games, but it happens with all the games which need movement buttons. It's so weird...

Greetings!! And thanks in advance!!
Back to top
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers


Offline
Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 4627

PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 9:01 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

No problem,

if you are having trouble with activation. its best to email emmzee directly.

I have told already done that for you, chances are he wont get hte message Tbbbbbth!
Back to top
emmzee
Site Admin
Site Admin


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 2402
Location: Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2007 10:11 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi ]--Freeman--[, sorry about the missing email. Sometimes ISPs/webmailers count the subscription confirmation emails as spam.

I've activated your account so you should now have full posting privileges. Welcome to the forum! Shit-Eating Grin
Back to top
]--Freeman--[
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 28 Aug 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Aug 30, 2007 4:58 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks a lot Wally and Emmzee! Wink

Well, I still have this strange problem with the keys mapping. I think I'll test another game (for example Wolfenstein 3D) to know if it's a problem of my PSP firmware (3.40 OE) or dosbox. BTW, I tested some games for the list: Shit-Eating Grin

Ascendancy (slightly slow but playable)
Goblins 1
Baryon (It doesn't work. There is a memory bug)
UFO: Enemy Unknown (Very Slow)

Regards!

EDIT: Well I tested Supaplex and the keys mapping works Happy. In conclusion, I don't map the control keys correctly. Anybody know the original control keys of Prince Of Persia?? I tested arrows and numpad keys but it doesn't work.
Back to top
narrus
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 28 Aug 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 8:55 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

This week I tested the following:
Tyrian - good except slows when under heavy graphic load but definitely playable
Raptor - tested to login and worked fine, runs approx the same engine as Tyrian so predict it'll be fine
Privateer - loads up till New game is selected, but then crashes. Need to investigate.
DukeNukem3D - not enough memory, need to test some more. Expect it to be slow.
Xwing - playable but with very low graphics, still need to create a batch to map keys.

On Prince of Persia
From the dosarchives:
Quote:
Use the arrow keys on your keyboard to move the Prince in all directions. Use the Shift key to grab onto ledges and pick up items, and hold SHIFT while pressing the arrow keys to walk. Walking allows the prince to stand more closely on edges and pass through spikes. If you are having difficulty performing the Standing Forward Jump (UP+Left or Right arrow key), you may use the space bar to perform this move.

When in Combat mode, the left and right arrow keys will move the Prince towards or away from the enemy. Pressing up will allow you to parry an incoming attack, and pressing down will allow you to put your sword away in case you need to escape.
Back to top
Gamer_V
Gaming God
Gaming God


Offline
Joined: 03 Mar 2005
Posts: 1145
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Aug 31, 2007 10:01 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Duke nukem 3d has an actual psp port, so it would be rather silly to play it with dosbox. Anyway, time to undust the olde psp.
Back to top
]--Freeman--[
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 28 Aug 2007
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 8:37 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Yesterday I tested the following:

The Lost Files of Sherlock Holmes: The Case of the Serrated Scalpel => Works Perfectly
Trog => It crashes in load screen.
The Humans => Works nice but if there is a lot of animations in the level, the game runs a little slow but it is playable.

Regarding Prince Of Persia, if the original controls are the arrow keys, then it is a dosbox psp bug.

Regards!!
Back to top
narrus
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 28 Aug 2007
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Sep 06, 2007 7:34 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Wolf3d (since it was missed before) - playable
Doom - functional, though slow.

DukeNukem3D - crashes at load screen.
Back to top
Retro Gamer
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 10:43 am     Post subject: Elder Scrolls:Arena? Reply with quote

..Ok... NOw that I have my PSP bought and modded to CFW3.90 M33-3+1.50 Kernal V2+FatMSPatch V2, I'm ready to run some of the good old stuff via Dosbox as I do on my laptop... At the moment I'm trying to run Elder Scrolls:Arena. The 1st in the awesome series of RPG/HAck'n'Slash games. Its a free download from the company's site so even better...

..I adapted my arena.conf and arena.bat to work with the PSP version of Dosbox. It does run up to the point of sound initialization then dumps out with this error: "DynrecCore: illegal option in dyn_grp4_ev"

This is with core=dynamic set... When I set core=normal I get this error at the same point: "CPU:GRP5: Illegal Call 7"

..I'll keep trying, but if anyone out there has gotten it to run please post the details... TIA
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9257
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 10:55 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't set your hopes up too high getting a fast respons here, afterall it's mainly a PC/Mac board here.
Not that much of our members do PSP stuffies.
Maybe better try on a PSP board?

Or shout extremely loud for Wally, but he's a real lazy bastard .....
Back to top
Retro Gamer
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 19 Jun 2008
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Jun 19, 2008 12:06 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

..I wasn't counting on a quick response... This was one of the 1st posts I've found discussing Dosbox on the PSP so I figured I would throw up a post and keep looking in other places... Wink ..I did manage to have it running with in a hour of this post, but with out sound and a bit slow... Ah well... There are plenty of other games that run fine...


dosraider wrote:
Don't set your hopes up too high getting a fast respons here, afterall it's mainly a PC/Mac board here.
Not that much of our members do PSP stuffies.
Maybe better try on a PSP board?

Or shout extremely loud for Wally, but he's a real lazy bastard .....
Back to top
Dert
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 01 Feb 2009
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Sun Feb 01, 2009 7:44 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, guys, i solved the problem in Prince 1 that ]--Freeman--[ was talking about!

There are two ways:
1. Add "INPUTMAP analog joystick" to the your start_psp.bat in the game's folder on PSP. You'll have file like this:
Code:
@ECHO OFF
INPUTMAP up up
INPUTMAP right right
INPUTMAP down down
INPUTMAP left left
INPUTMAP triangle k
INPUTMAP square rshift
INPUTMAP cross lctrl
INPUTMAP circle lalt
INPUTMAP start enter
INPUTMAP select esc
INPUTMAP ltrigger l
INPUTMAP rtrigger r
INPUTMAP analog joystick
INPUTMAP exec princeC2


2. Really the problem occurs because the game start in "joystick" mode. To solve this problem you can add line "INPUTMAP triangle k" into your start_psp.bat, so u'll have the same file. And when level 1 starts press CTRL+K (cross + triangle), so the game will be in keyboard mode. ENJOY! Prince is one of the best games ever, i think!
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Free Windows games


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)