DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Tell us about your computer!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 12, 13, 14, 15  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Hardware
Author Message
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 4143
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 2:43 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Shuddup you, I was talking to Tinman :evil:
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 2:49 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

tinman47 wrote:

RAM: 1982 MB

How you come to that?
Back to top
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 4143
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 3:00 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

1024+512+256=1892

Maybe it was a typo? Sarcastic
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 3:32 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

An extra 256MB on a AMD Turion64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-52 ?
OMG.

Now yeah, maybe he uses a USB stick as extra RAM.

Shit-Eating Grin

*Edit
Maybe we should split those last posts into a 'TinMan47's weird memory lounge' topic in General.
LOLZ
Back to top
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 4143
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:13 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, that'd be a great idea!


NOT! Tbbbbbth!
Back to top
wardrich
"Some Troll"


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 3944
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 6:32 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

tinman47 wrote:
Processor: AMD Turion64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-52 (I have 2 of them.)


So your computer has 4 processors? Isn't that a bit overkill?
Back to top
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 847
Location: australia, qld

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 6:47 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

means he has 2 processors each with 2 cores...
Back to top
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 4143
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 12:57 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Mmm! Quad-core with XP 32x Tbbbbbth!
Back to top
tinman47
Lord of Gaming
Lord of Gaming


Offline
Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 1:00 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Its great,Ill send you my comp through mail. Tbbbbbth!
Back to top
wardrich
"Some Troll"


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 3944
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 4:18 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

franpa wrote:
means he has 2 processors each with 2 cores...


Which would be like 4 processors
Back to top
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 847
Location: australia, qld

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 9:47 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

yes but physicaly its only 2 processors each a dual core, neither is a quad core, larry used the term quad core wrongly.
Back to top
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 4143
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 1:54 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

2 processors, each dual core, that's quad core(remember, this is Tinman we're talking to) Tbbbbbth! And yes, it's overkill!


This reminds me I gotta check out them prices on the quad-core persessors!
Back to top
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 847
Location: australia, qld

PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 6:19 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

2 dual cores does not equal a quad core (it does equal 4 cores tho) Tbbbbbth! quad cores are inferior to dual core processors at single threaded programs.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Jul 29, 2007 6:44 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

franpa wrote:
..quad cores are inferior to dual core processors at single threaded programs.

No Franpa, they are equal if compared to the same clockrate dual and single core procs.
They simply use one core if the software isn't developed with paralellism in mind.

When compared with single thread software to the newest single core systems they will be slower, but that's only because a new single proc system has a much higher clockrate.

Compare them with a single/dual core with the same clock rate and they win (a little).
When benchmarked they usually perform a small bit better, because they are mounted in the newest systems(mobos-fastest RAM, and so on...).

And if I'm wrong, it means I didn't understand what the IT minions from Nixdorf told me.
Back to top
greencosmos
Expert
Expert


Offline
Joined: 13 Nov 2006
Posts: 130
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 11:09 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Let's see what I understand of this stuff... I have a Logitech laser mouse... Logitech speakers... Samtron screen... 114 GT hard disk... and Windows XP. Dunno about the others tuff.
Back to top
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 4143
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 11:15 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Aw, poor you, you don't have a keyboard? Sad

It must be hard handwriting with your mouse!(since you don't have a microphone either Tbbbbbth! )
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 11:29 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe he uses an onscreen keyboard at the bottom of his screen, ya know, the kind you use with your mouse pointer .
It only increases my respect for him, not easy in use those things.
Back to top
greencosmos
Expert
Expert


Offline
Joined: 13 Nov 2006
Posts: 130
Location: Finland

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 11:30 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

not at all, I just click the letters on a Window!

Ooh, now I see! There IS a logo there. Yep, Logitech keyboard it is. Wink


Last edited by greencosmos on Mon Jul 30, 2007 11:30 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 4143
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 11:30 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

dosraider wrote:
Maybe he uses an onscreen keyboard at the bottom of his screen, ya know, the kind you use with your mouse pointer .
It only increases my respect for him, not easy in use those things.



Yeah, but you can't make fun of him using that! Tbbbbbth!
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Mon Jul 30, 2007 11:36 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

greencosmos wrote:
not at all, I just click the letters on a Window!


Couldn't help noticing that you first tried to cross out those words, but you apparently didn't know how to do it.
Quote my reply and remember it for the next time.

Pffffff, kids .......
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Hardware All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 12, 13, 14, 15  Next
Page 13 of 15

 
Free Windows games


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)