DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
NEW! DOSGames.com has been massively upgraded to v2.0 with TONS of new features!
Check out the new design and dozens of new features including online play!


mark all forums as read
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Discussion Forum Trouble Reports
Author Message
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 847
Location: australia, qld

PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 10:37 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

maybe emmzee updated the forums and is putting some mods back in?
Back to top
Dogbreath
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 4627
Location: In the back of a jacked-up Ford.

PostPosted: Tue Apr 11, 2006 10:51 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Indeed, Emmzee seems to have disabled not only the google ads, but also the forum status, members logged in thingy, and the admin panel access from the main page. (Which means I have to enter one of the forums in order to access the admin panel, annoying...)
Back to top
The_Sinister_Mastermind
Overlord


Offline
Joined: 26 Oct 2005
Posts: 2745
Location: NSW, Australia, Down Under Verse

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 10:51 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok I've got a fix for this, not being an admin I can't implement it myself, so Dogbreath or emmzee next time you're on MSN give me a shout and I'll send the code your way.
Back to top
Check-Mate
Lover Of The Tiny Guybrush
Lover Of The Tiny Guybrush


Offline
Joined: 12 Jan 2003
Posts: 1030
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Tue Apr 18, 2006 5:07 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Tooodooo...
It's working for me now.
But, totally unrelated to the forum, firefox is now not working.
WIERD.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 2:51 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Highly advised: the Firefox 1.5.0.2 Security and Stability Update,
closes some security flaws and unstable points.


http://www.mozilla.org/

Simply install the update over your previous installation.( if you didn't do it by now of course).
Back to top
Check-Mate
Lover Of The Tiny Guybrush
Lover Of The Tiny Guybrush


Offline
Joined: 12 Jan 2003
Posts: 1030
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Wed Apr 19, 2006 3:36 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Dosraider: Thanks man. My dad re-installed it and it still wasn't working.
But I just went and downloaded 1.5.0.2 and now it's working great.

Uhm, when I was on here with Opera a few minutes ago, the marked as read thing was still going at it, and it didn't show me the new posts.
Maybe firefox will change that, but...I dunno.
Back to top
The_Sinister_Mastermind
Overlord


Offline
Joined: 26 Oct 2005
Posts: 2745
Location: NSW, Australia, Down Under Verse

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2006 11:07 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I sent emmzee the code to fix the issue on MSN the other day, but he was busy, he said he'd get to it when he has time. SO yeah, just have to wait I guess.

Oh and for future reference, when a new version of Firefox is released you should get a notification in your browser, also you don't have to install over the top of your old version as that will remove any customisation/extensions you had installed. Simply click 'help' then select 'Search for updates' and you can patch your old version with the new features of the current version.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2006 4:53 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

The_Sinister_Mastermind wrote:

Oh and for future reference, when a new version of Firefox is released you should get a notification in your browser

Only IF you don't disable the auto update.
On mine it's disabled, I dislike that everytime you start a prog it goes look for updates, I like a FAST system. And also I wait usually some time before updating a prog, it wouldn't be the first time that an update screws things up.

The_Sinister_Mastermind wrote:

also you don't have to install over the top of your old version as that will remove any customisation/extensions you had installed.

Sorry TSM, you're wrong here.
A FF upgrade keeps all your customisation / extensions. After an update you find it all back.
That's if they are not blacklisted as dangerous or incompatible of course.
Back to top
The_Sinister_Mastermind
Overlord


Offline
Joined: 26 Oct 2005
Posts: 2745
Location: NSW, Australia, Down Under Verse

PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2006 5:58 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry dosraider you're wrong there, I know from experience. If say you download Firefox 1.5 to update from Firefox 1.0, such as I did awhile ago, you will lose all your customisations and extensions. If you upgrade via a patch that won't happen, but if you install a whole new version over your old version then you will infact lose extensions/customisations.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Fri Apr 21, 2006 9:14 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

I take your word for that, BUT: I never have lost any when updating/patching.

Maybe I should have said "third-party" extensions/customisations.
If you stay with the own FF ext/cust thingys a FF patch/update takes them over.

So we are both right it seems.
Back to top
The_Sinister_Mastermind
Overlord


Offline
Joined: 26 Oct 2005
Posts: 2745
Location: NSW, Australia, Down Under Verse

PostPosted: Sat Apr 22, 2006 11:38 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry I must not have made myself clear, you WON’T lose data if you upgrade using a patch. You WILL lose data if say you download the whole 5MB file and install it over the top of your current version.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Discussion Forum Trouble Reports All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)