DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Crusader: No Remorse line 824 error

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
DarkSwordmaster
Guest






PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 12:55 pm     Post subject: Crusader: No Remorse line 824 error Reply with quote

Tried creating an account but the e-mail won't send so I'm happy that you guys have guest posting.


Anyway, I'm playing Crusader: No Remorse again and everything's fine. It's running smooth, plays fine, movies, explosions, everything. I'm using DOSBox 6.3 (I think, whatever the latest version as of 2/2/2006 is) and D-Fend v2 for my frontend.

I have everything set up right, CD is in the right spot, mounting's good, blah blah blah.

I got to mission 6 and beat it without much trouble. I go back to base and do everything I need to there. Then the trouble hits:

When I try to go to mission 7 it just hangs and then quits to a DOS prompt saying:

[quote=prompt=CRUSADER: No Rmorse
================================
Halted file ..\item\itemcach.c, line 824
================================

C:\Crusader>[/quote]

At this point I just exit DOSbox, but I'm not really certain what's causing this. Does anyone have any ideas or solutions for me?

Thanks in advance for and help rendered.
Back to top
Guest







PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 12:58 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Can a mode fix my [quote] brackets and the date change to 2/2/2007 please?

Apparently guests can't edit.
Back to top
DarkSwordmaster
Guest






PostPosted: Sat Feb 03, 2007 1:06 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I may have solved my own problem. Apparently it didn't patch when it said it did.

The patch is supposed to fix this problem, but now I have to replay everything over again (so it says in the readme).
Back to top
The_Sinister_Mastermind
Overlord


Offline
Joined: 26 Oct 2005
Posts: 2745
Location: NSW, Australia, Down Under Verse

PostPosted: Sun Feb 04, 2007 6:10 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

If it does indeed fix the problem please post the link here for others with the problem (Just drop off the http://www.).
Back to top
Guest
Guest






PostPosted: Tue Sep 09, 2014 1:29 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I grab this old topic out from the dust, cause I have the same problem, when I want to play the 7th mission: Halted file ..\ITEM\ITEMCACH.C, line 824.
I playe the game with the DOSBox 0.74.
The patch didn't solve the problem.
Back to top
tienkhoanguyen
PSEUDOCODER


Offline
Joined: 05 Sep 2014
Posts: 2683
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Sep 09, 2014 4:11 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

From the looks of things, it might be a C programming language file which is interpreted which is not usually seen. However, if it contains typos it might cause a break from the game. If you really wanted could you give the link to the .C file?
Back to top
Quadko
Darklander
Darklander


Offline
Joined: 24 Jun 2011
Posts: 1993

PostPosted: Tue Sep 09, 2014 4:25 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Is that with the Gog.com version, or original disk, or some random download? I haven't played in a while, but certainly played lots on original hardware and in dosbox in the past, and never run into that issue.

I don't think there are any embedded c files, just good debugging & error reporting info in the exe files. Happy Nice try, though. Lots of people would kill for the C:NR sources.

Also, EchoSector.com is a great C:NR community, worth a shot checking them out for resources and answers.
Back to top
Guest
Guest






PostPosted: Tue Sep 09, 2014 6:24 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

I have it original on cd-rom.
In the past, my brother played it also on DOSBox and he played it till to the end.
This are the commands which I use to mount the drives.
Code:
mount c: c:\games
mount j j:\ -t cdrom


Than I change to c: and load the folder cd\games\crusader.
After it I type crusader and the game is starting.
All the times there was no any problems, but Mission 7 won't load. Sad
Back to top
Quadko
Darklander
Darklander


Offline
Joined: 24 Jun 2011
Posts: 1993

PostPosted: Tue Sep 09, 2014 9:16 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

That sounds good, especially if you can play that far. Maybe doublecheck the patch applied? But maybe make a backup copy of your cd\games\crusader directory?

Some patches don't fix saved games, and the problem is in there, so possibly you have to restart after patching, but that's a guess - I don't really know.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Free Windows games


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)