DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
NEW! DOSGames.com has been massively upgraded to v2.0 with TONS of new features!
Check out the new design and dozens of new features including online play!


Running Heroes of Might and Magic 1 or 2
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Wed Aug 29, 2012 11:43 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Anonymous wrote:
Hey guys, I've manged to get the H2 image running, however I dont have sound and it only lets me play multiplayer

Any Ideas?

No idea.

Maybe you could post some relevant info? As :
OS?
Dosbox version?
Original game?
Mount lines?
Install choices?
Inputs to run the game?
Back to top
lordbreaker
Guest






PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 7:07 am     Post subject: heroes 2 need the cd message Reply with quote

Im using DOS box to play heroes might and magic 2, but still ask me for cd to play campaign what do I do?
what do I do? I downloaded heroes of might and magic 2 gold and DOS box and the 2.1 patch thing but I was unable to activate the patch cuz a DOS window opens and tells me to enter the patch directory and I dont know how to do that.. it there any other way to crack this game.. I wana play campaign!!! or anybody can guide me thru how to patch it??
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Jan 13, 2013 8:42 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

..... ask where you downed the game?
You hardly can expect us to know what's wrong with a downloaded game......
Back to top
Kern
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 18 Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Location: Singapore

PostPosted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:22 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello all,

Been trying to get my HoMM2 working. The problem I'm facing now is that I can start the game, but it states that I can only play it in multiplayer mode, and only as a guest and not a host, which kinda defeats the whole purpose of the game. I was hoping someone would know enough about this to suggest a solution to this?

I downloaded from the following site:
http:// NOT ALLOWED, GAME IS SOLD ON GOG

I've tried mounting from C after installation, which supposedly went correctly. the commands used were:

mount c c:\heroesii
c:
heroes2

I've also tried mounting under d. The commands I used then were:

mount d c:\heroesii
d:
heroes2

However, neither mode allows me to bypss the restriction I've noted regarding the cd.

Here are my computer details:
DOSBox version: 0.74
OS: Win7

Install choices: No changes, just save change and exit after
mount c c:\heroesii
c:
install

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thank you very much!
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 10:29 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

You will have to ask where you downloaded the game, possible it's a faulty rip, I have no idea.
Can also be it's a bad cracked protection ...... look if there is a readme or something included.

FYI: game is sold and supported@ GOG
http://www.gog.com/gamecard/heroes_of_might_and_magic_2_gold_edition?pp=54ceb91256e8190e474aa752a6e0650a2df5ba37

Also: your dosbox mount is wrong for Win7, read and apply the pinned Win7 tutorial.
Game folder should be in your user folders.
Back to top
Kern
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 18 Mar 2013
Posts: 2
Location: Singapore

PostPosted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:02 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Mmmm... perhaps.

Also, my dosbox mount is wrong? But it works for my HOMM1 (had to get rid of the file with the globe intro and it works perfectly fine) and my CaesarII... hmm.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:37 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Kern wrote:
But it works.....

For some it will, yes, not for all. As your post for help shows.
FYI: Win9x times are long gone..... C:\ is protected in NTs.

I'm missing a CD mount in your first post, HOMM2 needs a CD or CD image mounted.
What you should look for if you absolutely want a pirated/illegal HOMM2 is a full CD image, and no ISO, it's a multi track CD, ISO won't do here.
Or hunt for a better cracked copy somewhere ........ good luck.
Back to top
snoox
Guest






PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 10:13 am     Post subject: homm 2 Reply with quote

been a long time since i used dosbox, i mount the drive it asks for a cd, whats the code so it doesnt ask for a cd like i mount d: mscd001 /l:d something like that i forget the correct coding and help would be appreciated
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun May 05, 2013 10:50 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

To mount a CD in dosbox:
mount d x:\ -t cdrom
replace x:\ by cd drive letter under windows, and yes, mount is as D: whatever the letter is under windows

To mount a CD image:
imgmount d x:\path\name.iso -t cdrom
or
imgmount d x:\path\name.cue -t cdrom
replace x:\path\name.xxx by correct drive/folder/name of the image
Back to top
sssboy88
Guest






PostPosted: Fri Sep 27, 2013 4:09 am     Post subject: Re: how to run heroes of might and magic 1 in dosbox? Reply with quote

sorimachi0613 wrote:
how to run heroes of might and magic 1 in dosbox without cd? i've downloaded the game and after installing and setting up, but they still prompt me "Unable to acess CD drive"... Can anyone help me out with this? thanks...


not sure if you are still interested in running the game but I just found out why and how you get around it. the game is actually hacked into file named GO. so from the command C:\, you just need to type GO and then it will run perfectly! Hope you enjoy! Happy
Back to top
old gamer dude
Guest






PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2014 9:45 am     Post subject: trying to run dosbox on mac Reply with quote

Need help...won't allow me to mount based on mount d D:\ -t cdrom

says doesn't exists. My file HEROES2.exe worked 1 time in using boxer then it stopped working.
Back to top
MrFlibble
Demoniac Demo maniac
Demoniac Demo maniac


Offline
Joined: 05 Dec 2010
Posts: 2439

PostPosted: Thu May 22, 2014 3:36 pm     Post subject: Re: trying to run dosbox on mac Reply with quote

old gamer dude wrote:
won't allow me to mount based on mount d D:\ -t cdrom

says doesn't exists.

If you are trying to mount your actual CD-ROM drive inside DOSBox, make sure that you use the same drive letter as your actual machine - it might be different from D.

E.g. if your actual CD-ROM uses the drive letter E, then the mount line should be
Code:
MOUNT D E:\ -t cdrom
Back to top
Aldeb
Expert
Expert


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2014
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 11:21 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Strange. I tried to run Heroes 2 on a win98 comp and it crashes instantly. disappointing.
Back to top
Quadko
Darklander
Darklander


Offline
Joined: 24 Jun 2011
Posts: 2021

PostPosted: Fri Jul 18, 2014 1:25 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

If you can spare 10 local currency units on the problem, Gog.com will do all the hard setup work for you:
http://www.gog.com/game/heroes_of_might_and_magic_2_gold_edition
http://www.gog.com/game/heroes_of_might_and_magic
Back to top
dr_st
Lord of Gaming
Lord of Gaming


Offline
Joined: 23 Jun 2004
Posts: 347
Location: Absorbed into Clayface

PostPosted: Sat Jul 19, 2014 4:49 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Just to reiterate - if you still own the original disks, they run wonderfully under latest DOSBox. You can MOUNT the actual CD, or rip it and use IMGMOUNT. Even CD Audio works.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)