DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
NEW! DOSGames.com has been massively upgraded to v2.0 with TONS of new features!
Check out the new design and dozens of new features including online play!


Alien Legacy [XP]
Goto page Previous  1, 2
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
Quadko
Darklander
Darklander


Offline
Joined: 24 Jun 2011
Posts: 2033

PostPosted: Wed Mar 27, 2013 2:55 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Glad we could help, and be friendly in the process!

I'll take a look at the clock - I probably thought that was normal. And it might be using a "check the actual time", which probably means it can't be changed. But I will take a look and see if I can come up with anything!
Back to top
Quadko
Darklander
Darklander


Offline
Joined: 24 Jun 2011
Posts: 2033

PostPosted: Sat Mar 30, 2013 6:10 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

I didn't see the clock - not sure what the GO menu is if not the Game Options, and no clock I see there.

But I did go to the "show solar system" screen that has the planets, the game speed slider, and the turn number. I cranked the game speed slider up to 10, and when I change the dosbox cycles (<CTRL>F11 & <CTRL>F12) I can change how fast the turns pass. I get better results if I add these lines to the [cpu] section of dosbox.conf (or change the existing lines). Using the 'normal' core, dosbox doesn't optimize as much and we have more control. See if maybe this works for you?

Cycles too low makes the game unplayable - mouse barely moves if I'm around 500 cycles! But you can find a good speed using the ctrl-f11&f12, then save that in the dosbox.conf. 1500 was a good initial speed for me.

Quote:
[cpu]
core=normal
cputype=386
cycles=fixed 1500


Let us know how it goes! I hope it helps.
Back to top
UncleJoe
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 23 Mar 2013
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:07 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Quadko. You DID see the clock, on the Game Options (GO Menu in the Manual). The number ticking away at the bottem is the game clock. It's relentless and goes on no matter what you do. The other "clock" does not work while you're exploring a planet (and perhaps some other times also). That is, robots are not being built, ships do now travel, etc. I found it confusing at first.

OK, found out CTR F-11 and F-12 work for everything else, but on my stupid computer, have NO effect on the clock. I tried your settings and found that the clock worked exactly the same, but everything else slowed down to a crawl (in fact, twice the game froze). Tried playing around with the settings (oh, BTW, I already had cputype=386), but again nothing affected the clock.

Bottom line, I'll play the game as is, save often, often, often, and hope for the best. So far, it's working.

I cannot tell you how much help you and dosraider et al have been! I am very, very grateful. Thank you, thank you, thank you! And now, let the game begin...
Back to top
Quadko
Darklander
Darklander


Offline
Joined: 24 Jun 2011
Posts: 2033

PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 3:30 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

The universe at your beck and call! Good luck, have fun.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)