DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Duke Nuk'Em 3D won't work [XP]

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
TemperMcAngrypants
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 22 Sep 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 6:05 am     Post subject: Duke Nuk'Em 3D won't work [XP] Reply with quote

Hi!

First of all I wanted to thank you for this great website and supplying us people with these awesome classics for free!

Today I downloaded another couple of games, among them was the great Duke Nukem 3D. I know how to run it via dosbox etc, however I have encountered 2 problems:Since my soundcard isn't listed among the ones available during setup, I first tried to pick Soundblaster for both audio & music and then launch the game after doing the other settings such as video, mouse and keyboard. The game wouldn't load, so I'm without sound :/

I then picked the option "None" for both, and the game would show me the loading screen. Then instead of a menu or anything it just shows me the elevator or whatever that is, which I believe would normally be the start point of the 2nd level of the 1st campaign. I neither have a menu, nor a crosshair, nor anything. It shows me full health and some pistol ammo, but I cannot do anything.

I can't move, can't turn, can't shoot, can't kick can't do ANYTHING. I tried pushing every single key on the keyboard and nothing happened.When I checked task manager I didn't get a " (no response) " behind the dosbox task either.

I also get a load of "illegal write to [xxx]" notes in the 2nd window that opens with dosbox. [xxx] is just a place holder for different combinations of letters and numbers.I took screenshots of how the whole loading process looks, once I try to start the game via setup.exe or just via duke3d.exeIf you know of this problem and know how to solve it, please let me know, I'd greatly appreciate it.

I tried a 2nd time now. This time I get the same screen, the menu shows up, but the nuklear symbol is stuck and I can't do anything in the menu again. :/

If ANYONE knows how to fix this, PLEASE help me! Thanks in advance!

Cheers,

André

Screenshots:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v227/AndiDeutsch/Duke1_zps87f827f6.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v227/AndiDeutsch/Duke2_zps5141e9a3.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v227/AndiDeutsch/Duke3_zps0872eca4.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v227/AndiDeutsch/Duke4_zpsbb25b2c3.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v227/AndiDeutsch/Duke5_zpse5e28c58.jpg
http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v227/AndiDeutsch/Duke6_zps29ea3427.jpg
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 7:20 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Need some info:
Did you downloaded a CD image?
And your OS is....???
And your mount lines are ....?????

FYI: Duke3D runs perfectly on dosbox 0.74 with full sounds, means:
Or your download is faulty
Or you screwed up somewhere, can't tell what and where without detailed info from you.

Also, there is an excellent and simple alternative for dosbox to run Duke3D directly in Windows, eDuke32
http://www.eduke32.com/
http://dukeworld.duke4.net/eduke32/
Highly recommended.
Back to top
TemperMcAngrypants
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 22 Sep 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 10:00 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

dosraider wrote:
Need some info:
Did you downloaded a CD image?
And your OS is....???
And your mount lines are ....?????

FYI: Duke3D runs perfectly on dosbox 0.74 with full sounds, means:
Or your download is faulty
Or you screwed up somewhere, can't tell what and where without detailed info from you.

Also, there is an excellent and simple alternative for dosbox to run Duke3D directly in Windows, eDuke32
http://www.eduke32.com/
http://dukeworld.duke4.net/eduke32/
Highly recommended.


Sorry I posted in the wrong sub forum, I noticed too late.

I run dosbox 0.63 and I downloaded the game from this website. It was a zip file, not a mountable image. If you had looked at the screenshots, you would already know though which version of dosbox I am running and what OS (win xp pro)..

I installed it in C: in a folder called duke3d, like I did with all my dos games, as usual as soon as I opened dosbox I typed in mount c c:\
c:
cd duke3d
duke3d.exe
or setup.exe

I do that with all the games, and so far every single ones has worked without any issues.

EDIT:

I will update to the above mentioned dosbox version and try again. If that doesn't work then I'll wait for suggestions and if none come I will use that other duke version you linked me to. Thanks.
Back to top
TemperMcAngrypants
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 22 Sep 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 10:09 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry for the double post. Updating to 0.74 did the trick, however I dont have sound. I tried picking Soundblaster again, wouldnt let me open the game. The soundcard I have is not available for picking. Can you let me know which one you picked that works for you?
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 10:44 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

TemperMcAngrypants wrote:

I installed it in C: in a folder called duke3d, like I did with all my dos games, as usual as soon as I opened dosbox I typed in mount c c:\
c:
cd duke3d
duke3d.exe
or setup.exe

I do that with all the games, and so far every single ones has worked without any issues.

If you do that with all your games, well: you do it wrong with all your games.
You should read and apply this:
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=5443

Also: I still don't know what you have downloaded ...??? Full game (ISO?)
Shareware version from dosgames.com ????

Sound in dosbox:
run setup.exe and choose Soundblaster, that's the one dosbox emulates.
Default settings:
Adr 220
IRQ 7
Dma 1
HDMA 5

Those settings work fine with dosbox.

Also˛:
go in dosbox in your duke3d folder, input dir/w and take a screenshot, maybe you miss some files.
Back to top
TemperMcAngrypants
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 22 Sep 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 11:31 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

I already told you that it was the version from this site (I said it the third time in this post now) which is shareware. And thanks for explaining the sound settings, its the ONLY game I ever had problems with, both with launching and sound, everything else worked perfectly fine.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sat Sep 22, 2012 12:13 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

TemperMcAngrypants wrote:
I already told you that it was the version from this site (I said it the third time in this post now) which is shareware.

Third time ....?? Hmmmm, overlooked that, and I think it's only the second time you told.... Laughing

On the other hand every time you launch dosbox and do your wrong C:\ mount you get this in your face:
Mounting c:\ is NOT recommended. Please mount a (sub)directory next time
Seems I'm not the only one that overlooks stuff Tbbbbbth!
Back to top
TemperMcAngrypants
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 22 Sep 2012
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2012 1:49 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

dosraider wrote:
TemperMcAngrypants wrote:
I already told you that it was the version from this site (I said it the third time in this post now) which is shareware.

Third time ....?? Hmmmm, overlooked that, and I think it's only the second time you told.... Laughing

On the other hand every time you launch dosbox and do your wrong C:\ mount you get this in your face:
Mounting c:\ is NOT recommended. Please mount a (sub)directory next time
Seems I'm not the only one that overlooks stuff Tbbbbbth!


Yeah I know that, so I stopped doing it, although it'll still work anyway. I was wondering if there's a full version with all the levels and guns available? I am currently in the last level of the first "campaign" (which is all you get on the shareware and you dont have all weapons either), keep dying trying to kill that "dinosaur" final boss, but I'm gonna wanna play Lunar Base and the last one once I kill him. Would be cool if you could give me a link or if that's not allowed maybe PM me.

Thanks!
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2012 9:41 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

You can get the game legally @ GOG for some 5.99
http://www.gog.com/gamecard/duke_nukem_3d_atomic_edition

You also can easily find the full game on warez sites (CD image, usually the first release) but I won't help you with that, you're on your own to find that. Just be a bit careful and update virus/malware/spyware softs before downloading anything from pirate sites..... and check, double check downloaded files from such sites.
(No, I won't PM you neither, google a bit ....)
Back to top
MrFlibble
Demoniac Demo maniac
Demoniac Demo maniac


Offline
Joined: 05 Dec 2010
Posts: 2390

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 7:57 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

TemperMcAngrypants wrote:
I run dosbox 0.63 and I downloaded the game from this website. It was a zip file, not a mountable image. If you had looked at the screenshots, you would already know though which version of dosbox I am running and what OS (win xp pro)..

You should really, really get the latest version of DOSBox instead, or at least v0.72 (which will probably do a bit better if you have an old PC).

Then, it's a good idea to put all your DOS games into a separate folder and mount it as the C:\ drive.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 10:29 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

*cough*
TemperMcAngrypants wrote:
... Updating to 0.74 did the trick....

*cough*


<------ Laughing
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)