DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
NEW! DOSGames.com has been massively upgraded to v2.0 with TONS of new features!
Check out the new design and dozens of new features including online play!


Unlocking DVD regions on a PC

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Hardware
Author Message
Dosser
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 02 Jan 2005
Posts: 462
Location: BEHIND YOU

PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 3:34 am     Post subject: Unlocking DVD regions on a PC Reply with quote

I've heard that it is relatively easy to unlock a DVD player to run DVDs from any region. However, can the same stuff be done on a DVD Drive in a computer?

AFAIK, Windows and PowerDVD will only let you change regions 5 times (though I've got no idea why that is, or what happens if you change it more than that).
Back to top
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 847
Location: australia, qld

PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 5:11 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

im sure theres firmware for most drives that allow for longer then 5 changes... or you could use dvd shrink and copy your movies as region free.
Back to top
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers


Offline
Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 4635

PostPosted: Wed Jul 26, 2006 8:28 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Dosser: Its for some country code thingy, to prevent people exporting movies from other countries (Who knows why!!)

There are however ways to reset the DVD firmware so that you can change it again.

I think the meaning of region encoding might be because some countries use different frequencies or something.

Franpa: Indeed there are, DVD-shrink wont help in this situation as the computer is asking for a different region every time.

Also dosser, all computers (even Xbox, PSP , PS2 etc have region coding, its a pain in the arse i know, thats why japanese PSPS sell better, they are region free Happy )
Back to top
The_Sinister_Mastermind
Overlord


Offline
Joined: 26 Oct 2005
Posts: 2745
Location: NSW, Australia, Down Under Verse

PostPosted: Thu Jul 27, 2006 12:58 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

The thing that will happen is the 5th change is permanent. Whatever you change it to the 5th time itíll stay on that. Itíll still work; you just wonít be able to change it. So youíre best bet itís just using a program like DVD decrypter.
Back to top
Icedragon
Lord of Gaming
Lord of Gaming


Offline
Joined: 21 Mar 2004
Posts: 232

PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 7:39 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Can it be set to multi-region? That would fix it.

All my DVD players came on multi region- its great.
Back to top
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 847
Location: australia, qld

PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 8:34 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

thats what dvd shrink does... it reads the dvd and you have the choice of removing the region protection stuff plus some other protection schemes on a disc and you can compress the movie onto a normal single sided dvd (normally only the main feature) and remove the layer transition that I've never encountered before and still haven't encountered.
Back to top
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers


Offline
Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 4635

PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 6:35 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

maybe set the region to '0'

This is one way of doing it Happy
Back to top
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 847
Location: australia, qld

PostPosted: Mon Sep 04, 2006 8:02 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

that would require a program other then windows itself.
Back to top
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers


Offline
Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 4635

PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 6:33 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

yeah true.
Back to top
AdamN
Lord of Gaming
Lord of Gaming


Offline
Joined: 29 Oct 2006
Posts: 261
Location: in your basement with a blood-covered axe

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 9:57 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

As TSM said once you've changed it the maximum amount of times it's will be stuck on that particular region. I used DVD Genie, changed it region 0, and kept it on region 0. region 0 plays all regions!!
Back to top
CPT Worm
American Hero
<font color=gold>American Hero</font>


Offline
Joined: 25 May 2004
Posts: 1385
Location: Indianapolis, Indiana

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 12:44 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not sure, but I think VLC will ignore Region Code. I know Apple DVD Player will not, however.
Back to top
Amro
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 24 Sep 2002
Posts: 479
Location: nth world

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 1:38 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Whomever invented DVDs decided to be an asshole and implement region codes.

Lots of DVD players will play DVDs from other regions. It has nothing to do with the output format, as then you could get a multi-system TV.
Back to top
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 847
Location: australia, qld

PostPosted: Fri Nov 03, 2006 10:40 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

AdamN wrote:
As TSM said once you've changed it the maximum amount of times it's will be stuck on that particular region. I used DVD Genie, changed it region 0, and kept it on region 0. region 0 plays all regions!!


a) there is no region 0 in dvd genie for if your changing it for windows and not a dvd viewing program (thus making it kinda pointless)

b) doesn't work on dvd drives released after 2002... you will not be able to make it multi region... and each change you do make lowers the number of changes one can make later on.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Hardware All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)