DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


How to get more RAM

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Hardware
Author Message
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 4143
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Tue Jul 18, 2006 6:18 am     Post subject: How to get more RAM Reply with quote

Remember those 3600+$? well my share was just 400$ to buy some games and pay my internet bill. HMPH! My mom on the other hand HAD to buy a Laptop(Somewhere over 3.5 GHz i think) but i can't play on it. Noooo! that's for her job... :Angry:
The rest of the money went down the drain(I'd say) to buy a 50 days of travelin' round' our "Beeeautifulllly Country" (I know what i wrote) so right now I finaly found an area where the "All Country Internet Coverage" Crying is realy covered PSHAW! so I ask of you (Finaly):


Is there ANY way to increasy the RAM and Video memory by using Hard Disk memory(you know make it to act like it's acualy RAM or Video)???

Please guys if you could answer today(as in the next 6 hours) before we hit the road again and the "All Country Internet Coverage" runs out of cover again.
Tsanx
Back to top
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers


Offline
Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 4624

PostPosted: Wed Jul 19, 2006 9:05 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

probably. Im guessing its not a mac.


What a waste, why did she get a 3.5ghtz machine for? No real point in that!
Back to top
Roger
Experienced Member
Experienced Member


Offline
Joined: 07 Jun 2004
Posts: 68
Location: Europe by the Danube

PostPosted: Thu Jul 20, 2006 4:06 am     Post subject: Re: How to get more RAM Reply with quote

Larry Laffer wrote:

Is there ANY way to increasy the RAM and Video memory by using Hard Disk memory(you know make it to act like it's acualy RAM or Video)???


It's called "disk swapping". Even Windows 3.1 could do it. In pure DOS, I think DOS4GW (the DOS extender) was the tool to use. I remember trying to run Heroes of Might and Magic I on my 386DX@25Mhz with only 4 MB of RAM. What a drag!

For switches to use, try this documentation: http://www.unavco.org/facility/software/preprocessing/qcview/qcview32/DOS4GW.DOC

p.s. You might have specified your hardware and OS in another post, but not here. So I assume you have an old machine with pure DOS running.
Back to top
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 4143
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 4:30 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

...er no... PIII 550 MHz 124Mb RAM Windows XP Service Pack 3
let me see if it works... but how bout Video people???
Back to top
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 847
Location: australia, qld

PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 8:57 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

windows already uses your hard disk as memory... this is known as swap file... you however cant do this for video memory. (oprobably way to slow for video memory)
Back to top
Roger
Experienced Member
Experienced Member


Offline
Joined: 07 Jun 2004
Posts: 68
Location: Europe by the Danube

PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 2:04 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

There's nothing you can do for video, I'm afraid.
That machine of yours is best suited for running Windows 98, if DOS Games are your thing.

Oh, and XP Service Pack 2 is the latest available. Blissful
Back to top
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers


Offline
Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 4624

PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 10:27 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Windows.....

Seeing microsoft copied apple and made the virtual memory concept harder to use on windows.


I think there is a way of changing the video card memory in the bios on an PC.

On a mac i think there is a way too not sure
Back to top
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 847
Location: australia, qld

PostPosted: Fri Jul 21, 2006 11:34 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

video memory adjustments in the BIOS is usually only for on board (integrated) video and there is an un-official pack of hot fixes which contain several fixes Microsoft has released and will all mostly be included in SP3.
Back to top
Roger
Experienced Member
Experienced Member


Offline
Joined: 07 Jun 2004
Posts: 68
Location: Europe by the Danube

PostPosted: Sat Jul 22, 2006 1:34 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

You can change "AGP Aperture size" in modern BIOS'es, but that is the amount of existing video memory dedicated to textures.
Back to top
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 4143
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Thu Aug 10, 2006 4:14 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I have to tell you what actualy happened:
After something some would name Sarcastic "a MAJOR tantrum" Sarcastic i finaly got some of the cash remaining so i bought some RAMS and another Video card...
2 pcs of 64Mb Ram
1 pcs of 64Mb Video...
YEEEPEEE! I can play NFSU2 hooray...
only 2 weeks and were coming home to my beloved PC and my beloved games.
YES!

Oh! and I would like to thank you for those good advices...
Roger i actualy tried the Disk Swaping. My 486er officialy har 8 more Megs of RAM. I can play LionKing for Windows Laughing
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Hardware All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Free Windows games


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)