DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


+ What is the Perfect Config.sys and Autoexect.bat Steup?

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
Tweaked700
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 15 Feb 2003
Posts: 28
Location: Somewhere here

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2003 10:39 am     Post subject: + What is the Perfect Config.sys and Autoexect.bat Steup? Reply with quote

Well I have about 597k od conventional memory and 10 megs of expanded memory and 55 megs of conventional. I used to have the perfect Config setup that shot all the loaded apps into the upper memory and left me with nearly 650k of conventional memory. Now when I do the Devicehigh or Loadhigh (or LH) The blasted apps do NOT load into the upper memory band. Please someone paste a copy of a Config.sys and Autoexec.bat that can help.

By the way, Dos Rules.
Back to top
procerus
Expert
Expert


Offline
Joined: 16 Sep 2002
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2003 12:37 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Hiya Tweaked,

you're right! DOS does indeed rule Laughing !

What version are you using (and I even like 7.0/7.1 - Windows 95/98's full DOS modes here even though I've got 6.2 bootable on this box too)? The reason I ask is that the simplest solution to your problem might just be running memmaker. But running that partly depends on what version you're using. Happy
Back to top
Tweaked700
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 15 Feb 2003
Posts: 28
Location: Somewhere here

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2003 2:50 pm     Post subject: Memmmaker? NUUuuuuu Reply with quote

I no use crazy automatic memory thingys. With everything *thinks* I believe like this....

DEVICEHIGH=C:\........SOMETHING
....
.

BLAST! I cannot remember. Crying Ok, the last time I had this problem it was simply that I placed a device command in the wrong place. Dos booted fine but the order of operations kept items from loading into Upper memory.

OH, and before I forget AGAIN....I have ....... Shifty crap.....I know I installed dos 6.22 and when I run win95 I tell it to load to command prompt and it takes me to dos.....wait a sec...Maybe thats the reason? Any help would...well...help.
Back to top
procerus
Expert
Expert


Offline
Joined: 16 Sep 2002
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2003 4:12 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

If you're using Windows 95 you get to full DOS mode by selecting Start, Shutdown and then Restart the Computer in MS-DOS mode.

This environment (it's config.sys and autoexec.bat) is set up by right-clicking a shortcut in your Windows folder that's called "Exit to DOS" then selecting Properties, Program and then Advanced.

Here's what I have in mine (this is my default DOS mode, I'm mad, me, I've got dozens... Shocked ).

Config.sys

DOS=HIGH,UMB
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\HIMEM.SYS
DEVICE=C:\WINDOWS\EMM386.EXE RAM AUTO I=B000-B7FF
DEVICEHIGH=C:\DOS_MODE\VIDE-CDD.SYS /D:TEAC-CDI


Autoexec.bat

SET PROMPT=$p$g
SET winbootdir=C:\WINDOWS
SET PATH=C:\WINDOWS;C:\WINDOWS\COMMAND
SET TEMP=D:\TEMP
SET TMP=D:\TEMP
SET BLASTER=A220 I5 D1 T4
LOADHIGH C:\DOS_MODE\SHSUCDX.EXE /D:TEAC-CDI
C:\DOS_MODE\CTMOUSE.EXE /R1
LOADHIGH C:\DOS_MODE\UNIRFRSH
C:\WINDOWS\SETUPDS /S


Note that only the first three lines of the config.sys and the first three of the autoexec.bat are generic (i.e. will work on all normally configured Windows 95/98 computers).

For the rest of it I'm using vide-cdd.sys, which is small and pretty versatile, as the CD-ROM driver which you can get here-
http://www.bgdf.com/darkehorse/PC/DOS/Drivers/index.shtml
and which, as you can see from the relevant line, I keep in my "DOS_MODE" folder.

In the autoexec.bat I'm moving my temp folder which you won't want to do. You can find the ctmouse and unirefresh drivers in my sig if you want them. And ignore the last line of my autoexec.bat file since that's my sound card driver (Yamaha DS-XG).

I've outlined that stuff so you can see what's what. Note that doing this will make your system entirely reboot to full DOS (version 7.0 in your case). To get back to Windows you would type "exit" and hit enter. If there's ever a problem typing "win /w" will fix it and boot Windows normally. With the above setup I get 623K of free conventional memory which is really enough for any known game or program.

Note also that this setup is for expanded memory (EMS). If your game requires extended memory (XMS) instead then substitute "NOEMS" for the "RAM AUTO" entries in the emm386 line in the config.sys.

Hope this is some help.
Back to top
Tweaked700
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 15 Feb 2003
Posts: 28
Location: Somewhere here

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2003 4:21 pm     Post subject: So.... Reply with quote

What your saying is that:
1. Do not load DOS from the "Command Prompt" selection when I press F8 in the start up menu.

2. DO select "Boot from Previous Version of DOS"

3. Exit my Config.sys and autoexec.bat like the way you have it in terms of the first lines of those two files. (No I will not copy Exactly what you have there. Im no expert with DOS but I'm pritty good)

4. Ill get back to you when I can try it out.
Back to top
procerus
Expert
Expert


Offline
Joined: 16 Sep 2002
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2003 4:39 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

1/ The DOS you get to via F8 will use an autoexec.bat and config.sys that, being in the root of c:, will then get forced on your Windows operating system. Windows 95 and 98, despite being DOS compatible, really do run best if not hamstrung by full DOS mode configuration environments. So, no, I personally would not use F8 to boot to DOS.

2/ No. The description above is not to set up your previous version of DOS. It is purely for when you select "Restart in MS-DOS mode" and not when booting a "Previous version" of DOS. But that's a good way to do it too! Shit-Eating Grin Only in that case you'd boot to it and then use the "Edit" command to edit the config.sys and autoexec.bat! Generally, though I love DOS 6.22, you will get less free conventional memory with it than with DOS 7 via Windows 95/98.

With what I describe in my post above you're using the version of DOS that Windows 95/98 (and silly ME that won't let you use it) actually run on. So we just unload Windows and run the DOS by itself.

But booting a previous version of DOS is a perfectly valid approach too. And is simpler in many ways.

As with most things to do with DOS and Windows 9* there are dozens of ways to do things. I use my method because I mainly use Windows 98 and use it as a DOS mode and DOS game's launcher program. But use whatever you're happy with!

3/ Yep. The really important lines for memory are the first three of the config.sys (the autoexec.bat stuff has defaults anyway). The rest is all particular to whatever computer it's on. There is no universal "best" config.sys and autoexec.bat. They're different on every system. That's part of the fun, eh?

4/ Enjoy yourself. This kind of tweaking is the most enjoyable DOS game there is. Laughing
Back to top
Tweaked700
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 15 Feb 2003
Posts: 28
Location: Somewhere here

PostPosted: Mon Feb 17, 2003 5:43 pm     Post subject: Many Thanks Reply with quote

I'll give this a try at home and I'll get back to you tommorow, or even tonight. Oh yea, I found a Command I am not familure with: HIGHSCAN

You know what that is?

See ya!
Back to top
procerus
Expert
Expert


Offline
Joined: 16 Sep 2002
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Tue Feb 18, 2003 10:52 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

The HIGHSCAN switch can be added in the EMM386 line of the config.sys to make EMM386 scan the memory more agressively for space to post things into upper memory. It can cause problems on some systems due to the way the motherboard allocates memory (I can't use it on this system for example).

Add it to your config.sys and, if your computer locks up whilst booting, then boot with a boot disk, navigate to the correct config.sys and remove the line again.

BTW, if you have DOS 6.22 installed with Windows 95 you can edit the DOS 6.22 autoexec.bat and config.sys whilst in Windows by right-clicking the "autoexec.dos" and "config.dos" files in the root of c: and selecting "Open with" (select the file and then shift + right-click if "Open with" isn't there) and choosing Notepad to edit them. You then boot it, as you say, by selecting "Previous version" from your Shutdown menu.
Back to top
Tweaked700
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 15 Feb 2003
Posts: 28
Location: Somewhere here

PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2003 11:06 am     Post subject: Thanks procerus! Reply with quote

629k of conventional memory and a smooth ride. Now I can get back at those Retro Nuts for stealing my Alien Gun! Thanks for the support.
Back to top
procerus
Expert
Expert


Offline
Joined: 16 Sep 2002
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Wed Feb 19, 2003 3:09 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice one! You obviously have the skillz! Shit-Eating Grin
Back to top
nastypoisonspikes
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 07 Oct 2002
Posts: 733

PostPosted: Thu Feb 20, 2003 1:30 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, a new poster with skillz!
Back to top
johpower
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 06 Jan 2003
Posts: 428
Location: Colorado North 40

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2003 7:10 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
BTW, if you have DOS 6.22 installed with Windows 95 you can edit the DOS 6.22 autoexec.bat and config.sys whilst in Windows by right-clicking the "autoexec.dos" and "config.dos" files in the root of c: and selecting "Open with" (select the file and then shift + right-click if "Open with" isn't there) and choosing Notepad to edit them. You then boot it, as you say, by selecting "Previous version" from your Shutdown menu.


Also you can go to Start\Run and type in "sysedit". All the system configs come up with Autoexec.bat and Config.sys first. Very handy.
Back to top
procerus
Expert
Expert


Offline
Joined: 16 Sep 2002
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Wed Mar 19, 2003 3:18 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Sysedit's very useful. But it only works to edit Windows' own configuration files. I was describing how, if you have still got DOS 6.22 installed, you can edit its configuration files from within Windows.

If you see what I mean...? Shifty Happy
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Free Windows games


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)