DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
NEW! DOSGames.com has been massively upgraded to v2.0 with TONS of new features!
Check out the new design and dozens of new features including online play!


Megarace 2 ( has anybody got this game to work!!)

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
wigs1966
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 03 Oct 2005
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 1:43 pm     Post subject: Megarace 2 ( has anybody got this game to work!!) Reply with quote

OK, here's the story. I found this game the aforementioned Megarace 2 with some old stuff. Great game i thought i'll have a shot of this, that was two months and a lot of hair ago!

i'm running XP so i downloaded all the usual programs to run dos games VDM and dos box included. VDM seems to get the closest and after reading all the tips and tricks and tweaks etc... i can now get a box which tells me"mscdex is not running, i can't continue".

i know that this is a dos driver for the cdrom and can't be opened when windows is running so now i'm stuck. An old brain is a sad thing and i cant think of what else to do.

So has anyone got it to work and if so how? any suggestions will be welcome as i've run out!! Cheers.
Back to top
GameMaster.EXE
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 29 Jun 2005
Posts: 694
Location: North Texas, USA

PostPosted: Mon Oct 03, 2005 5:39 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Try dual-booting into Win98SE or some other dos-friendly OS, like Win95, Win98, or WinME (I advise against WinME, it's total crap)
Back to top
Roger
Experienced Member
Experienced Member


Offline
Joined: 07 Jun 2004
Posts: 68
Location: Europe by the Danube

PostPosted: Tue Oct 04, 2005 1:28 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Mount the CD Drive under Dosbox.
Example: mount d f:\ -t cdrom
Consult Dosbox "readme" for further information.
Back to top
footballball
Guest






PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2014 4:26 pm     Post subject: Old but gold Reply with quote

Hello,

so i found this post and wondered about something related.
I recently installed the same game. And somehow got it running. I have virtual disc drives with Megarace2 CD1 and Megarace2 CD2 respectively. I start DOSBox and MOunt the disc drives,
(what i enter is: D E:\
D:
D:\Megarace.exe)
The game works great, but i can`t save any progres, as there is no free-space on the disc. Ok, i thought, imma install it somewhere else- Error. Ok, so i`ll just copy this old game, should work fine. MSDos says then "mscdex is not started i cant continue". Does anyone have a tip on what to do next?

Regards,
a footballball
Back to top
footballball
Guest






PostPosted: Sat Dec 13, 2014 5:02 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

As I am a guest it seems as if i could not edit my posts, so sorry for the double post. Well, I ran the game now on a folder on my hard drive ( meaning i copy pasted the content of the .iso folder ( the virtual disc i described above) to my hard drive). So right now, everything that was on the disc is on my harddrive. why? Because setup does not work. Well, i mounted it with msdos on my harddrive, as a cd. The folder is calles MRTest, so my commands were(
MOUNT C C:\MRTest\
C:
C:\MEGARACE.exe )
again, game started, i drove 3 races so i could save something, saved, was happy, exited the game and restarted. Obiously, it did not work, there was nothing to load. Can somebody help me with this`?

Greetings,
a footballball, you may call me handegg
Back to top
MrFlibble
Demoniac Demo maniac
Demoniac Demo maniac


Offline
Joined: 05 Dec 2010
Posts: 2409

PostPosted: Sun Dec 14, 2014 3:41 pm     Post subject: Re: Old but gold Reply with quote

Hello footballball,

If the game reports insufficient disk space, you can use the -freesize parameter of the MOUNT command to set a specific emulated disk size (default is about 100 MiB IIRC).

The "no MSCDEX" error you get is most probably caused by the fact that the game expects to be installed from a CD. You need to mount the CD image you have as the CD. To do that, use the IMGMOUNT command in DOSBox. Theoretically, this should help you properly install the game from the CD inside DOSBox.

After the installation, the game will probably want you to have the CD in the drive every time you want to play. So you'll need to mount the CD image as a CD inside DOSBox via the IMGMOUNT command every time you want to play. You can put this command in the [autoexec] section of dosbox.conf to spare yourself all the typing.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)