DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


* Graphics cards.
Goto page 1, 2  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Hardware
Author Message
Oz
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 15 Sep 2002
Posts: 581
Location: London, UK.

PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2003 12:03 pm     Post subject: * Graphics cards. Reply with quote

post your graphics cards' specs here.

MINE:
1998 Rage 128 Pro AGP

it sucks. no dvd support, so when i wanna watch LOTR: the fellowship, which is a good movie, whatever you think, it looks like crap! stupid software decoder!

well, i saw a geforce 2 ultra for $50 a few days ago, told my dad, and he said no. he can be really mean to me sometimes.
Back to top
Da_Goat
Moderator
Moderator


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 2026
Location: Prescott, Arizona, USA, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe, Nothing and Nowhere.

PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2003 12:25 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

all I know is my card is 16 MB...

wait, according to my tower, it's an 3D S3 ProSavage 8 (keep in mind, I have no idea what any of this means).

I'm setting my hopes low, though.....I just want a GeForce 2 Ti
Back to top
Kazer0
Mercenary Dishwasher


Offline
Joined: 17 Sep 2002
Posts: 2704
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2003 12:27 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

2001-2002 Rage XL

its alow end one tho.... only 8 mb.

has support for:

OpenGL
Direct X (All versions, including 9.0)
Direct3D
DirectDraw
DVD
1200x*** 32-bit graphics
Back to top
486 player
Gaming Demi-god
Gaming Demi-god


Offline
Joined: 18 Sep 2002
Posts: 1179

PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2003 2:09 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

VESA 1 MB
Back to top
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 01 Oct 2002
Posts: 559

PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2003 11:08 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Card specs... hmm I have everything from a trident vga 256k ISA card to a 64mb ATi 9000 AGP (and alot in between).
Back to top
Oz
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 15 Sep 2002
Posts: 581
Location: London, UK.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2003 10:36 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

wow, if only i had a 64mb ATi 9000 AGP. i want something bretter, i want a geforce 2 ultra, it's as good as a geforce 4 mx...
Back to top
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 01 Oct 2002
Posts: 559

PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2003 11:40 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Anything with MX in the model number by Nvidia sucks. I got the 9000 ATI new for $69 shipped and it has dx 8.1 all in hardware (unlike the gf4mx and gf2).

There are faster cards but for the features and money spent the 9000 was a good deal.
Back to top
Oz
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 15 Sep 2002
Posts: 581
Location: London, UK.

PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2003 11:19 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

a geforce 2 ultra is better than every geforce 1,2,3, and 4 mx. i soooooo want one. i wonder if procerus has a kind heart and a loose wallet....
Back to top
Amro
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 24 Sep 2002
Posts: 479
Location: nth world

PostPosted: Wed Mar 05, 2003 11:51 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

nVIDIA GeForce 2 MX400
64MB

It's BIOS sucks. It keeps restarting my computer when I run some programs (like InstallShield... I can't even install many programs!!!)
But it's new so I'm not getting rid of it in a hurry.
Back to top
FLIPPER
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 5
Location: In a van down by the river

PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2003 9:03 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a couple
In my main box I have a Geforce 4200 Ti 128 mb
I also have a geforce 4 460mx 64 meg it my networked computer.

In my dos only box I have a ATI Mach 64 2meg PCI.

I really need a better PCI card for dos, but I haven't found any cheap ones yet.
Back to top
wardrich
"Some Troll"


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 3942
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2003 9:58 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

im not too sure what is in my computer at home cause it was a prebuilt computer and opening it up will void the warrenty (dammit, i REALLY wanna open it too). I know its a 32 MB tho (my only fear is that the guy who sold us the computer at Futureshop was lying. He told us that it wasn't intergrated, but i have the worst feeling that he didn't even know what integrated ment :S . I do have an ATI RAGE 128 16mb at home in its box never been used (well, i installed it and my old computer wasnt powerful enough to run it so i took it out again) but technically its brand new. It DOES have DVD capabilities, but im not sure how good they are since i've never used it b4.
Back to top
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 01 Oct 2002
Posts: 559

PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2003 11:31 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

FLIPPER wrote:
I have a couple
In my main box I have a Geforce 4200 Ti 128 mb
I also have a geforce 4 460mx 64 meg it my networked computer.

In my dos only box I have a ATI Mach 64 2meg PCI.

I really need a better PCI card for dos, but I haven't found any cheap ones yet.


Try the forsale newsgroups or EBAY

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3404437733&category=3762

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3403324364
Back to top
Kazer0
Mercenary Dishwasher


Offline
Joined: 17 Sep 2002
Posts: 2704
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2003 1:07 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

so microsoft sent me a beta version of their new game that is unrelesased..... rise of nations, look it up, and it says (Error: Your video card driver is not supported." Well, its the brand new driver. Hum,...
Back to top
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 01 Oct 2002
Posts: 559

PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2003 4:33 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Kazer0 wrote:
so microsoft sent me a beta version of their new game that is unrelesased..... rise of nations, look it up, and it says (Error: Your video card driver is not supported." Well, its the brand new driver. Hum,...


read the readme that came with the beta. It requires an ati or nvidia 3d card I bet, and a fairly new one.
Back to top
Amro
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 24 Sep 2002
Posts: 479
Location: nth world

PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2003 4:38 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

wardrich goto System Information from Start>Program Files>Accessories>System Tools.
Back to top
FLIPPER
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 5
Location: In a van down by the river

PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2003 11:28 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

[quote="Unknown_K"]
FLIPPER wrote:
I have a couple

Try the forsale newsgroups or EBAY

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3404437733&category=3762

http://cgi.ebay.com/ws/eBayISAPI.dll?ViewItem&item=3403324364


Thanks for the links. They say US sales only, so I am a little out of luck there, I am in Canada. So the search continues .
Back to top
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 01 Oct 2002
Posts: 559

PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2003 2:42 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Try ebay canada then!
Back to top
Interon
Guest






PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2004 12:20 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Da_Goat wrote:
wait, according to my tower, it's an 3D S3 ProSavage 8 (keep in mind, I have no idea what any of this means).


S3 is the company that made the video card or just the GPU
ProSavage 8 is the chipset that S3 or someone else made (Anyone can make a chipset and call it whatever they want)
3D means it has special 3-D support that old video cards don't have.
Back to top
Rebelstar
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 18 Jan 2004
Posts: 10

PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2004 4:35 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm using a Radeon 9000LE 64 MB AGP and, er, this is my first PC so I haven't got anything to compare it with. It seems okay most of the time anyway. First post!
Back to top
wadeo999
Expert
Expert


Offline
Joined: 10 Sep 2006
Posts: 104
Location: Australia

PostPosted: Wed Sep 13, 2006 1:37 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

i have an 8mb PCI 3DLABS PERMEDIA \, and its really good with all games, all i need now is more ram and something better than a celeron Malevolent
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Hardware All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Free Windows games


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)