DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
NEW! DOSGames.com has been massively upgraded to v2.0 with TONS of new features!
Check out the new design and dozens of new features including online play!


Rage XL

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Hardware
Author Message
Kazer0
Mercenary Dishwasher


Offline
Joined: 17 Sep 2002
Posts: 2704
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

PostPosted: Mon Jan 20, 2003 4:43 pm     Post subject: Rage XL Reply with quote

I have this, I have the driver. But when I install irt into my pc, windows wont load and I get no error messgae. It either shows the windows startup screen and stayed there until i reset, or the dos background stuff and that stays there. Wont load. the only way I can use this is on my 3D rage pro II card. It sux.

Can n e 1 help me?
Back to top
wardrich
"Some Troll"


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 3940
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jan 21, 2003 10:09 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

do u have the ram, or a good enuf processor to run it?
Back to top
486 player
Gaming Demi-god
Gaming Demi-god


Offline
Joined: 18 Sep 2002
Posts: 1184

PostPosted: Thu Jan 23, 2003 6:45 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Keep at least 2 slots between sound and display card.
Back to top
John The Ax
Moderator
Moderator


Offline
Joined: 15 Sep 2002
Posts: 1476
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Thu Jan 23, 2003 2:37 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Kazer0: Whenever you post, you stretch the screen. Cut down on your avatar length please. It could be the same pattern, just shorter.
Back to top
Kazer0
Mercenary Dishwasher


Offline
Joined: 17 Sep 2002
Posts: 2704
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

PostPosted: Thu Jan 23, 2003 3:59 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

1- You couldnt PM that to me?
2- i believe its not that big. It doesnt stretch my screen BTW. (you guys need to get with the program. the new age screen resolution is 1024x768, not 800x600!)
3- ill try and edit it, but it looks like crap when its smaller. it was actually bigger and I shrunk it to put it there.

4- Fixed my vidoe, not sure how
5- The card isnt even in the same type of slot as the sound. The sound is an oldskool slot > ------------- ---- (i dont knoe the name.) My card is different. Nope, not PCi but AGP 2X i believe. The sound is on the bottom-most slot and the AGP 2X is at the top!
6- RAM and CPU dont matter for video. they matter for 3D Cards, but not plain video or accelerator. Its only an 8MB Card.
7- Ooh! Direct X 9.0, DirectDraw, Direct3D and OpenGL!

Ill cut down my avatar to 90% of the original size. Thats all I can do for now.
Back to top
Oz
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 15 Sep 2002
Posts: 581
Location: London, UK.

PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2003 9:46 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

the "oldskool slot" you speak of is ISA.
Back to top
Kazer0
Mercenary Dishwasher


Offline
Joined: 17 Sep 2002
Posts: 2704
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

PostPosted: Fri Jan 24, 2003 12:31 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

ah... i c.

I have a lot of slots on my motherboard.
Back to top
Oz
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 15 Sep 2002
Posts: 581
Location: London, UK.

PostPosted: Sat Jan 25, 2003 10:37 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

then there's PCI, the mist comon slot in a modern pc, and AGP, which you probably have one of for your graphics card, in your latest machine.
Back to top
Guest







PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2003 12:53 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Oz wrote:
then there's PCI, the mist comon slot in a modern pc, and AGP, which you probably have one of for your graphics card, in your latest machine.
Benevolent there u go
Back to top
Kazer0
Mercenary Dishwasher


Offline
Joined: 17 Sep 2002
Posts: 2704
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

PostPosted: Sun Feb 09, 2003 2:43 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

a huh..... ?
Back to top
johpower
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 06 Jan 2003
Posts: 428
Location: Colorado North 40

PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2003 12:12 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Kazer0 wrote:
a huh..... ?


By such words was the Republic lost and the Empire brought to power!
Back to top
Unknown_K
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 01 Oct 2002
Posts: 559

PostPosted: Mon Mar 03, 2003 1:42 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like Intel is obsoleting the agp slot in a couple of years for video, I dont know why we dont have 64bit pci as standard since even the mac uses them.
Back to top
FLIPPER
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 5
Location: In a van down by the river

PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2003 11:34 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Kazer0 wrote:
1- You couldnt PM that to me?
7- Ooh! Direct X 9.0, DirectDraw, Direct3D and OpenGL!

Ill cut down my avatar to 90% of the original size. Thats all I can do for now.


Can you card handle dx 9? That could cause problems if it can't. Have you tried loading windows up in safe mode?
Back to top
Kazer0
Mercenary Dishwasher


Offline
Joined: 17 Sep 2002
Posts: 2704
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

PostPosted: Fri Mar 07, 2003 1:03 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes it can handle 9.0. Works fine. But it is still crap. Why would I load in saf...... oh, did i mention that i fixed it?
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Hardware All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)