DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
NEW! DOSGames.com has been massively upgraded to v2.0 with TONS of new features!
Check out the new design and dozens of new features including online play!


Tell us about your computer!
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Hardware
Author Message
redwing634
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 27 Mar 2007
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Wed Mar 28, 2007 12:22 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a few old Windows 3.1 and Windows 95 PCs at home.. not sure the specs on them

The PC I use is:
Vista Home Premium OS
Intel Core2Duo E6600 2.4GHz
2GB (1GBx2) Corsair DDR2 800MHz RAM
XFX Geforce 7900GT 256MB PCI-E Graphics Card
250GB Seagate Barracuda HD
160GB Western Digital HD
600W OCZ GameXStream Power Supply
Apevia X-Pleasure Case
Back to top
DaDosDude
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 01 Apr 2007
Posts: 20
Location: Dutchland

PostPosted: Wed Apr 04, 2007 3:15 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

I ahve 1 DOS PC and 1 regular gaming PC. My Dos PC is a pentium 1, 133MHz, 32MB RAM, Sound blaster pro Tbbbbbth!. How i love that machine.

My normal PC is geeting kinda old for these day's games. But i can still play C&C3 and Oblivion. P4 2.6 GHz. 1 gig ram, ATI raedon 9600 pro video card. 160 Gig Harddisk.

That's pretty much my gaming setup.
Back to top
Pancake
Expert
Expert


Offline
Joined: 15 Dec 2006
Posts: 132

PostPosted: Sun Apr 15, 2007 4:58 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a 286 computer that first helped me get into DOS games, however, I'm not sure of the specs, though it has a 3 1/2" floppy drive as well as a 5 1/4" one.

My second oldest PC is a Packard Bell computer (not sure of the model, and don't really care to look). Windows 98, 300 MHz processor, 32 MBs of RAM, 3 GB HDD, a 3 1/2" floppy drive + a CD-ROM drive, and that's all I'm really sure of.

I have another PC that's a little newer; a Hewlett Packard Pavilion 6735 with Windows 98 SE (originally came with Windows ME), 633 MHz Intel Celeron processor, 63 MBs of SDRAM PC-133, 11 MB video card, 13.5 GB HDD, and 3 1/2" floppy drive that ceases to read disks at all + a CD-ROM drive.

My newest PC; A Gateway GT4016 with Windows XP Professional SP2, AMD Athlon 64 3700+ 2.1 GHz processor, 896 MB of DDRAM, nVIDA GeForce 6100 GPU (not exactly sure of the exact numbers), 195.7 GB HDD, a DVD+RW/CD+RW disk drive, and a 3-in-1 media drive that just doesn't work.
Back to top
pcxt21
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 16 Mar 2007
Posts: 20
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed May 02, 2007 4:15 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Well i got an

486DX-66
16mb RAM (SIMM)
32x CD-ROM
400MB HD
3 1/2 Floppy
5 1/4 Floppy
1mb VRAM (ISA)
Sound Blaster 16 (ISA)
56k Modem

Running DOS 6.22 and Windows 3.11
DOS Games Run Native!!
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2007 1:30 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

pcxt21 wrote:

...
5 1/4 Floppy
...


My last working 5 1/4 drive died last year , passed away noiseless but smoking.
Took my power supply in the ol'486 with it to the ethernal compy hardware nirvana.

I said SHIT.

And I say it again : SHIT.
Back to top
wardrich
"Some Troll"


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 3940
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu May 03, 2007 2:58 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

My old AMD64 has been handed down to my brother... I built myself a new one back in December:

+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
Motherboard: Asus M2N4-SLI
Processor: AMD 64 4200+ (~2.2ghz)
RAM: 2gigs of DDR2 (I think it's Kingston, I don't recall the speed)
HDD Space: About 400gigs (800 with the external attached)
Videocard: XFX GeForce 7300GT [256mb PCI-E]
Soundcard: Soundblaster Audigy 2 platinum Pro [ripped out of the old computer] *will be upgraded when I have money.
+-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------+
Back to top
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 847
Location: australia, qld

PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2007 5:17 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm angry now :Angry: :Angry: my mother board is revision 1.xx and only revision 2.00 or newer support the core 2 duo processors !
Back to top
wardrich
"Some Troll"


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 3940
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2007 5:31 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

franpa wrote:
I'm angry now :Angry: :Angry: my mother board is revision 1.xx and only revision 2.00 or newer support the core 2 duo processors !


lol intel
Back to top
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 847
Location: australia, qld

PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2007 10:21 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

oO it isnt intel i blame, its ASUS.
Back to top
dayaccus007
Expert
Expert


Offline
Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 136

PostPosted: Fri Jun 08, 2007 11:51 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyway, to run at full capacity a core2duo need a motherboard with 965 chipset.
Back to top
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 847
Location: australia, qld

PostPosted: Sat Jun 09, 2007 6:38 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

oO it just needs a motherboard that supports it ^^
Back to top
Thunderdog
Token Black Guy
<b>Token Black Guy</b>


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 1737
Location: Southeastern Japan

PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2007 12:09 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Updated my specs on the first page.
Back to top
Ro@m
Hamachi Guardian


Offline
Joined: 29 Jun 2003
Posts: 1556
Location: Croatia

PostPosted: Sat Jun 16, 2007 2:44 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Thunderdog wrote:
32 MB nVidia Geforce 2 (Ignore that)


Laughing

Whats with that?

Heres my configuration:

AMD Sempron 3100+ 1.8GHz
512 Mb RAM
Powercolor ATI Radeon 9600XT (128Mb variant)


Currently I'm aiming when i get some money to buy a "newer" graphics card,and more RAM.
Back to top
Rockerest
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 14 Apr 2004
Posts: 7
Location: Oh my God...where am I?

PostPosted: Tue Jun 26, 2007 11:32 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

MOBO: Asus P5B
CPU: Intel Core 2 Duo 2.13Ghz E6400 Conroe
RAM: 2 Gb PC6400 Kingston ValueRAM
GPU: nVidia GeForce 8800 GTS 640MB PCI-e
HDD: Western Digital 320 Gb
ODD: DVD ROM, CD RW
APU: Creative SoundBlaster Audigy 4

It has a floppy drive, too!
+--------------------------------------------------------+

And then there's my laptop.

Sony Vaio VGN-FZ140E, look it up.

-rock
Back to top
dayaccus007
Expert
Expert


Offline
Joined: 18 Apr 2007
Posts: 136

PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2007 12:21 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice PC!!! it will last for a while.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Wed Jun 27, 2007 1:58 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Indeed, a nice PC and a nice laptop too.

One question.
Why no DVD writer in the PC ? Usually they are faster and more reliable than those laptop inbuild ones.
Back to top
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 847
Location: australia, qld

PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 7:46 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

heres a update to my computer, im getting the motherboard and CPU next week (which is really soon Happy) and have already gotten the new DVD Burner. if my memory is incompatible then ill upgrade it to 6400 800mhz memory or if possible, get some DDR3 memory Happy.

edit: adjusted the memory setting.
----------

INTEL Core 2 DUO E6750 2.66GHZ
ASUS P5KC motherboard
1024mb ddr2 ram 6400 (800mhz)

geforce 6600gt 128mb pcie
200gig sata2 hdd
ASUS DRW-1814BLT DVD RE WRITER
lg 52x cd rom
Sound Blaster X-FI Xtreme Music
direct x 9.0c
windows xp home sp2 on ntfs partition
latest updates for drivers, bios's, software


Last edited by franpa on Tue Aug 07, 2007 6:33 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
tinman47
Lord of Gaming
Lord of Gaming


Offline
Joined: 24 Feb 2007
Posts: 230

PostPosted: Fri Jul 27, 2007 8:43 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Processor: AMD Turion64 X2 Mobile Technology TL-52 (I have 2 of them.)
RAM: 1982 MB
Hard Drive: 120 GB
Monitor: Generic PnP Monitor
Graphics: NVIDIA GeForce Go 6150
System Type: 32-Bit

It was originally a Windows Vista,but when I made the smart decision to reformat,I put Windows XP Professional and my comp works like a charm. Blissful
Back to top
Larry Laffer
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 19 Feb 2006
Posts: 4143
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 1:26 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Eh, why don't you switch to 64-Bit? Confuzzled
Back to top
franpa
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 02 Jan 2006
Posts: 847
Location: australia, qld

PostPosted: Sat Jul 28, 2007 2:18 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

less backwards compatible Tbbbbbth!
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Hardware All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 11, 12, 13, 14, 15  Next
Page 12 of 15

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)