DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
NEW! DOSGames.com has been massively upgraded to v2.0 with TONS of new features!
Check out the new design and dozens of new features including online play!


Window

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> General Gaming
Author Message
Da_Goat
Moderator
Moderator


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 2026
Location: Prescott, Arizona, USA, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe, Nothing and Nowhere.

PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2003 4:25 pm     Post subject: Window Reply with quote

How do I get a DOS Game into a window? I'm asking more specifically for the Quest games....
Back to top
wardrich
"Some Troll"


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 3940
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2003 4:31 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

[alt] [enter] should do the trick.
Back to top
Da_Goat
Moderator
Moderator


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 2026
Location: Prescott, Arizona, USA, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe, Nothing and Nowhere.

PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2003 4:32 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

no, tried it. If it was that simple I wouldn't have asked.
Back to top
Thunderdog
Token Black Guy
<b>Token Black Guy</b>


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 1737
Location: Southeastern Japan

PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2003 6:10 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Hm. That seems to be the only possible solution. a lot of DOS games crash when I window them.
Back to top
wardrich
"Some Troll"


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 3940
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2003 9:44 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

try control-alt-delete or the windows key. WHen it is resting in the taskbar, right click on "restore" or "maximize" that MAY work. and for a 0% garuntee (but may work), try opening just plain dos, [alt][enter] it to get it into windowed mode, and resize the window to a fairly small size. that may do the trick (when ur in the game, hit [alt][enter])
Back to top
Da_Goat
Moderator
Moderator


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 2026
Location: Prescott, Arizona, USA, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe, Nothing and Nowhere.

PostPosted: Thu Jan 09, 2003 9:49 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

grr...I press ctl alt del and the XP task manager didn't open up 'till I exited the game.....must be a "safety precaution" in XP :Angry:
Back to top
Thunderdog
Token Black Guy
<b>Token Black Guy</b>


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 1737
Location: Southeastern Japan

PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 6:56 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

So let this post be an important lesson, boys and girls:dont buy windows XP. Shit-Eating Grin
Back to top
born in fire
Expert
Expert


Offline
Joined: 27 Nov 2002
Posts: 102

PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 9:53 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

I had that problem with Scorched Earth.
Back to top
Da_Goat
Moderator
Moderator


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 2026
Location: Prescott, Arizona, USA, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe, Nothing and Nowhere.

PostPosted: Fri Jan 10, 2003 12:56 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

well, I just had the admin at Game Hippo do it since he's using Win 98...btw, the reason I posted this is because I am now a
REVIEWER AT GAME HIPPO

The first game I reviewed was Quest 1: The Dungeon Escape.
Back to top
Kazer0
Mercenary Dishwasher


Offline
Joined: 17 Sep 2002
Posts: 2704
Location: In an igloo with my pet penguin, eh?

PostPosted: Wed Jan 22, 2003 4:56 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

there is a way if you dont have XP. If there IS an ms dos prompt, you run that and at the top bar, you take it off auto.
Back to top
Laoghaire
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 06 Jan 2003
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Mon Jan 27, 2003 10:57 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Try ctrl + esc or ctrl + shift +esc. Just a suggestion, no clue if those will work. Happy They work with some modern games, though.
Back to top
John The Ax
Moderator
Moderator


Offline
Joined: 15 Sep 2002
Posts: 1476
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2003 9:27 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe you overlooked it, but in properties, check "Run in Window". Then, it runs in a window!
Back to top
Da_Goat
Moderator
Moderator


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 2026
Location: Prescott, Arizona, USA, Earth, The Milky Way, The Universe, Nothing and Nowhere.

PostPosted: Tue Jan 28, 2003 10:54 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

I tried that. The DOS prompt would run in the Window, but then it'd go to full screen...

BTW, are any of you testing this out with the quest game? That's the one I had a trouble with.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> General Gaming All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)