DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


+ need help with King's Quest 6: no audio

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
Neruda
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Jan 07, 2003 10:49 pm     Post subject: + need help with King's Quest 6: no audio Reply with quote

I just downloaded king's quest 6 from Kazaa, but every time I start the game it tells me that it can't activate my audio hardware, and there's no sound. does anyone have any advice for me on how to fix this problem? I'm running windows Me, and my soundcard is a soundblaster live.
Back to top
procerus
Expert
Expert


Offline
Joined: 16 Sep 2002
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Sat Jan 11, 2003 12:37 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Neruda,

I would guess that your Soundblaster Live doesn't have "legacy sound" support properly installed or configured.

If you go to Control Panel, System, Device Manager, Sound Video and Game Controllers is there an entry listed that has "legacy" listed in it? Or, if you highlight your computer in Device Manager and select Properties what's listed under IRQ5?

You need to set up your SoundBlaster so that it's providing legacy sound support on IRQ5, DMA1 with address ranges starting at 220, 330 and/or 380.

The easy way to do this would be to make sure you have a copy of the latest driver unzipped somewhere handy. Then select all your sound card's entries in Device Manager and select "Remove". Reboot and Windows will redetect and reinstall your sound card.

Hope this is somewhere near the mark. Post again if your Live already has legacy support enabled on IRQ5 and I'll research further.
Back to top
Neruda
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 07 Jan 2003
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat Jan 11, 2003 3:52 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Procerus, thanks for the reply. When I go to the device manager and hit sound video and game controllers, I only see two things: Creative sblive! value and game port for creative sblive!. When I highlighted computer and hit properties, I didn't see anything that said IRQ5. Does that mean that I'll have to reinstall the sound card?
Back to top
procerus
Expert
Expert


Offline
Joined: 16 Sep 2002
Posts: 187

PostPosted: Sun Jan 12, 2003 3:15 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Try "removing" the card from Device Manager and rebooting. At worst you'll just end up where you are now.

Alternatively try downloading the latest driver set for your card and operating system from Creative and run the driver's install program.

I can't believe that the Live wouldn't have legacy support by default but it's possible that the Creative installer may offer it as an option during the install process.
Back to top
Laoghaire
Member
Member


Offline
Joined: 06 Jan 2003
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 8:39 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

I use VDMS sound, link to it found

http://www.dosgames.com/xphints.php

Once it's installed, just right-click your games executable and select open with VDMS.

I haven't tried this with Kings Quest games yet. It has enabled the sound in all my dos games so far, though.
Back to top
nastypoisonspikes
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 07 Oct 2002
Posts: 733

PostPosted: Thu Jan 16, 2003 8:14 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

procerus, you are so smart and cool. ^^
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Free Windows games


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)