DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Star Trek The next Generation A final unity
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
MUNGRIN
Guest






PostPosted: Sat May 08, 2010 11:46 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

I still cant install because it says my CD Rom is too slow.Ive messed with speeding it up and slowing it down with f12 and f11 but to no avail.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9259
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2010 1:45 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

OS?
Back to top
mungrin
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 08 May 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2010 9:01 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Im running Vista Home.Just bought Final Unity at a thrift shop.Funny thing was that the guy at the register told me i should buy it because there is no way to run it on todays computers.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9259
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 12:01 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Dosbox version?

mungrin wrote:
.Funny thing was that the guy at the register told me i should buy it because there is no way to run it on todays computers.

He's wrong, it runs fine in dosbox.
Back to top
mungrin
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 08 May 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 11:48 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Im using 0.73
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9259
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 1:04 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

And the usual next question:
Your mount lines?
Back to top
mungrin
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 08 May 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2010 8:30 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

dosraider wrote:
And the usual next question:
Your mount lines?


I copied the entire CD and i had the same problem trying to install from a folder.Here is me trying to install from the CD.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v128/mungrin/DOS2.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v128/mungrin/DOS.jpg
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9259
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2010 12:08 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

mungrin wrote:

I copied the entire CD and i had the same problem trying to install from a folder.Here is me trying to install from the CD.

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v128/mungrin/DOS2.jpg

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v128/mungrin/DOS.jpg

Wrong, wrong, wrong, a complete screw up.
Of course you can't install the game that way, how you want the installer to create folders and copy files to a CD .....?
Back to square one with you ......

Delete ALL you've done till now, everything, yes indeed, I mean EVERYTHING.

Next, read and apply this:
Sticky: Dosbox 0.73 and Vista. [Howto]
It's there for a reason .....

After you have done that, run dosbox and input:
mount d e:\ -t cdrom
This will correctly mount your CD drive as D: (... your CD drive is E: under windows I presume?) and you will be able to install the game from D: to C:
Back to top
mungrin
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 08 May 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2010 10:58 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you very much.I can install the game,i can play the game,however there is no sound.Atleast i got the game to run Laughing
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9259
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2010 11:45 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Try those choices:

-> click

Works fine here, voices and music.
Back to top
mungrin
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 08 May 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2010 8:40 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

What command line do I use to actually play the game?It worked the first time but now i cant get it to work.Also,how do i get into that settings menu in the actual game to change the audio setting?


thanks
Back to top
mungrin
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 08 May 2010
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2010 11:27 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

I think i figured it out.I got the sound working as well.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9259
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Wed May 12, 2010 4:09 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

You're welcome, enjoy the game. Happy

BTW, as you probably know by now the CD drive spins a lot and you'll get some hickups ingame due to the spinup/spindown times, that's because the game was meant to run on older and slower hardware, the old CD drives were spinning around without stopping.
Easiest way to avoid this:
Create a valid ISO image from the CD and use the excellent imgmount command in dosbox to mount it as CD drive D: , then you won't need your costly CD anymore, and will avoid scratches and so on ....
No need to reinstall the game and you won't lose the saved games.
An good program top create a valid and dosbox compatible image is:
http://www.imgburn.com/

For the others who can't figure it out how to reconfigure the game settings:
If you followed the dosbox howto correctly, run dosbox and to configure the game input:

cd sttng
setup

This will launch the hardware config program.
Back to top
Blackwood
Guest






PostPosted: Fri Jul 02, 2010 9:21 pm     Post subject: Full screen Reply with quote

hey thanks for the advice. loved this game when i was younger. got it running on my vista laptop with a few tweaks...

may be a stupid question but is there anyway to get the dosbox window fullscreen? playing the game in a small window is a bit lame...
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9259
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sat Jul 03, 2010 1:03 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

ALT+ENTER to toggle between window/full screen.

Not that it's always a good idea to go full screen.
You also can stretch the dosbox window by editing the dosbox conf file.
Look under header [SDL] and:

fullscreen=false
fulldouble=false
fullresolution=original
windowresolution=1024x768 *
output=ddraw

* or 800x600 .... what suits you best.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5  Next
Page 1 of 5

 
Free Windows games


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)