DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Microprose Grand prix 2 and windows xp

 
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
RKD
Guest






PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2004 6:10 am     Post subject: Microprose Grand prix 2 and windows xp Reply with quote

Hi,

Somebody advised me to ask you good people about my problem. I do hope you can help. We are tring to get GP2 to work on our new
PC.

We used to run GP2 on win xp pro sp1a fine even with sound! We turned the
sound off though as it was very stuttery.
Our old PC died of a motherboard failure. It was a:
CPU:AMD K6-2 550Mhz
Motherboard:Gigabyte GA-5AA
Memory:768MB ram (3X 256MB modules) (PC100), Sound:Creative SoundBlaster pci 128
VGA:S3 trio 2d/3d
I still have all the parts.

Now, I have been trying allsorts to get GP2 to work on the new PC but it
just wont work. The problem is not the sound. It just wont run after the
basic install from the CD. On the sound, I ran the standard setup.exe for
gp2 sound. And choose autodetect - it could not detect a sound card so I
chose no sound.

When launching GP2.exe the error I got was a blank black screen. I also
tried this with GP2 lap. This time I got a divide overflow error. I have tried running gp2.exe with /nosound /nomusic and /nointro but it makes no differance.

I think the problem is either the new CPU we have or the old vga card we
have. The vga card will be replaced soon (we are saving up now.)

New system spec:
CPU:AMD Atherlon 64 FX51 2.20Ghz
Motherboard:ASUS SK8V
Memory:OCZ Dual DDR400 1GB (in 2 512MB modules) (PC3200)
Sound:Onboard chip for Motherboard (ADI AD1985 SoundMax 6-channel) (I did try my old sound cards at some point)
VGA:ATI Mach 64 1MB PCI (The AGP card is incompatible with the new
Motherboard)

Oh by the way GP2 worked fine on the new pc on win 98.

Anyway, sorry for having to bother you and for going on so much. But, we adore GP2 and desperately want to go racing again. Any help is greatly appreciated,

Rich
Back to top
Wally
Moderator
Moderator


Offline
Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 4385

PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2004 5:43 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

its ok we understand.. It is a DOS game i presume..


Have you tried the Dos emulator called dosbox???
if you havent go to [url]dosbox.sourceforge.net[/url]

then type mount c c:\where ever your game
also its on cd so you MAY have to setup the CD drive too
type Mount d d:\ or somthing


If it works please bother us again
Back to top
RKD
Guest






PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2004 1:59 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for the advise, I got in the game and it all worked but it was really slow.

I dont know dos well, is there something I can do to speed it up to be playable?

Thanks again - Rich
Back to top
John The Ax
Moderator
Moderator


Offline
Joined: 15 Sep 2002
Posts: 1476
Location: Pittsburgh, PA

PostPosted: Fri Apr 30, 2004 2:40 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Are you using dosbox? If so, mess with ctrl-f10 and f12 to speed it up.
Back to top
rkd
Guest






PostPosted: Sat May 01, 2004 5:36 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks again guys.

I got dosbox 0.61 to run alot faster. I should have read the opening screen more closly - ooops.

The game is still very slow and stuttery on max 10 frames and a stupid amount of cpu cycles. It is the same with no frames and high cpu cycles. Is there a good cpu cycle i should be using?

I am now going through the readme file.
Back to top
RKD
Guest






PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2004 12:08 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Just to give you guys a update.

Have tried messing with the settings for dosbox but cant get GP2 to go any faster.

I saw a suggestion from some other site about using Microsoft Virtual OS. Does anybody think this will work? Or is the best solution to use a Windows 98 PC for this game.

If you want to add this to your game list please do:

Microprose Grand Prix 2 - Normally works in Windows XP by running in Windows 98 compatibility mode (With a 500Mhz processor). It also Works in dosbox but is slow (takes about 3-5 mins to complete one lap of Silverstone '94). GP2Lap will not work in dosbox at all.

Microprose Transport Tycoon - Does not work in Windows XP. It works fine using Dosbox.

Thanks again for all your help
Back to top
Meep
Guest






PostPosted: Wed Jun 02, 2004 5:55 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Transport Tycoon Deluxe works fine in Windows XP, just make sure to dl the XP patch as well and you'll be running the buisness in no time.
Back to top
Guest







PostPosted: Fri Jun 11, 2004 11:00 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

:Angry: Malevolent Malevolent A Frikkin Cuccoan A Frikkin Cuccoan A Frikkin Cuccoan A Frikkin Cuccoan A Frikkin Cuccoan Forbidding Shifty Tbbbbbth! Congratulatory Congratulatory Congratulatory Congratulatory
Back to top
hashem
Guest






PostPosted: Sun Jun 20, 2004 5:39 am     Post subject: Re: Microprose Grand prix 2 and windows xp Reply with quote

RKD wrote:
Hi,

Somebody advised me to ask you good people about my problem. I do hope you can help. We are tring to get GP2 to work on our new
PC.

We used to run GP2 on win xp pro sp1a fine even with sound! We turned the
sound off though as it was very stuttery.
Our old PC died of a motherboard failure. It was a:
CPU:AMD K6-2 550Mhz
Motherboard:Gigabyte GA-5AA
Memory:768MB ram (3X 256MB modules) (PC100), Sound:Creative SoundBlaster pci 128
VGA:S3 trio 2d/3d
I still have all the parts.

Now, I have been trying allsorts to get GP2 to work on the new PC but it
just wont work. The problem is not the sound. It just wont run after the
basic install from the CD. On the sound, I ran the standard setup.exe for
gp2 sound. And choose autodetect - it could not detect a sound card so I
chose no sound.

When launching GP2.exe the error I got was a blank black screen. I also
tried this with GP2 lap. This time I got a divide overflow error. I have tried running gp2.exe with /nosound /nomusic and /nointro but it makes no differance.

I think the problem is either the new CPU we have or the old vga card we
have. The vga card will be replaced soon (we are saving up now.)

New system spec:
CPU:AMD Atherlon 64 FX51 2.20Ghz
Motherboard:ASUS SK8V
Memory:OCZ Dual DDR400 1GB (in 2 512MB modules) (PC3200)
Sound:Onboard chip for Motherboard (ADI AD1985 SoundMax 6-channel) (I did try my old sound cards at some point)
VGA:ATI Mach 64 1MB PCI (The AGP card is incompatible with the new
Motherboard)

Oh by the way GP2 worked fine on the new pc on win 98.

Anyway, sorry for having to bother you and for going on so much. But, we adore GP2 and desperately want to go racing again. Any help is greatly appreciated,

Rich
Back to top
Arttu
Guest






PostPosted: Sun Jun 20, 2004 5:59 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Where to get that TTD XP patch?
Back to top
flying
Guest






PostPosted: Mon Jul 12, 2004 11:49 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, i have readed that thing about GP2 that it doesnt work on new computers, I have that too. if i want to start the instalation and then there comes an error with:

G:\install.exe
RNBOVDD.DLL. An installable Virtual Device Driver failed Dll Initialization. Choose 'Clos' to terminate the application.

I dont onderstand this Confuzzled i did try the Dosbox 0.61 but that wont work too
i really want to play this game!!! Crying

Greetings, FLYING
Back to top
Guest







PostPosted: Mon Dec 06, 2004 6:51 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

flying wrote:
Hi, i have readed that thing about GP2 that it doesnt work on new computers, I have that too. if i want to start the instalation and then there comes an error with:

G:\install.exe
RNBOVDD.DLL. An installable Virtual Device Driver failed Dll Initialization. Choose 'Clos' to terminate the application.

I dont onderstand this Confuzzled i did try the Dosbox 0.61 but that wont work too
i really want to play this game!!! Crying

Greetings, FLYING
Back to top
fsdf
Guest






PostPosted: Sat Dec 11, 2004 9:35 am     Post subject: dsafasfd Reply with quote

[quote="flying"]Hi, i have readed that thing about GP2 that it doesnt work on new computers, I have that too. if i want to start the instalation and then there comes an error with:

G:\install.exe
RNBOVDD.DLL. An installable Virtual Device Driver failed Dll Initialization. Choose 'Clos' to terminate the application.

I dont onderstand this :huh: i did try the Dosbox 0.61 but that wont work too
i really want to play this game!!! :cry:

Greetings, FLYING[/quote] :sleep: :sleep: :sleep: :sleep: :sleep: :sleep: :sleep: :sleep: :angel: :angel: :bday: :D :blah: :cuccoan: :cry: B) :karate: :laugh: :laugh:
Back to top
Guest







PostPosted: Fri Aug 12, 2005 4:32 am     Post subject: Re: Microprose Grand prix 2 and windows xp Reply with quote

RKD wrote:
Hi,

Somebody advised me to ask you good people about my problem. I do hope you can help. We are tring to get GP2 to work on our new
PC.

We used to run GP2 on win xp pro sp1a fine even with sound! We turned the
sound off though as it was very stuttery.
Our old PC died of a motherboard failure. It was a:
CPU:AMD K6-2 550Mhz
Motherboard:Gigabyte GA-5AA
Memory:768MB ram (3X 256MB modules) (PC100), Sound:Creative SoundBlaster pci 128
VGA:S3 trio 2d/3d
I still have all the parts.

Now, I have been trying allsorts to get GP2 to work on the new PC but it
just wont work. The problem is not the sound. It just wont run after the
basic install from the CD. On the sound, I ran the standard setup.exe for
gp2 sound. And choose autodetect - it could not detect a sound card so I
chose no sound.

When launching GP2.exe the error I got was a blank black screen. I also
tried this with GP2 lap. This time I got a divide overflow error. I have tried running gp2.exe with /nosound /nomusic and /nointro but it makes no differance.

I think the problem is either the new CPU we have or the old vga card we
have. The vga card will be replaced soon (we are saving up now.)

New system spec:
CPU:AMD Atherlon 64 FX51 2.20Ghz
Motherboard:ASUS SK8V
Memory:OCZ Dual DDR400 1GB (in 2 512MB modules) (PC3200)
Sound:Onboard chip for Motherboard (ADI AD1985 SoundMax 6-channel) (I did try my old sound cards at some point)
VGA:ATI Mach 64 1MB PCI (The AGP card is incompatible with the new
Motherboard)

Oh by the way GP2 worked fine on the new pc on win 98.

Anyway, sorry for having to bother you and for going on so much. But, we adore GP2 and desperately want to go racing again. Any help is greatly appreciated,

Rich
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Free Windows games


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)