DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
NEW! DOSGames.com has been massively upgraded to v2.0 with TONS of new features!
Check out the new design and dozens of new features including online play!


Installing Warcraft 2 from .iso

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
Ixop1
Guest






PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2014 8:47 pm     Post subject: Installing Warcraft 2 from .iso Reply with quote

I have an .iso copy of Warcraft II that I got from the original CD, which I lost some time ago. Recently, I've been thinking about getting back into the game, but I've had much difficulty attempting to install it with DOSBox. I'm running Windows 8.1, if that helps. Please help me with this situation, I would appreciate it very much.
Back to top
Ixop1
Guest






PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2014 8:50 pm     Post subject: By the way Reply with quote

By the way, if someone could help me with a detailed, easy-to-understand step by step tutorial, that would be even better.
Back to top
tienkhoanguyen
PSEUDOCODER


Offline
Joined: 05 Sep 2014
Posts: 2664
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2014 8:53 pm     Post subject: Just have fun; Don't get serious! Reply with quote

If it was meant to be it is your's. Like the story of High Class Society and the Low Class One. If it was meant to be it comes together. Hope that helps hehe

If you really do have the original at one point in time however threw it out then what you can do is use IMGBURN. Select burn DISC from image file or something like such. This should make a copy unfortunately from the original. However if it is from the original then you still have the real deal just not the artwork.

Anyways, sorry for the joke? I like to make light of serious things while I help others out. However it always sometimes feel a little artificial.
Back to top
Ixop1
Guest






PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2014 8:57 pm     Post subject: Re: Just have fun; Don't get serious! Reply with quote

tienkhoanguyen wrote:
If it was meant to be it is your's. Like the story of High Class Society and the Low Class One. If it was meant to be it comes together. Hope that helps hehe

If you really do have the original at one point in time however threw it out then what you can do is use IMGBURN. Select burn DISC from image file or something like such. This should make a copy unfortunately from the original. However if it is from the original then you still have the real deal just not the artwork.

Anyways, sorry for the joke? I like to make light of serious things while I help others out. However it always sometimes feel a little artificial.


I wish it was that simple, however, my problem is that I had one of the original CD's, as in the ORIGINAL, way back then, designed to work with DOS. I attempted to burn an image onto a CD as you suggested, however, when I attempt to run the setup, I get a message saying that I cannot run this program in this version or windows, or something like that. Hence, why I've been racking my brain trying to install it through DOSBox.
Back to top
tienkhoanguyen
PSEUDOCODER


Offline
Joined: 05 Sep 2014
Posts: 2664
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2014 11:01 pm     Post subject: Are you choosing the upper-left option? Reply with quote



Make sure you choose "Write Image File To Disc" on the LEFT SIDE!
Back to top
wardrich
"Some Troll"


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 3940
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Sun Nov 30, 2014 11:09 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

It may be better to mount the ISO in DOSbox and approach the installation and gameplay from that angle.

Quote:

Mounting an ISO file as a volume
Code:
Z:\>IMGMOUNT E C:\Images\MyImage.iso -t iso

source



You'd obviously need to make the necessary changes to that line to have it point to the proper location of your ISO file. You can change the drive letter from "E" to whatever you'd like as well.

You will access this volume like you would any other drive that you have mounted in DOSbox.

Hope this has helped (and saved you a disc)
Back to top
Ixop1
Guest






PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 12:13 am     Post subject: Didn't Work Reply with quote

I've been trying to do what you said, but for some reason, DOSBox always says that the image file could not be found. I've tried moving the image file to different folders, etc. It hasn't worked so far. I appreciate the advice, though.
Back to top
tienkhoanguyen
PSEUDOCODER


Offline
Joined: 05 Sep 2014
Posts: 2664
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 12:48 am     Post subject: It is Christmas! Reply with quote

Since it is December, I consider it Christmas early. So I am giving a freebie.

You do not have to give me anything in return!

Here is the secret.

If you burn the first disc with the option on the upper-right it makes the disc burn a regular file. So you do not have the original bootable disc. So the file does not work like it is supposed to.

If you burn the second disc with the upper-left option like I hope. It should give you a bootable original disc. The file should run in a DOS environment in this case.

I do NOT want you to waste a second disc so it is up to you.

I am only trying to help you out where I am.

I was once a federal employee so I do know a lot of stuffs. I am now a regular person and unemployed so I am taking responsibility for myself.

If you try burning it with the upper-left option and it does NOT work, then I promise I try to find something you might enjoy that is DOS and should work with the upper-left option.

Please talk to MrFlibble to verify that I am good for it. However it is off the record so if he denies it - I take full responsibility as a lunatic!!!!!!!!!!!!

May God bless you!
Back to top
Ixop1
Guest






PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 1:05 am     Post subject: Got It to Install Reply with quote

After much cursing, I finally got the game to install. However, now when I run it, it says that there is no cd when I attempt to play either the single player or multiplayer. Anyone have any idea as to what I should do now?
Back to top
tienkhoanguyen
PSEUDOCODER


Offline
Joined: 05 Sep 2014
Posts: 2664
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 1:13 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

If it is a DOS game and you are using DOSBox, you need to mount your CD drive with:

mount d d:\ -t cdrom

The first d is what you want as your CD rom drive reference.

Some games only look for the D drive.

the second D:\ is usually where your CD rom physical drive is located

I'm sorry if I come off tired and cranky!!!!!!!!!!!!

I am really trying to get you to have fun on your game.

Thank you for understanding.
Back to top
tienkhoanguyen
PSEUDOCODER


Offline
Joined: 05 Sep 2014
Posts: 2664
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 1:34 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm sorry!

I've forgotten I was once a newbie.

First let's start again refreshes.

How familiar are you with DOSBox? Beginner, Get-By, Expert.

If you are a beginner many people like Wardrich, Wally, and the mods help.

They have been around a long time and are serious you have fun!

I know because I have been kicked off for joking too much.

They really want everyone to get their games working and such!!!!!!!!!!!!
Back to top
tienkhoanguyen
PSEUDOCODER


Offline
Joined: 05 Sep 2014
Posts: 2664
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 3:25 am     Post subject: It works! Reply with quote

If you are new to DOSBox, please leave all the options untouched!

Make sure you copy the .ISO file to your C:\ root directory to make it easiest!

So before you start DOSBox, please please copy your ISO file to your C:\

Once you start DOSBox after this, please type:

IMGMOUNT E C:\YOUR.ISO - t iso

Where you see the word YOUR then just replace that with your file.

After you press enter it should say:

MSCDEX installed
Drive E is mounted as C:\............ISO

Now please type: mount c c:\

It will say:

Mounting c:\ is NOT recommended. Please mount a (sub)directory next time.
Drive C is mounted as local directory c:\

Z:\>

Now at the Z:\> please type E: then press enter.

E:\>

Then type DIR at the E:\> and press enter.

Try to look for SETUP.EXE or INSTALL.EXE

If you see it then type SETUP without the .EXE or INSTALL without .EXE

It should work.

Your E: drive is now your CD-rom drive.

Your C: drive is your real C: hard drive






wardrich wrote:
It may be better to mount the ISO in DOSbox and approach the installation and gameplay from that angle.

Quote:

Mounting an ISO file as a volume
Code:
Z:\>IMGMOUNT E C:\Images\MyImage.iso -t iso

source



You'd obviously need to make the necessary changes to that line to have it point to the proper location of your ISO file. You can change the drive letter from "E" to whatever you'd like as well.

You will access this volume like you would any other drive that you have mounted in DOSbox.

Hope this has helped (and saved you a disc)
Back to top
MrFlibble
Demoniac Demo maniac
Demoniac Demo maniac


Offline
Joined: 05 Dec 2010
Posts: 2477

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 12:34 pm     Post subject: Re: Didn't Work Reply with quote

Ixop1 wrote:
for some reason, DOSBox always says that the image file could not be found. I've tried moving the image file to different folders, etc.

Apparently when you use the IMGMOUNT command, there should be either no long filenames in the path to the ISO, or the path should be enclosed in quotes.

Ixop1 wrote:
I finally got the game to install. However, now when I run it, it says that there is no cd when I attempt to play either the single player or multiplayer. Anyone have any idea as to what I should do now?

The game expects the CD to be in the drive. You need to mount the ISO and keep it that way.

The easiest way to do that would be to create a copy of dosbox.conf specifically to launch Warcraft II, and add the following lines to the [autoexec] section in the very end of the configuration file (all paths and filenames in the example below are hypothetical):
Code:
mount c C:\GAMES\
imgmount d "C:\CD Images\Warcraft_2_Tides_of_Darkness.iso" -t cdrom
cd WAR2
WAR2.EXE

Then create a programme shortcut to DOSBox, and edit its properties (again the paths are hypothetical) to:
Code:
"C:\Program Files (x86)\DOSBox-0.74\dosbox.exe" -conf "C:\GAMES\WAR2\warcraft2.conf" -exit

You can place the modified DOSBox configuration file wherever you want, just make sure the shortcut points to its exact location.

That way, when you launch DOSBox with this shortcut, it will immediately launch Warcraft II, and exit back to Windows once you quit the game.
Back to top
tienkhoanguyen
PSEUDOCODER


Offline
Joined: 05 Sep 2014
Posts: 2664
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Mon Dec 01, 2014 1:45 pm     Post subject: Re: Got It to Install Reply with quote

Ixop1 wrote:
After much cursing, I finally got the game to install. However, now when I run it, it says that there is no cd when I attempt to play either the single player or multiplayer. Anyone have any idea as to what I should do now?


Well, let me know if you got it working. The last resort is that I have a fun game for a kid that I am willing to give you. I was going to save it for my future daughter if I ever have one. However, if you have not got it working. Give me a private message and I see if I can get the file to you!

I do not expect anything in return. They say God rewards a cheerful giver! So I am counting on my The LORD of all hosts to reward me one day with something good for my family if I ever have one? Anyways, let me know.
Back to top
Aldeb
Expert
Expert


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2014
Posts: 128

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2014 11:25 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

This issue can be solved by installing the Bnet edition of Warcraft 2, which works under windows.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)