DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
NEW! DOSGames.com has been massively upgraded to v2.0 with TONS of new features!
Check out the new design and dozens of new features including online play!


Jazz Jackrabbit in DOSbox [Win 8]

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
Carley
Guest






PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:09 am     Post subject: Jazz Jackrabbit in DOSbox [Win 8] Reply with quote

I can run jazz.exe without a problem, but all it gives me is a screen saying "run setup to select your soundcard" and then bumps me back to the dos screen. I run setup.exe, the only options are "select sound card," "instructions," and "save and exit." Instructions just makes the screen kind of blip but stay on the same thing, and the only option in "select sound card" is exit, which brings me back to the main menu.

Cue four unnecessary repititions of setup.exe, select sound card, exit, save and exit, jazz.exe, bounced back, setup.exe, rinse, repeat. I made sure nothing was marked read-only and read the help file, but that didn't solve it. And now I'm here. Any ideas?
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:37 am     Post subject: Re: Jazz Jackrabbit in DOSbox Reply with quote

Hello,
Carley wrote:
Any ideas?

With the info you provided: nope.
Please read the pinned howto that suits your system.
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewforum.php?f=3

If you still need help provide some more info, as is:
OS?
Dosbox version?
All your mount lines-inputs?
Game: original? downloaded?
Back to top
Carley
Guest






PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 3:39 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm on Windows 8. Dosbox is version 74, the most recent. What are mountlines and inputs? Is that the commands I put into dosbox?
Back to top
Quadko
Darklander
Darklander


Offline
Joined: 24 Jun 2011
Posts: 2013

PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:05 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, you can either type them in at the z:\> prompt, or put them in dosbox.conf file [autoexec] section (and other sections). Big picture, Here is some documentation on dosbox.conf; and we can help some, and we have some sticky Dosbox Setup threads like this one on Windows 7 & 8 to help.

so, you probably type something like 'mount c: .\MyGames' or something; it'd be helpful to know that info.

As for the problem, it sounds like the setup program either isn't detecting sound cards or is missing config file/crashing during detection, because I would have expected a 'no sound' option no matter what.

If I get a chance, I'll try to set it up tonight and see how far I get doing the same things. Happy Do you have the official disk version, a demo version, or just downloaded from site or friend? That'll help narrow the scenario down, perhaps.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 4:56 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

For win8 : please read and apply the link Quadko provided (important, yes)
Download game (shareware) from dosgames.com
Unzip all that's in the archive (78 files) into
c:\users\your name\oldgames\jazz
run dosbox , inputs are:

mount c: c:\users\your name\oldgames\
cd jazz
setup


Here you choose soundcard, to know SoundBlaster 16 stereo,
accept (yes) settings.
The prog will leave you in c:\jazz
input jazz to start game.

Next time you wanna play:
mount c: c:\users\your name\oldgames\
cd jazz
jazz


That's bout it.


Last edited by dosraider on Thu Mar 27, 2014 12:52 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
Carley
Guest






PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 5:37 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, well, I don't really know what I changed in the config file to make it work, but it seems to be working now. I had read that before but didn't understand it at all, it either didn't link that wiki page about what I was looking for or I missed said link. I'm pretty sure all I did was add my mount lines and change autolock (for the mouse) to false. But here are my mountlines anyway:

mount c c:\GOGGames\oldgames
c:
setup.exe (or) jazz.exe
Back to top
Quadko
Darklander
Darklander


Offline
Joined: 24 Jun 2011
Posts: 2013

PostPosted: Wed Mar 26, 2014 6:48 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

It's working? Good job, no worries then! But if I misunderstood, let us know and we'll keep taking a look.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)