DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
NEW! DOSGames.com has been massively upgraded to v2.0 with TONS of new features!
Check out the new design and dozens of new features including online play!


Game save issues on Electronic Popple

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
electronicpopple
Guest






PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:27 pm     Post subject: Game save issues on Electronic Popple Reply with quote

Hi guys,
I have some issues trying to save game on Electronic Popple.
In order to get the game run I have to mount it as a CD-ROM.
I've put the game in C:\Users\Myname\oldgames\Popple
mounted dosbox like:
mount C: C:\Users\Myname\oldgames\Popple -t cdrom
I've also tried putting the game on drive d, and mounting it on D, but got the same error.
Error says that dosbox cannot read file POPPLE01.SAV

Any suggestions guys?
Thanks,
Back to top
Quadko
Darklander
Darklander


Offline
Joined: 24 Jun 2011
Posts: 2023

PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 5:54 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

That sounds either like it's looking in a non-existant (or "don't have permissions") directory for the file, or it's trying to write (read??) to CD rom drive. Does it need the CDROM for copy protection "cd check", maybe, and not to run the game off of it?

Suggestions:
1) is there a config file, might it have a save directory in it?

2) you could use a tool like Process Monitor to see where dosbox.exe tries to read/write files. It's free, but I can't really help you use it other than: "run it", "set filter to dosbox.exe", "set filter to file operations", then trigger the problem. (it might have to be running before you run dosbox, I forget.) That might tell you what dosbox is actually trying to do when it gets the error.

3) Maybe mount the directory in dosbox both as the c drive ("installed to hard drive") and as the cd drive d like you are doing now. Run from the C drive, maybe it "verifies" the cd is in drive D:, but now it can write to the "hard drive" on C. I don't think you need two copies, as I recall dosbox can mount the same directory multiple ways. If I'm wrong, maybe copy it and try again?
Back to top
electronicpopple
Guest






PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 6:40 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

I haven't found any config file.
I either did not understand 3rd solution or it doesn't work, cause I tried to mount the same destination on D as -t cdrom, and on C on default options.
It didin't work. I also tried to mount it as E (cause cdrom drive is called that way) - didin't work.
I think I need a solution here to skip disk checking or make a way to come around it so the game would run mounted as a drive, not a cdrom.

Any ideas?
Thanks
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Wed Mar 13, 2013 9:39 pm     Post subject: Re: Game save issues on Electronic Popple Reply with quote

Quadko is probably right.
electronicpopple wrote:
mount C: C:\Users\Myname\oldgames\Popple -t cdrom

-t cdrom is always read only, you can never save/write on something mounted as CD.

If I understand you have a downloaded copy, craked to run without CD? (original game is a CD game and needs CD in drive or mounted game image to run.... )

Try this:
-> mount normal virtual C with cracked game to launch/play
And:
-> Mount your real CD drive as D in dosbox
(I think there is no CD needed in it, empty dive should do, just checks if mscdexe is running, otherwise copy all files to \popplecd\ and mount that \popplecd\ as CD drive in dosbox ...)


Should be something as:

mount d x:\ -t cdrom
*replace X by your CD drive letter under windows*
mount c C:\Users\Myname\oldgames\
cd popple
popple


Notice: you mount \oldgames\ as C , not \oldgames\popple\ and then do a cd popple

Also, if I remember swell, you could only save at telephone box or somthing, not everywhere ingame.
Back to top
electronicpopple
Guest






PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 3:27 am     Post subject: Got it to work Reply with quote

Yes, I did the previous instructions incorrectly. Now I got the game save and run fine, thanks a lot! Cheers
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 5:10 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

You're welcome, glad we could help. Happy
Back to top
electronicpopple
Guest






PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 6:15 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

The game saved fine but yet I faced another problem.
As if I level up, the game just freezes. I can call up another guy with F4, he moves alright, but everything else is frozen.
I've tried another version of popple but still got the same thing.
I've read that this might be sound related problem but i cannot imagine why (maybe lvl up sounds or smth).
Well if anyone has any ideas I'd love to hear them.
Thanks in advance Happy
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 9:14 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmmm, that's another one....

Problem is that you use a cracked/downloaded game, and if you think it may be sound related ... who knows what's going on, I don't.

I would say:

Or run epsetup (*if you have that file?*) and select soundblaster 16/AWE
Base 220
IRQ 7
DMA 1

Or disable all sound devices in dosbox conf file and give it another try....?

Or can't you ask where you got the game? They should know their stuffs ....
Back to top
Guest







PostPosted: Sat Nov 29, 2014 12:04 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem with the game freezing during level up.
However, at the stage after the first boss, stage 3 If I remember correctly, for some reason the sound works (not the bgm) and leveling doesn't freeze the game.

So Ya, get to this stage somehow and you should be able to level up fine at this stage.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)