DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Need For Speed 1 SE Win7 DosBox 0.74

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
satanicas
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 2:53 pm     Post subject: Need For Speed 1 SE Win7 DosBox 0.74 Reply with quote

hi there, ive got a problem to run nfs 1 se, i just normally installed it via dosbox mounted .iso, and instalation was succesful but when i try to run the game it just write the normal text :

DOS/4WG Protected mode runtime version 1.97
Copyright... etc.

and then nothing else happens.. i tried to mount image and then run the game and nothing changed..

Do some of u guys have an expirience with this matter please? I really would like to play Special edition Wink never knew it even exists and now i cant try it :\ btw normal version of NFS1 runs great with dosbox so thats why im confused and dunno what to do..

Thanx for any advices. ^^
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Tue Sep 13, 2011 3:45 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Game runs fine in dosbox. (Special Edition)

So, gonna need some info from you.

Dosbox ver is 0.74, that's one.
Next ones:
Did you alter something in dosbox config?
Your mount lines? (All of them, detailed please)
Install choices?
Inputs to launch the game?
Back to top
satanicas
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 12 Sep 2011
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 2:51 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

umm ill try to write down my steps.. so :

1. mount c: c:\
mount d: e:\ -t cdrom
2. after that ive instaled it and instalation run fine.
3. c:\cd old\cd nfsse\nfs
and it writes what i wrote in first thread.. and about my changes in config i did some changes. I read it somewhere so ive changed :

core : dynamic
machine : svga_et4000
memsize : 32

and ive put some file named UNIVBE to folder with NFS SE.

I hope i said everything important Happy
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9246
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Wed Sep 14, 2011 4:23 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

CD mount is ok .... but didn't you say
satanicas wrote:
...it via dosbox mounted .iso....

ISO? So if I understand you swell you have a CD image, an ISO, why don't you mount it directly in dosbox with imgmount ???? Works much better then an extra virtual drive.

Next
satanicas wrote:

1. mount c: c:\

Is always completely wrong, and even more completely wrong in Win7....
please read and apply this:
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=13511
Will work much better in Win7, really.

Now reinstall the game, accept nfsse (the default dir)

To launch the game you must see c:\nfsse> as prompt, for this:
run dosbox, mount or imgmount the CD as D again and input:

cd nfsse
nfs

That is if you followed the link to install-run dosbox correctly with a proper virtual C: mounted.

Launching the game with your c:\cd old\cd nfsse\nfs is asking for all kinds of problems, that's NOT the way to do things, even if it works for some games, most games won't run that way.
A lot of dosgames need to be launched from their own folder ( prompt on C:\name> )as they need a specific dir (folder) structure, they can only work with absolute paths, not with relative paths (as most windows games), and thus can not be launched directly from c:\ as you tried.

OK?

Should you don't know the syntax for "imgmount", it is:
imgmount d "x:\path\name.iso" -t cdrom

Works also fine with BIN/CUE CD images
imgmount d "x:\path\name.cue" -t cdrom

You can eventually put them imgmount lines in a batch file saved on your virtual C, name it something as nfssecd.bat or something that you easily can remember.

UNIVBE should not be needed for NFSSE, but I'm not 100% sure of that as you set "svga_et4000", should you have graph glitches reset to "svga_s3".
Mem 32MB isn't also needed, the default 16 MB will do fine for 99% of the games, NFSSE included.

[Edit]
Sound should be set to SB16/AWE when installing the game.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Free Windows games


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)