DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 


Warcraft 2 DOSbox [Vista]

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
danh
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2011 7:17 pm     Post subject: Warcraft 2 DOSbox [Vista] Reply with quote

Alright, so I went through the process of installing DOSbox onto Windows Vista and getting it to work, and I'm not having problems with it. The thing is, once I'm at the DOSbox window with the large blue box at the top (The second of the two windows that comes up after you start DOSbox), I don't know where to go. I have my "oldgames" file with Warcraft 2 in it, but I'm kind of ignorant on how this all works, so I'm not sure what to do.
I followed all the steps in the sticky on getting DB to work in Vista, my only problem is I'm not sure where to go from here.
Any help would be greatly appreciated.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9259
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 12:59 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm not clairvoyant, and thus I can't know what the files/folder structure is on your PC.

First step: input dir/w and post what you get. (in dosbox, yep).
Back to top
danh
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2011 9:53 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

After inputing "dir/w" I got the following:
Directory of C:\.
[.] [..] [DOSBOX-0.74] [WARCRA~1]
0 File(s) 0 Bytes.
4 Dir(s) 262,111,744 Bytes free.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9259
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 1:43 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

danh wrote:
[.] [..] [DOSBOX-0.74] [WARCRA~1]
0 File(s) 0 Bytes.
4 Dir(s) 262,111,744 Bytes free.

Doesn't look good, not at all.What is that dosbox-0.74 folder doing there....????????????
And WARCRA~1 is not a dos compliant name, max 8 chars, then you won't have that nasty "~".
"Warcraft" is proposed by the installer, if for some reason you want to change it keep it to 8 charts or shorter, no spaces and no Win specific jingle bells.

Back to square one with you, read and apply:
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=10437

And after wards post your mount lines, detailed, then I'll be able to help you further.
Back to top
MrFlibble
Demoniac Demo maniac
Demoniac Demo maniac


Offline
Joined: 05 Dec 2010
Posts: 1165

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 11:48 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Taking into account the fact that the game's installed into a WARCRA~1 (supposedly "Warcraft 2") folder, it's better to reinstall it from within DOSBox altogether (btw, the default folder offered by the installer is "war2").

Do you have the demo or the full version?
Back to top
danh
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 3:58 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, so I believe I fixed it. I renamed the file folder "warcraft," and I got rid of the dosbox that was saved into my oldgames folder (When initially installing dosbox, I had misunderstood one of the instructions, which led me to install it into "oldgames.") Now, the only thing in my oldgames folder is the recently renamed warcraft folder containing Warcraft 2.
What do I do now? Happy
I apologize for my excessive ignorance on this matter; I've never worked with DOS other than to play Warcraft 2 on my old ancient computer years ago.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9259
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 4:17 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

You launch dosbox, if you did it all swell it should show you a nice c:\ prompt, from here you input:

cd warcraft
war2

That should launch the game.

If not, then we'll need moar details from you.
Full game? Original or downloaded? CD or CD image?
If original, did you installed IN dosbox?
Also once again: do a dir/w whilst in c:\warcraft\ prompt and tell us what you get.
(or take a dosbox screenie: CTRL+F5.)
If you get an error message be so kind to post it.

AKA: details please.

danh wrote:
I apologize for my excessive ignorance on this matter; I've never worked with DOS other than to play Warcraft 2 on my old ancient computer years ago.

No need to apoligize, we were all beginners once.....
We'll get there, maybe it will take some time, but we will get there ....
Back to top
danh
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 21 Mar 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 4:31 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

http://img191.imageshack.us/i/dosbox.jpg/
That's what happened when I did cd warcraft and then war2.
I believe my problem might be that I haven't actually installed the game into the folder. How would I go about doing that?

http://img215.imageshack.us/i/dirsc.jpg/
That's what happened when I did dir/w

I hope I've made things a bit clearer for you.

EDIT

I did it!
I installed it into the oldgames folder, and it worked!
Unfortunately, when I went to play, it told me to insert the CD.
Is there a way around this?
Also, I forgot to mention that I downloaded the origional full version from a torrent.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9259
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2011 6:03 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

dosraider wrote:
AKA: details please.

It would help if I would know wht you downloaded...
CD image? If yes: what exactly? ISO, Bin/Cue?
When you say:
danh wrote:
I installed it into the oldgames folder, and it worked!

You mean actually run "install" from .... what exactly?
Or do you mean you simply copied some folder/files?

You see,
-it can be a CD image, and then you need to mount that correctly.
-it can be a hacked no-CD version, and then you'll probably need to run a crack first.

So again: details, moar details, and probably even moar details ....
Laughing

FYI: ideal is of course a bin/cue CD image, just saying.
Back to top
MrFlibble
Demoniac Demo maniac
Demoniac Demo maniac


Offline
Joined: 05 Dec 2010
Posts: 1165

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2011 1:07 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

dosraider wrote:
You see,
-it can be a CD image, and then you need to mount that correctly.
-it can be a hacked no-CD version, and then you'll probably need to run a crack first.

BTW, some no-CD-cracked games still look for the CD-ROM drive, and might not work until a virtual CD drive is mounted in DOSBox.
Back to top
Vangar
Lord of Gaming
Lord of Gaming


Offline
Joined: 03 Apr 2006
Posts: 230
Location: NSW, Australia

PostPosted: Mon Apr 04, 2011 11:15 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

If you can find the Windows version (BNnet Version), I believe that works on Vista.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Free Windows games


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)