DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
NEW! DOSGames.com has been massively upgraded to v2.0 with TONS of new features!
Check out the new design and dozens of new features including online play!


kings quest 5 freezing up with windows me

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
sevenlittleduffs
Guest






PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2003 6:04 am     Post subject: kings quest 5 freezing up with windows me Reply with quote

I recently bought a copy of the great dos game kings quest 5 from ebay and installed it. After installation I tried to play it, but the game froze after getting classic "green sierra" labeled sparkled twice. I am running windows me. Please Help! I am dying to relive my youth! Thanks

Joe
Back to top
Wally
King of the Carrot Flowers


Offline
Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 4627

PostPosted: Mon Jul 21, 2003 7:01 pm     Post subject: HHi Reply with quote

try going back to win 98se because ME has a lot of problems!!

Cheers
Back to top
Splodginator
Way too much free time
Way too much free time


Offline
Joined: 23 Apr 2003
Posts: 558
Location: Nowhere.

PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2003 1:51 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Theres no need to go back to 98, just edit the game's settings to run in DOS Mode everytime it starts. Its been a long time since I've done this, so I've forgotten (everything's different in XP) but booting in DOS Should work.
Back to top
sevenlittleduffs
Guest






PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2003 5:50 am     Post subject: win me Reply with quote

damn you windows me, damn you to hell!
Back to top
wardrich
"Some Troll"


Offline
Joined: 14 Sep 2002
Posts: 3945
Location: Ontario Canada

PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2003 8:19 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

lol.... have you tried to restart into dos (as mentioned above)?


-Richard-
Back to top
sevenlittleduffs
Guest






PostPosted: Tue Jul 22, 2003 4:00 pm     Post subject: shrug... Reply with quote

unfortunately you cannot restart windows me to dos - that is not an option when you click on shutdown. what is interesting is i downloaded kings quest 6 from kaaza and got the game to work with music and sfx (no speech though). interesting i can't get kq5 to work with the original cd but the downloaded kq6 works! oh well i guess ill have to go download kq5 from kaaza (I really wanted to play it with the speech though). thanks for the help
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)