DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
NEW! DOSGames.com has been massively upgraded to v2.0 with TONS of new features!
Check out the new design and dozens of new features including online play!


Duke Nukem / Mac

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
zcherryz
Guest






PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2010 4:05 am     Post subject: Duke Nukem / Mac Reply with quote

Hi,

I have a Macbook, and I'm using DOSbox trying to play the game "Duke Nukem"

I already followed this help guide and successfully did all the steps, but I dont exactly know where to put my games. Do i put it in the DOS folder as well? When I tried that, I still had that installation part coming up. And it still asks me if I need to create a directory. So I tried "Y" and the C:/DUKE part comes up and nothing happens.

Is there anything i'm doing wrong? If its possible, could you please offer a step by step guide to run the games? cause its my first time using this and I'm not very familiar with it.

Thanks!
Cherry
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2010 4:45 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Extract the 3 files in the archive in a 'temp' folder on your virtual C
Run dosbox and input:
cd temp
install

Accept everything, a new directory called DUKE will be created and the needed files installed.
You must hit ENTER between screens.
The installer will leave you in c:\duke\ , input DN1 to launch the game.
Click on pics to enlarge











When you close/relaunch dosbox you will have to input the following:
cd duke
DN1




( Of course, Ignore the "mount c e:\games\ , those are my mount lines ....)
Back to top
zcherryz
Guest






PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2010 7:20 am     Post subject: THANK YOU Reply with quote

omg! thank you so much!!!!!! The game works!! gonna have some fun now Laughing
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Mon Aug 09, 2010 9:18 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

You're welcome, enjoy the game.
Happy
Back to top
shanediggity
Guest






PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 4:58 pm     Post subject: more help? Reply with quote

<snipped>

Thanks,
Shane
<snipped> @gmail.com

WARNING: Please do NOT post your email address or other contact info here, if you do you will NOT receive a reply. This is not a call-back service, please come back later to read replies to your post.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun May 19, 2013 8:56 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

This topic is about Duke.
If you have problems with another game please open another topic, THX.
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)