DOS Games Message Board
DOS Games Discussion
A message board to talk about DOS games, get help, and find old games.
Do NOT post warez or abandonware requests please
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   Log inLog in 
NEW! DOSGames.com has been massively upgraded to v2.0 with TONS of new features!
Check out the new design and dozens of new features including online play!


I cant install rayman or rayman gold
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work
Author Message
palimaster
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2010 4:04 pm     Post subject: I cant install rayman or rayman gold Reply with quote

Hi, Im new here
I have a Rayman gold CD and I managed to load the Rayman setup on dos.The problem is I cant install it because it says I dont have any free space. Does anybody know how to fix this? Im running on Windows 7
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2010 5:08 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Dosbox?
Back to top
palimaster
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2010 6:20 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Mon Apr 26, 2010 11:50 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Dosbox version?
Back to top
palimaster
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:07 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Version 0.73
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2010 5:40 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice.

Next, read and apply this:
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=13511

After you've done all that's explained there, run dosbox, mount your CDdrive as D: and you'll be able to install and run your game.
Back to top
palimaster
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Tue Apr 27, 2010 8:13 pm     Post subject: rayman installation Reply with quote

It worked but now I have another problem,whenever I play it fullscreen the colors of the game are reversed. ex: green turns into purple, blue into yellow.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 1:01 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Edit dosbox conf file and change the value of output= under header [sdl]

Another possibility is not going fullscreen, some modern vidcards/monitors simply can't handle the lower res fullscreen.
If the window is too small you can try to set
fullscreen=false
fulldouble=false
fullresolution=original
windowresolution=1024x768

also under [sdl]

Or set fullresolution= the same as your desktop res ( or 0x0 )

But I rarely play fullscreen in dosbox, most dosgames look horrific on a 24" widescreen flatscreen ...........
Back to top
palimaster
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 25 Apr 2010
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Wed Apr 28, 2010 5:27 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

I just made the window bigger. Thanks!
Back to top
Zephyr
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Nov 14, 2010 10:26 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

dosraider wrote:
Nice.

Next, read and apply this:
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=13511

After you've done all that's explained there, run dosbox, mount your CDdrive as D: and you'll be able to install and run your game.


How do you mount the CD drive on DOSBox? I'm sorry, I'm new at this, Rayman was one of my favorite games and it's the first time I've heard of DOSBox Shifty
P.S.: I already did everything on the link already.
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 14, 2010 10:43 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Original CD?
mount d x:\ -t cdrom
replace x:\ by real cd drive letter under windows.

But you're better with a CD image, pref bin/cue, and mount that directly as CD drive D: in dosbox.
imgmount d "x:\folder\image name.cue" -t iso
replace x:\folder\ by real path under windows

Should you need a soft to create a CD image:
http://www.imgburn.com/
Freeware and damn good soft.
Back to top
Zephyr
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 14 Nov 2010
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Nov 14, 2010 10:59 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, it worked! I can play but now the only thing is that the sound isn't working. Is there anything in the DOSBox options that could make it work?
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Nov 14, 2010 1:46 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

When installing the game from D: you got the possibility to set the sound options.
Select SoundBlaster, it will autodetect the correct settings.

If you forgot or selected a wrong card:
Rerun install from D: and choose sound option
Select the correct card and save on exit.
Back to top
JakSeRodi
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 13 Feb 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 3:16 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Please help.

I did everything according to this link:
http://www.dosgames.com/forum/viewtopic.php?t=13511

and now when I open dosbox...

http://img195.imageshack.us/img195/1652/008cl.png

...I do not know what to enter next

i have file raygold.iso in c:\users\your name\oldgames
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:00 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Did you really created a "your name" ....?
The "your name" was meant as ... now yeah, your user name .....

Whatever ... follow those instructions:

imgmount d "c:\users\your name\oldgames\raygold.iso" -t iso
d:
install


install the game from D: on C:
Back to top
JakSeRodi
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 13 Feb 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 4:52 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

dosraider wrote:
Did you really created a "your name" ....?
The "your name" was meant as ... now yeah, your user name .....

Whatever ... follow those instructions:

no Happy i used the image like example


http://img524.imageshack.us/i/dosboxraygold.png


what is wrong?

Image file is broken?

i use this slash / because i can't make \ in dosbox
but I don't think that's the problem...
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Sun Feb 13, 2011 5:32 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

You forgot the ':'
It's "C:\users\ ......" not "c\users ....."

And you can make a \ , try the keys around the "enter" key , keyb is US.
http://upload.wikimedia.org/wikipedia/en/thumb/5/51/KB_United_States-NoAltGr.svg/400px-KB_United_States-NoAltGr.svg.png

You can eventually change the keyb to your own layout by typing
keyb xx
List of xx codes:
http://www.dosbox.com/wiki/KEYB

Keyb xx can also be added under [autoexec] in dosbox conf.
Back to top
JakSeRodi
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 13 Feb 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 3:18 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
"dosraider"]You forgot the ':'
It's "C:\users\ ......" not "c\users ....."

Oh yeah, my foult...
ok, i make this step, but what I do next?


Code:
imgmount d "c:\users\your name\oldgames\raygold.iso" -t iso     
d:                                                                                               
install   


http://img407.imageshack.us/i/howtodosbox.jpg


what all I must make so I can start play the game?

sorry for my stupidity...

Thank you for helping me
Back to top
dosraider
Admin
Admin


Offline
Joined: 15 Mar 2005
Posts: 9245
Location: ROTFLMAO in Belgium.

PostPosted: Mon Feb 14, 2011 4:27 pm     Post subject: Reply with quote

Arf arf, so it's not 'install' ...... 'gold' seems to be different from the first Rayman CD.

You will have to wait a bit, don't have the Rayman Gold CD at hand for the moment ....

Or :
mount your CD
input dir/w and post a screenie from what you got.

[Edit]
What follows is from memory, so I'm not 100% sure...
There should be a dos folder on the CD named raygold or rayman,
so you'll need to from your D:\ prompt:
cd raygold or cd rayman and then try install.

...Something like that ..... or wait t'll I get the CD back, my kids have it @ their home for the grandkids.


#@#@#@# kids.
Back to top
JakSeRodi
Newbie
Newbie


Offline
Joined: 13 Feb 2011
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2011 11:08 am     Post subject: Reply with quote

here is screen:

http://img577.imageshack.us/i/rayscreandosx.jpg/
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    DOS Games Discussion Forum Index -> Get Games to Work All times are GMT - 5 Hours
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group and Ask an Expert
Also powered by Darren and the other admin and mods' hard work! ;)